초등교사 수업준비에 대한 자문화기술적 사례연구 : An Autoethnographic Case Study of Elementary School Teachers Class Preparation: In-Person Class and Online Class

Abstract

Based on class preparation methods among elementary school teachers, this study focuses on forming a cultural structure in elementary school teachers class preparation. Furthermore, in light of new class preparation methods due to COVID-19, the study compares traditional class preparation and class preparation for in-person and online classes since COVID-19. It examines the implications of a cultural structure and subsequent changes in elementary school teachers class preparation on pedagogy and presents the following questions and answers:

First, how can we identify and structure class preparation methods among elementary school teachers? This study structures the class preparation methods into four cultural topics: class hardware preparation, class software preparation, class useware preparation, and class bodyware preparation. These topics shed light on the material elements of class preparation, contents, processes, and subject dimensions.

For class hardware preparation, this study focuses on how elementary school teachers deal with material objects in a physical space to prepare for class. In particular, it suggests how elementary school teachers build a place and prepare the necessary objects required for conducting a class.

In terms of class software preparation, this study focuses on the fact that elementary school teachers organize educational content contained in an abstract and broad curriculum in a format commonly acceptable to elementary school settings and visualize it in curriculum documents as a common system. It also focuses on how they turn educational content into documents in a format acceptable to conduct actual classes.

As for class useware preparation, this study notes how teachers prepare the elements that are directly and immediately involved in the process of conducting the class. More importantly, noting how teachers proceduralize and optimize elements related to the class sequentially and causally, it identifies how their preparation makes it into class and how it is reflected, utilized, and implemented in the class.

Regarding class bodyware preparation, this study looks into how elementary school teachers as a subject with a body prepare their bodies for class, what types of faces of others they encounter as subject-other, and how they deal with them for class preparation.

Second, how are traditional class preparation and in-person class, and online class preparation since COVID-19 different from one other? This study provides class preparation methods in terms of the aforementioned four cultural topics and their corresponding dimensions in a comparison between traditional class preparation and in-person and online class preparation since COVID-19.

In terms of building a place in class hardware preparation, this study shows a dichotomy in class places due to COVID-19, a shift between class places, and an increasingly fixed arrangement in class places. In addition, it looks into the principles applied to making a class place and how teachers apply these principles to class places. In preparing objects, it examines the conditions that made it difficult to pass around objects during COVID-19, how teachers dealt with this problem, the types and characteristics of newly emerging objects, and what responsibility these objects imposed on teachers.

In making the curriculum suitable for the field in class software preparation, this study presents that curriculum documents needed to be more standardized and detailed than before due to COVID-19. It reveals the reasons behind this as well as the difficulties it caused. In turning class content into materials, it suggests along with reasons that alleviated security regulations and the use of new services due to COVID-19 have changed the way class materials are stored?accounts have been prepared for class materials for a higher proportion of class preparation, and some class material delivery methods have been used less while others have been used more among teachers.

In establishing a class procedure in class useware preparation, this study notes pre-class work changes, purposes, characteristics, and effects due to COVID-19. It sets forth problems from a class routine undermined by a diversified and complicated time schedule due to COVID-19. In optimizing the class, it mentions that although a class plan has been considered more important than before, parents raised complaints about a gap between the plan and the actual class; imagination was needed for a new type of class, and there was a change in how strictly communication rules were applied, whether the rules were applied, and how they were applied. Furthermore, with the absence of interventions through teachers words and behaviors in class, children felt such interventions were needed and demanded them.

For habitus in the body in class bodyware preparation, this study reveals that there has been a change in what teachers aim for in pre-class practice during COVID-19, that they are required to overhaul the body schema to combine with the platform and equipment they have not used before, and that they take responsibility for not just education but also childcare. Regarding the chiasma of faces, it shows how students could not meet each other in person and could not see each others body-face, or met each other imperfectly due to COVID-19, how the self-image of teachers manifested during COVID-19, and how the self-image was involved in class preparation. Moreover, it also highlights difficulties faced by teachers in preparing for class while interacting with other teachers, parents, and children.

Third, what pedagogical implications do the structure and change of elementary school teachers class preparation have? For this study question, the author identifies pedagogical implications based on social implications related to practice in the fields of education and academic implications in academia, which studies education.

Regarding class hardware preparation, this study notes that teachers construct, deconstruct, and reconstruct the place-world for conducting class by introducing a spatial order and overcoming place-panic to build a class place under the new spatial order. Furthermore, it focuses on object-teacher, i.e., the relationship between objects and teachers as synchronizing synthesis, in terms of teachers expertise.

For class software preparation, this study raises a fundamental question about the formal logic system based on the law of identity embedded in standardization in the curriculum and quantified language designed to elicit exactitude in the curriculum. In addition, it considers the nature of class materials to be simulacre and ecriture and suggests that feeling punctum, searching, having imagination, and overcoming fear would be a meaningful attitude for teachers to handle class materials.

Regarding class useware preparation, this study looks at why pre-class work is complex, clarifies its value, shows that turning activities into steps would work as an intersection between culture and education, and insists that a new time format is needed in class based on the absence of temporal gravity and lost rhythm in life due to teachers modern-capitalist awareness of time and COVID-19. Moreover, it highlights the importance of teachers class planning through rough documentation and image thinking and their knowledge in the nature of the science of the concrete as a totemic category, presents how teachers authority and learners freedom co-exist within communication rules determined based on communicational reasonableness and proposes the need to research teachers words and behaviors, which are similar to directing from performance art in nature.

About class bodyware preparation, this study considers teachers pre-class practice as acquiring a habit and adjusting and expanding the body schema and criticizes the reality of school that interferes with it. Furthermore, it suggests that teachers learning life history established from the perspective of kairos time, a decision to relate it to class, and a sense of solidarity with other teachers acquired from the perspective of effective history would help to turn experience embedded in teachers body into a basis of class. It categorizes demands for teachers body schema into demands based on national ideology and educational demands and argues that it is necessary to judge whether such demands are appropriate and imposes responsibility based on such judgment. Meanwhile, to avoid the workings of disciplinary power and biopower, which erase the faces of educational subjects, it proposes that teachers build a network against surveillance through creative practice in everyday life, that they acquire self-image by looking at (small) others to determine class preparation and whether it is good or bad and liked or disliked, and face others faces during the process of class preparation, which needs to be considered most important in class preparation.

By shedding light on class preparation among elementary school teachers from holistic, practical, timely, ontological, and educational perspectives, this study will help clarify the issues the education system should address and the aims it should pursue. It will also help guide elementary school teachers class preparation.

이 연구는 초등교사 수업준비의 양상을 토대로 초등교사 수업준비의 문화적 구조를 도출하는 일에 주목한다. 더불어 COVID-19로 인한 시의성을 고려하여, 종래의 전통적인 수업준비와 COVID-19 이후의 대면수업 및 비대면수업을 위한 수업준비를 비교대조 해가며 살핀다. 이러한 밑작업을 바탕으로 초등교사 수업준비의 문화적 구조와 그것의 변화가 어떠한 교육학적 함의를 지니는지 파악한다. 이 연구에서 설정한 연구문제와 연구를 통해 발견한 답은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 초등교사의 수업준비 양상은 어떻게 파악하여 구조화할 수 있는가? 이 연구에서는 초등교사의 수업준비 양상을 크게 수업의 하드웨어(hardware) 준비, 수업의 소프트웨어(software) 준비, 수업의 유스웨어(useware) 준비, 수업의 바디웨어(bodyware) 준비라는 네 가지 문화주제를 중심으로 구조화하여 파악한다. 이 주제들은 각각 수업준비의 물질적 차원, 내용적 차원, 과정적 차원, 주체적 차원을 조명한다.

수업의 하드웨어 준비에서는, 초등교사의 수업준비가 물질로 가득 찬 곳에서 물질로 된 것들을 다루며 이루어진다는 것에 초점을 맞춘다. 특히 초등교사가 수업을 위한 장소를 구축하는 방식과 수업에 필요한 사물들을 마련하는 방식을 중점적으로 제시한다.

수업의 소프트웨어 준비에서는, 초등교사들이 추상적이고 거시적인 차원의 교육과정에 담긴 교육내용을 초등학교 현장에서 통용되는 형식에 따라 조직하여 공통의 시스템으로서의 교육과정 문서 상에 가시화한다는 점, 교육내용을 실제 수업하는 데에 적합한 형태로 자료화하는 일을 중심으로 수업준비를 수행한다는 점에 초점을 맞춘다.

수업의 유스웨어 준비에서는, 수업의 과정 그 자체에 비교적 직접적·즉각적으로 적용·관여되는 요소들을 교사들이 어떻게 준비하는지에 대해 살펴본다. 특히, 교사들이 수업과 선후적·인과적으로 연계되는 요소들을 절차화하고 최적화하는 방식에 주목함으로써, 수업준비한 바가 어떠한 과정을 거쳐 수업에 도달하는지, 그리고 수업준비한 바가 수업이 진행되는 과정에서 어떻게 반영·활용·구현되는지를 파악한다.

수업의 바디웨어 준비에서는, 초등교사들이 몸을 가진 주체로서 수업을 하는 몸을 갖추기 위하여 어떠한 방법과 형태로 그들의 몸을 구축하게 되는지, 주체-타자로서 어떠한 타자들의 어떠한 성격을 띠는 얼굴을 마주하게 되고 그것들을 어떻게 다루면서 수업준비를 하는지 살펴본다.

둘째, 종래의 수업준비와 COVID-19 이후의 대면수업 및 비대면수업 준비는 어떻게 다른가? 앞서 제시한 수업준비의 네 가지 문화주제와 그것에 상응하는 각 차원에서 다루어지는 수업준비의 양상은, 종래의 수업준비와 COVID-19 이후의 대면수업 및 비대면수업 준비 간의 비교대조 속에서 제시된다.

수업의 하드웨어 준비 중 장소의 구축에서는, COVID-19 로 인한 수업장소의 이분화와 수업장소 간 전환 그리고 수업장소 내 배치의 고정 심화를 제시한다. 또 수업장소화에 부과되었던 원칙이 무엇이었으며, 교사들이 그러한 원칙을 어떻게 수업장소에 적용하였는지 살펴본다. 사물의 마련에서는 COVID-19 상황 속 사물의 전달을 어렵게 만들었던 조건과 교사들의 대처방안, 새로이 등장한 사물의 종류와 특성, 그리고 그러한 사물들이 교사들에게 부과한 책임 등을 살펴본다.

수업의 소프트웨어 준비 중 커리큘럼의 현장화에서는, COVID-19로 인해 교육과정 문서의 표준화와 정밀화가 종래보다 더욱 강화되어야 했음을 제시하고, 그 까닭이 무엇인지 그리고 그로 인해 어떠한 폐해가 생겼는지 밝힌다. 수업내용의 자료화에서는 COVID-19로 인한 보안 규제 완화와 새로운 서비스의 활용이 수업자료의 보관에 변화를 일으켰다는 점, 수업자료화가 수업준비에서 차지하는 비중이 증가하였다는 점, 교사 간 수업자료 전달 방식 중 축소된 방식과 확대된 방식이 있다는 점을 그 까닭과 함께 제시한다.

수업의 유스웨어 준비 중 수업의 절차화에서는, COVID-19로 인한 수업 전 작업의 변화, 목적, 특징, 효과를 제시한다. 그리고 시정표의 다변화·복잡화로 인해 수업 루틴이 붕괴됨으로써 드러난 문제들을 제시한다. 수업의 최적화에서는, 수업계획안이 종래에 비해 더 중시되었으나 수업계획안과 수업 간 괴리로 인해 학부모의 불만이 제기되었다는 것, 새로운 형태의 수업에 대한 상상이 필요했다는 것, 의사소통 규칙의 적용 강도·여부·방식에 변화가 있었다는 것을 제시한다. 더불어, 수업에서 교사의 말과 행동을 통한 개입이 부재하자, 아이들이 그러한 개입의 필요성을 느끼고 그것을 요구하기도 했음을 언급한다.

수업의 바디웨어 준비 중 몸의 아비투스에서는, COVID-19 상황에서 교사의 직전실습이 지향하는 바에 변화가 생겼음을 밝히고, 교사가 종래에 겪어본 적 없는 플랫폼 및 장비와 결합해야 한다는 몸틀의 전면적인 개정을 요구받았으며, 교육에 대한 책임 뿐만 아니라 보육에 대한 책임까지 떠맡게 되었음을 제시한다. 얼굴의 교차에서는, COVID-19로 인하여 교육주체들이 서로의 몸-얼굴을 만나지 못하거나 불완전하게 조우할 수밖에 없었음을 밝히고, COVID-19 상황 속에서 교사들의 자아 이미지가 어떠한 모습으로 드러나며 그러한 자아 이미지가 수업준비에 어떻게 관여하게 되는지를 제시한다. 또한, 교사주체가 동료교사, 학부모, 아이들과 상호작용하며 수업준비하는 과정에서 겪게 된 어려움을 제시한다.

셋째, 초등교사 수업준비의 이러한 구조와 변화는 어떠한 교육학적 함의를 지니는가? 이 연구문제에서는 교육현장에서의 실천과 연관되는 사회적 함의와 교육에 대하여 연구하는 학술 영역에서의 학문적 함의를 중심으로 교육학적 함의를 파악한다.

수업의 하드웨어 준비와 관련하여, 이 연구는 교사가 공간적 질서를 도입함으로써 수업을 위한 장소-세계를 구성, 해체, 재구성한다는 것, 그리고 장소-패닉을 극복하여 새로운 공간적 질서를 따르는 수업장소를 구성한다는 것에 주목한다. 또한, 사물-교사 즉, 사물과 교사 간의 동기화하는 종합으로서의 관계성에 주목하며, 이것을 교사의 전문성 영역으로 볼 것을 제안한다.

수업의 소프트웨어 준비와 관련하여, 이 연구는 교육과정의 표준화에 내재된 동일률에 근거한 형식논리 체계와 교육과정의 정밀화를 이끌어내는 양(量)화된 언어에 대해 근원적으로 문제를 제기한다. 또한 시뮬라크르와 에크리튀르를 수업자료의 성격으로 상정하고, 푼크툼 느끼기 및 찾기, 상상력 갖추기, 공포 극복하기가 수업자료를 다루는 데에 유의미한 교사의 태도임을 제시한다.

수업의 유스웨어 준비와 관련하여, 이 연구는 수업 전 작업이 혼잡한 이유와 그 가치를 찾고, 활동의 단계화가 문화와 교육이 교차하는 지점을 드러내어 보여주는 일임을 제시하며, 교사의 근대적-자본주의적 시간의식 및 COVID-19로 인한 시간적 중력의 부재와 삶의 리듬 상실을 토대로 수업에 새로운 시간 형식이 필요함을 주장한다. 또한, 거친 기록과 이미지적 사유 방식을 통한 교사의 수업계획과 토템적 분류로서 구체의 과학의 성격을 띠는 교사 지식의 중요성을 강조하고, 교사가 의사소통적 합리성을 토대로 결정한 의사소통 규칙 안에서 교사의 권위와 학습자의 자유가 어떻게 공존하는지 제시하며, 수행적 예술에서의 연출과 유사한 성격을 띠는 교사의 말과 행동에 대한 연구가 필요함을 제안한다.

수업의 바디웨어 준비와 관련하여, 이 연구는 교사의 직전실습을 습관을 획득하여 몸틀을 조정하고 확장하는 일로 이해하고, 그것을 방해하는 학교의 현실에 대해 비판한다. 또한, 교사가 카이로스 시간의 관점에서 구성한 자신의 학습생애사와 그것을 수업에 연관시키려는 결단, 그리고 영향사적 관점에서 획득한 은사와의 연대의식이, 교사의 몸에 새겨진 체험을 수업의 밑천으로 변화시키는 데 작용함을 제시한다. 더불어 교사의 몸틀에 대한 요구를 국가 이데올로기에 따른 요구와 교육적 요구로 구분하고, 요구에 대한 적합성 판단과 그에 기반한 책임 부과가 필요함을 주장한다. 한편 교육주체들의 얼굴을 사라지게 만드는 규율권력과 생명권력의 작동을 피하고자, 교사들이 일상생활의 창조적 실천을 통해 감시에 대항하는 망을 구축한다는 것, 교사가 (소)타자를 바라봄으로써 자아 이미지를 갖고 수업준비와 그것에 대한 선악 및 호오 판단을 한다는 것, 수업준비에서 가장 중시되어야 할 일은 교사가 수업준비 과정에서 타인의 얼굴을 마주하는 일일 수 있다는 것을 제안한다.

이 연구는 초등교사의 수업준비 현상을 총체적, 실천적, 시의적, 존재론적, 교육적 관점에서 조명함으로써, 초등교사의 수업준비 더 나아가 우리의 교육이 문제삼거나 지향해 나가야 할 바가 무엇인지를 가늠하는 데 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다.