초파리 Pss allele의 상호작용 및 특성에 관한 연구 : Interaction and Characteristics of Drosophila Pss Alleles

Abstract

Phosphatidylserine (PS)은 세포막을 구성하는 주요 인지질 중 하나이다. PS는 신경세포의 유지와 성장, 시냅스 형성에 중요한 신호전달에 작용하는 단백질들의 이동 및 활성화 등에 관여한다. PS는 초파리에서 유일한 PS 합성효소인 PSS에 의해 합성되며, PSS를 암호화하는 Pss 유전자는 돌연변이가 일어났을 때 신경 퇴행 표현형을 포함한 다양한 표현형에 영향을 미치는 일종의 다면발현 유전자이다. 본 연구에서는 Pss의 allele 간 상호작용 및 Pss allele의 특성을 확인하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 6가지 Pss homozygous lethal allele들에 대한 heterozygote와 trans-heterozygote를 활용하였다. 연구 결과, Pss heterozygote에 비해 Pss trans-heterozygote에서 매우 심각한 신경 퇴행 표현형이 나타났다. Trans-heterozygote 중에서는 Pss32/15, Pss32/#2가 상대적으로 온화한 표현형을 나타냈고, Pss32/27, Pss32/72, Pss32/79는 상대적으로 심각한 표현형을 나타내어 그 정도를 비교하여 allele 간의 상호작용을 확인하였다. 또한, Pss56/56과 일부 Pss trans-heterozygote에서 수컷의 불임이라는 새로운 표현형을 발견하였다. 특히, Pss56/56의 정소에서 발생 중인 정자에서 미토콘드리아 fusion의 이상이 나타났고, 이를 통해 미토콘드리아 dynamics가 수컷 불임의 한 가지 원인일 가능성을 확인하였다. 본 연구는 Pss의 각 allele이 나타내는 신경 퇴행 표현형의 정도를 바탕으로 allele 간의 상호작용을 확인하고, 수컷 불임의 한 가지 원인으로 Pss 기능 이상을 처음으로 제안하였다.

Phosphatidylserine (PS) is one of the majorphospholipids in the cell membrane. PS is involved in the maintenanceand growth of neurons, as well as the movement and activation of signaling proteins, which is important for synapse formation. PS is synthesized by PSS, Drosophila's only PS synthase, and the Pss, which encodes PSS, is a pleiotropic gene that affects various phenotypes in addition toneurodegenerative phenotypes when mutations occur. The purpose of this study is to confirm the allelic interaction and characteristics of Pss alleles. For this study, heterozygotesand trans-heterozygotesof the six Pss homozygous lethal alleles were used. As a result of the study, more severeneurodegenerative phenotypeswerefound in Pss trans-heterozygotescompared to Pss heterozygotes. Pss32/15 and Pss32/#2 showed relativelymild phenotypesamong trans-heterozygotes, whereas Pss32/27, Pss32/72, and Pss32/79 showed severephenotypes. The allelicinteractionwas confirmed by comparing the degree of the phenotypes. In addition, a new phenotype of male sterility was found in Pss56/56 and some Pss trans-heterozygotes. Abnormality of mitochondrial fusion was observed duringspermatogenesis in Pss56/56, and this result showsmitochondrial dynamics might be one of the reasons of male sterility. This study demonstratesthe allelic interaction of Pss depending on the degree of neurodegenerative phenotypes, and first proposed a possibility of Pss mutation as one cause of the male sterility.