초임 중등 과학교사들의 협력적 성찰을 통한 수업 전문성 발달 : Development of Pedagogical Content Knowledge of Novice Secondary Science Teachers Through Collaborative Reflection

Abstract

본 연구는 초임 중등 과학교사들의 협력적 성찰이 어떻게 각자의 수업 전문성 발달을 촉진하였는지 탐색하고자 수행되었다. 이를 위해 충분한 라포가 형성되어 있는 이들을 의도적으로 연구참여자로 선정하였다. 각 교사가 진행한 수업, 사전 의견 나누기, 사후 면담, 9차례의 협력적 성찰 과정을 통해 자료를 수집하였고 모든 자료는 전사된 후 분석되었다.

연구 결과 세 교사는 협력적 성찰을 반복하여 진행하면서 모두 수업 전문성 발달과 수업 실행 변화를 보였다. 민영의 경우 교사 주도의 수업을 진행하는 한계를 보였으나, 학생의 과학 학습에 관한 지식과 과학 교수전략에 관한 지식을 발달시켰고 수업 내 학생들의 권한을 확대해나갈 수 있게 되었다. 소영의 경우 학문적 엄격성을 강조하면서 다소 교육과정에 벗어나는 학습 내용을 선정하는 한계를 보였으나, 학생의 과학 학습에 관한 지식과 과학 교육과정에 관한 지식을 발달시켰고 교육과정 범위 내에서 학생들이 이해할 수 있는 수준에 대해 고려할 수 있게 되었다. 마지막으로 지연은 활동을 이론 설명과 분리하여 따로 진행하는 한계를 보였으나, 협력적으로 활동을 개선하고 다시 실행해보는 과정을 통해 단순한 활동 수행을 넘어서 활동을 통해 설명을 구성하고 모형구성 활동을 제시하기까지 탐구 활동의 영역을 확장할 수 있었다.

본 연구에서 협력적 성찰이 교사의 수업 전문성 발달을 촉진할 수 있었던 요인은 크게 세 가지이다. 첫 번째로 서로 다른 교수지향을 지닌 세 교사가 각기 다른 관점에서 상호작용하는 과정은 서로가 생각하지 못한 부분에 대해 다양한 의견을 제시하면서 성찰을 촉진하였다. 두 번째로 수업 실행을 기반으로 주기적으로 진행한 협력적 성찰은 구체적이고 실제적인 피드백을 가능하게 하여 갈등 인식과 수업 전문성 발달을 촉진하였다. 세 번째로 세 교사가 충분한 라포를 형성하고 있고 동등한 지위를 지닌 환경은 비난에 대한 두려움 없이 자신의 어려움이나 갈등을 거리낌 없이 표현하도록 도왔으며 생산적인 성찰을 할 수 있는 환경을 조성하였다.

본 연구 결과는 동료 교사들 간의 협력적 성찰을 통한 수업 전문성 발달에 대한 이해를 돕는다. 또, 앞으로의 교사교육 프로그램에서 서로의 수업 실행을 기반으로 협력적 성찰을 촉진할 수 있는 공동체 형성이 필요하다는 시사점을 제공한다.

This study investigated how collaborative reflection between novice secondary science teachers promoted the development of teaching professionalism. We intentionally selected research participants who shared sufficient rapport. Data were collected through videotaping the classes taught by participants, pre-talk, post-interviews and 9 collaborative reflection processes. All data were transcribed and analyzed. Results indicated that all three teachers showed changes in teaching practice. Minyoungs practice involved a teacher-led lecture, but through collaborative reflection, she could create a learning environment to enhance students power and ownership in her class. Emphasizing academic rigor, Soyoung used to teach content outside the scope of the curriculum, but through collaborative reflection, she became more considerate of students understanding. Finally, in Jiyeons classes inquiry activities and theoretical explanations were separated from each other. However, she repeated her efforts to improve her class after collaborative reflection, allowing students to construct explanations through activities. In this study, three factors that promoted the development of teachers pedagogical content knowledge through collaborative reflection were identified. First, the different teaching orientations of the three teachers who participated in this study, promoted sharing of opinions through collaborative reflection. Second, reflection based on teaching practice enabled practical feedback on the class, which enhanced the development of teachers pedagogical content knowledge. Third, the equal status and formation of rapport between the three teachers created an environment for productive reflection. These results suggest that future teacher education programs should consider communities that can promote collaborative reflection based on teachers teaching practice.