초등학교 원격교육에서 다중감각 활용 수업 설계원리 개발 : A Development Study of Instructional Design Principles for Multi-Sensory Distance Learning in Elementary School.

Abstract

Due to the spread of COVID-19, for the first time in the history of education in Korea, postponement of school opening and online school opening took place one after another. A rapid paradigm shift in the teaching method has occurred from temporary distance learning involving students in situations of difficulty or natural disasters to continuous distance learning caused by infectious diseases. Under this regular distance education system, students found the positive aspects of distance learning, but they also faced the negative aspects. Compared to participating in face-to-face classes, students had difficulty concentrating on the class, and as the concentration of the class became difficult, the academic gap widened. In order to solve these problems, it is necessary to focus on the learner's 'sense'. In face-to-face classes, learners use senses more diversely and integrally, while in distance learning, senses are used limitedly and constantly, making it difficult for learners to easily get tired and continue to focus on distance learning. For example, in distance learning, visual stimuli such as the teacher's face and ppt screen on the screen and auditory stimuli such as the teacher's voice or the voices of peers are mainly received. On the other hand, in face-to-face classes, there are more opportunities to move, and there are many opportunities to use manipulation activities or motor senses at the same time.

Therefore, in this study, in order to support distance learning using multiple senses, the design principle of distance learning that can utilize multiple senses was developed. The research problems of this study are as follows. First, what is the design principle of distance learning using multiple senses? Second, is the design principle of distance learning using multiple senses internally valid? Third, is the design principle of distance learning using multiple senses externally valid?

As a research method to solve the above research problems, the Type 2 research method of design and development research was used. Using this research method, a draft design principle was developed by examining prior literature, and the developed draft was reviewed twice by four educational engineering distance learning experts to modify the design principle. After that, the research participant, who is a homeroom teacher in the 6th grade of elementary school, developed a instruction plan using the revised design principle and applied the developed instruction plan to synchronous distance education. A total of 23 learners participated, and since then, 3 people each participated in 3 groups, and a total of 9 people participated in focus group interviews (FGI). Pre-survey and pre-test were conducted before class, and after class, the learner's response was examined through post-survey and post-test. The collected data were divided into quantitative and qualitative data, quantitative data were analyzed through descriptive statistics, and qualitative data were analyzed using the subject analysis method.

Through this research method, a total of 7 design principles and 21 detailed guidelines were finally developed. The contents of the design principle are divided into the principle of sensory stimulation, the principle of sensory integration, the principle of voluntary participation, the principle of multiple sensory technologies, the principle of stimulation change, the principle of interaction, and the principle of emotional support.

Regarding classes to which design principles are applied, teachers responded that when learning using multiple senses in distance learning, it helps to maintain memory of the contents of the class, improves student self-direction, and enables interesting classes. On the other hand, as an improvement point, it said that the difficulty of interaction through technology should be improved, and that it is necessary to utilize multiple senses considering the subject and context, and solve problems in remote class preparation and operation. Students responded that distance learning using multiple senses help induce interest, are effective in learning, help maintain health, and help improve self-direction. As for the improvement of the class, it was said that it would be nice for students to participate in the class through technology supplementation, consider various learning styles of learners, and consider different environments and situations at home, which is the limit of distance learning.

This study differs as a study on the use of multiple senses in distance learning that were not covered in previous studies related to multiple senses. This is because the effect of using multiple senses in face-to-face classes has been studied a lot, but the effect of students using multiple senses in distance learning has rarely been studied. It is also significant in that it helps develop student-centered learning in distance learning that teachers feel difficult. Although we know that it is important for learners to use various senses, it can help teachers who are difficult to know how to do it. Through the developed design principles, it is expected that this study will contribute to enhancing learners' participation in classes and increasing interest by developing distance learning that allow learners to lead and utilize their senses freely.

코로나 19 감염병 확산으로 인해 우리나라는 교육 역사상 처음으로 개학연기와 온라인 개학이 차례로 이루어졌다. 기존 천재지변이나 등교수업이 어려운 상황에 처한 학생들이 참여하던 일시적 원격수업에서 감염병으로 인한 지속적인 원격수업으로 수업 방식의 급격한 패러다임 변화가 일어났다. 이러한 상시적 원격수업 체제하에서 학생들은 원격수업의 긍정적인 면도 발견하였지만, 부정적인 면도 마주하게 되었다. 대면 수업으로 참여할 때보다 학생들은 수업에 집중하기를 어려워했으며, 수업 집중이 어려워지자 학업 격차도 더 늘어났다. 이와 같은 문제점을 해결하기 위해서는 학습자의 감각에 초점을 맞출 필요가 있다. 대면 수업에서는 학습자가 보다 감각을 다양하고 통합적으로 활용하는데에 비해, 원격 수업에서는 감각을 제한적이고 일정하게 활용하기 때문에 학습자는 쉽게 피로해지고, 원격수업에 지속적으로 집중하기가 어렵다. 예를 들어, 원격 수업에서는 화면 속의 교사얼굴과 ppt 화면과 같은 시각적 자극과 교사의 목소리 혹은 또래 학생들의 목소리와 같은 청각적 자극을 주로 받는다. 반면, 대면 수업에서는 시각, 청각자극 외에도 움직일 기회가 더욱 많고, 조작활동이나 운동감각을 동시에 통합적으로 활용할 수 있는 기회가 많다.

이에 본 연구에서는 다중감각을 활용한 원격수업을 지원하기 위해 다중감각을 활용할 수 있는 원격수업 설계원리를 개발하였다. 본 연구의 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 다중감각 활용 원격수업의 설계원리는 무엇인가? 둘째, 다중감각 활용 원격수업의 설계원리는 내적으로 타당한가? 셋째, 다중감각 활용 원격수업의 설계원리는 외적으로 타당한가?

이상의 연구 문제를 해결하기 위한 연구방법으로는 설계, 개발 연구의 Type 2 연구 방법을 활용하였다. 본 연구 방법을 활용하여 선행문헌을 고찰하여 설계원리 초안을 개발하였으며, 개발된 초안을 교육공학 원격교육 전문가 4명에게 2회 검토를 받아 설계원리를 수정하였다. 이후 초등학교 6학년 담임교사인 연구참여자가 수정된 설계원리를 이용해 지도안을 개발하고 개발된 지도안을 실시간 쌍방향 원격수업에 적용하였다. 학습자는 총 23명이 참여하였으며, 이후 3명씩 3그룹, 총 9명이 포커스 그룹 인터뷰(FGI)에 참여하였다. 수업 전에는 사전 설문과 사전 검사를 실시하였으며, 수업이 끝난 후에는 사후 설문과 사후 검사를 통해 학습자의 반응을 보았다. 수집된 자료는 양적 자료와 질적 자료로 나뉘며, 양적 자료는 기술통계를 통해 분석되었으며 질적 자료는 주제분석방법을 이용해 분석하였다.

이러한 연구 방법을 통해 최종적으로 총 7개의 설계원리와 21개의 상세지침이 개발되었다. 설계원리의 내용은 감각적 자극의 원리, 감각 통합성의 원리, 자발적 참여의 원리, 다중감각 테크놀로지의 원리, 자극 변화의 원리, 상호작용의 원리, 정서적 지지의 원리로 나뉜다.

설계원리가 적용된 수업에 대해 교사는 원격수업에서 다중감각을 활용하여 학습하게 했을 때 수업 내용의 기억유지에 도움이 되며, 학생 자기 주도성이 향상되고, 흥미로운 수업이 가능하다고 응답하였다. 반면 개선점으로는 테크놀로지를 매개로 한 상호작용의 어려움을 개선해야 한다고 밝혔고 교과와 맥락을 고려한 다중감각 활용이 필요하고, 원격수업 준비와 운영상의 문제점을 해결해야 한다고 밝혔다. 학생들은 다중감각을 활용하는 원격수업이 흥미 유발에 도움이 되며, 학습에 효과적이고, 건강 유지에 도움이 되며, 자기주도성 향상에 도움이 된다고 응답하였다. 수업의 개선점으로는 테크놀로지 보완을 통해 학생들이 수업 참여에 제한이 없었으면 좋겠다고 밝혔고, 학습자의 다양한 학습스타일을 고려해주며, 원격수업의 한계인 가정마다 다른 환경과 상황을 고려해주었으면 좋겠다고 응답하였다.

본 연구는 기존 다중감각 관련 선행연구에서 다루지 않았던 원격수업에서의 다중감각 활용에 대한 연구로서 차별점을 갖는다. 대면 수업에서의 다중감각 활용에 따른 효과는 많이 연구되었지만, 원격 수업에서 학생들이 다중감각을 활용할 때의 효과는 거의 연구되지 않았기 때문이다. 또한 교사들이 어려워하는 원격수업에서의 활동 중심 수업 개발에 도움을 준다는 점에서 연구의 의의를 갖는다. 학습자가 중심이 되어 다양한 감각을 이용해 활동하는 수업이 중요함은 알고 있지만, 그 방법을 몰라 어려워하는 교사들에게 도움을 줄 수 있다. 개발된 설계원리를 통해 학습자가 자신의 감각을 주도하여 활용하고, 자유롭게 탐색하는 원격수업을 개발함으로써 학습자의 수업 참여도를 높이고 흥미를 높이는데에 본 연구가 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.