초소수성 PVDF 직물의 습윤 및 오염 환경에서의 에너지 하베스팅 성능 안정화 : Stabilization of Energy Harvesting Performance of Superhydrophobic Polyvinylidene Fluoride Fabric Against Water and Contaminants

Abstract

본 연구에서는 폴리비닐리덴 플루오라이드(PVDF) 직물을 스마트 의류소재로 적용하기 위해 초소수성 가공을 통해 수분이나 오염에 대한 에너지 하베스팅 성능의 안정성을 향상시키고자 하였다. 또한, PVDF 직물의 고유한 기하학적 구조가 압전 효과나 마찰에 의한 에너지 하베스팅 성능에 미치는 영향을 확인하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 전기방사한 PVDF 필라멘트사로 이루어진 100% PVDF 직물과 굵기가 다른 폴리에스터(PET) 필라멘트사가 경사로 사용된 저밀도, 고밀도 PVDF/PET 교직물, 압전성 PVDF 필름의 특성을 비교∙분석하였다.

O2 플라즈마 12 분, CF4 플라즈마 4 분 처리 후, PVDF 필름과 달리 모든 직물에서는 초소수성이 구현되었다. 초소수성 가공 후 모든 직물에서는 가공 전보다 발수성과 자가세정효율이 높아졌고, 특히 shedding angle이 가장 낮았던 PVDF 직물에서 가장 높게 나타났다. 표면 기울기가 클수록, 물방울 부피가 클수록, 낙하높이가 낮을수록 물방울을 반발하기 유리했다. PVDF 직물과 고밀도 PVDF/PET 교직물에서 가공 전에는 소수성 오구가 제거되기 유리했으나, 초소수성 가공 후에는 친수성 오구가 제거되기 더 유리해졌다.

에너지 하베스터의 압전 효과에 의한 출력성능은 플라즈마 처리 전과 처리 후가 유사하였고, PVDF 직물이 가장 높았고, 두꺼운 저밀도 PVDF/PET 교직물이 고밀도 PVDF/PET 교직물보다 높았으며, 모든 직물이 PVDF 필름보다 높았다. 마찰에 의한 출력성능은 압전 효과에 의한 출력성능보다 높았고, 플라즈마 처리 후가 처리 전보다 높았으며, PVDF 필름과 PVDF 직물이 PVDF/PET 교직물보다 높았다. 플라즈마 처리 전에는 PVDF 직물이 PVDF 필름보다 출력성능이 낮았지만, 플라즈마 처리 후에는 PVDF 직물과 PVDF 필름의 출력성능이 유사한 수준으로 나타났다.

수분에 노출되거나 오염된 표면을 세정한 후에도 모든 직물의 마찰에 의한 출력성능과 출력성능의 안정성은 플라즈마 처리로 향상되었다. 반면 PVDF 필름의 경우, 플라즈마 처리 전∙후 수분에 대한 출력성능의 안정성에 차이가 없었고, 오구를 세정하였을 때 출력성능의 회복률도 모든 직물보다 낮았다. 특히 초소수성 PVDF 직물은 표면을 45°기울인 상태로 250 mL의 물을 15 cm 높이에서 낙하시킨 후에도 원래 출력전압의 45%, 출력전류의 77%를 유지하였다. 동일한 조건으로 오염된 표면을 세정하였을 때에도 원래 출력성능의 76%를 회복하여 에너지 하베스팅 성능의 안정성이 가장 높게 나타났다. 본 연구에서는 PVDF 직물의 고유한 기하학적 구조를 활용하여 기존의 필름보다 에너지 하베스팅 성능이 우수하고, 수분이나 오염에 대한 에너지 하베스팅 성능의 안정성을 향상시킬 수 있는 제직 및 가공 방안을 제시함으로써 스마트 의류소재로의 적용 가능성을 증진시켰다.

We propose to introduce superhydrophobicity in a polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF) fabric to improve the stability of its energy harvesting performance in wet and contaminated environments, and consequently realize smart textile applications. In addition, the effect of the unique geometry of the PVDF fabric on its energy harvesting performance via the piezoelectric effect or friction was investigated. To this end, the properties of a 100% PVDF fabric and low- and high-density PVDF/PET fabrics formed of electrospun PVDF yarns and polyester (PET) filament warp yarns were analyzed and compared to those of a piezoelectric PVDF film.

All the fabrics became superhydrophobic after treatment with O2 plasma for 12 min, followed by treatment with CF4 plasma for 4 min; however, the PVDF film did not become superhydrophobic after this process. The plasma treatment increased the water repellencies and self-cleaning efficiencies of all the fabrics. The PVDF fabric exhibited the highest values for both properties, along with the lowest shedding angle, following the plasma treatment. A higher surface inclination angle, larger droplet volume, and lower drop fall height all improved the water repellency of the fabric surface. For the PVDF fabric and high-density PVDF/PET fabric, before the plasma treatment, the self-cleaning efficiencies for hydrophobic dust removal were higher than those for hydrophilic dust removal. Conversely, after the plasma treatment, the hydrophilic dust removal efficiencies were better than the hydrophobic dust removal efficiencies.

The output voltages and currents of the energy harvesters based on the piezoelectric effect were maintained after the plasma treatment, with the highest values found for the PVDF fabric. The output voltage and current of the thick, low-density PVDF/PET fabric were higher than those of the high-density PVDF/PET fabric, and the values of all the fabrics were higher than those of the PVDF film. Moreover, the electrical output due to friction was higher than that due to the piezoelectric effect, and the plasma treatment improved the output performance. The PVDF film and PVDF fabric showed higher output voltages and currents due to friction than the PVDF/PET fabric. Before the plasma treatment, the PVDF fabric had lower outputs than the PVDF film, whereas after the plasma treatment, the PVDF fabric and PVDF film exhibited similar outputs.

The stabilities of the output voltages and currents of all the fabrics due to friction were improved by the plasma treatment, even after exposure to water and surface contaminant cleaning. In contrast, the PVDF film showed no difference in the stability of the output performance against moisture after the plasma treatment, and its rate of recovery of the initial output performance after contaminant cleaning was lower than those of all the fabrics. Particularly, after plasma treatment, the PVDF fabric had the most stable energy harvesting performance against water and surface contaminant cleaning. The superhydrophobic PVDF fabric maintained 45% of the initial output voltage and 77% of the initial output current even after 250 mL of water was dropped from a height of 15 cm on its surface, which was inclined at 45°. Furthermore, when the corresponding contaminated surface was cleaned under the same water exposure conditions as above, 76% of the initial output voltage and output current was recovered.

In this study, we establish an efficient strategy that exploits the unique geometry of the PVDF fabric to achieve an energy harvesting efficiency that is superior to that of a conventional PVDF film. Moreover, this strategy makes the fabric surface superhydrophobic, thus improving the stability of the output performance in wet and contaminated environments. The results of this study will expand the applicability and improve the suitability of PVDF fabrics for energy harvesting smart textile applications.