코로나19 관련 중국과 한국 언론의 보도에 관한 분석 : Comparative Study of Chinese and Korean Media Reports on the COVID-19:Focusing on Chosun-Ilbo and People's Daily

Abstract

Today, the world is facing an era of unprecedented change due to COVID-19. The global spread of COVID-19 all around the world has not only affected many parts of our daily life but has a great influence on many areas, including the society and economy.

In this study, topic modeling analysis was performed to analyze the major agendas and concerns of social formation between Korea and China and how it changes through the Chinese and Korean media related to COVID-19 by utilizing the news big data of COVID-19 which is spreading recently and similarities and differences between Korea and China are compared. In order to achieve the purpose of the research, 6808 cases of news big data related to COVID-19 reported by the People's Daily from December 12, 2019 to April 30, 2021 and 20143 cases of news big data related to COVID-19 reported by The Chosun Ilbo from December 31, 2019 to November 18, 2020 were collected and analyzed.

The collected news data from the Chinese and Korean media was divided into four periods based on the development stage of each country's COVID-19 infectious disease, and topic modeling analysis was conducted. According to the analysis, Topics such as China Infectious Disease Volcano, Death Increase, Support for overcoming disasters, ' Spread in Daegu', 'Education', 'Mask', 'Economic damage measures', 'Corona situation around the world', 'Vaccine development', 'Itaewon club group infection', 'Corona related crime', 'Ecology of the Earth and environmental management', ' COVID-19 and the spirit of the Chinese nation', ' work resumption ' and 'international cooperation' were derived. As a result of the analysis, there are similarities and differences between the People's Daily of China and the Chosun Ilbo of Korea in the aspect of issues in the COVID-19 situation.

Through this paper, it is expected that the social perceptions and changes of Korea and China on COVID-19 will be confirmed, and the ideological characteristics of the two countries will be identified through analysis of the media coverage characteristics of the two countries. And It is expected to be able to grasp the level of awareness of the general public according to the media.

Suggestions for follow-up research are as follows. First, by analyzing not only People's Dailys coverage and The Chosun Ilbos coverage but also texts of various dimensions using a big data analysis method, discussion on more accurate trend changes can proceed. Second, if the analysis period is further expanded and the latest trends are reflected, it is expected that more and more diverse trends can be seen.

현재 전 세계는 코로나바이러스 감염증-19(코로나19)로 인해 유례없는 변화의 시대를 맞이하고 있다. 코로나19로 인해 가정에서부터 일터, 사회, 국가 단위에 많은 변화가 발생하고 있다.

본 연구에서는 뉴스 빅데이터를 활용해서 코로나19 관련 중국과 한국 언론을 통해 한중 양국 사회적으로 형성되고 있는 주요 의제와 관심사항이 무엇이며 어떻게 변화하는지를 분석하기 위해 토픽 모델링 분석을 수행하며 유사성 및 차이점을 비교하였다. 이를 위해 2019년 12월 12일부터 2021년 4월 30일까지 인민일보가 보도된 6808건의 코로나19 관련 뉴스 빅데이터와 2019년 12월 31일부터 2020년 11월 18일까지 조선일보가 보도된 코로나19 관련 20143건의 뉴스 빅데이터를 수집하여 분석하였다.

수집된 중국과 한국 언론의 뉴스 데이터를 각자 나라의 코로나19 감염병 발전 단계를 기준으로 각각 4개 시기로 구분하여 토픽모델링 분석을 실시해 분석 결과, 중국 전염병 화산, 사망자 증가, 재난 극복 지원, 대구 지역 확산,교육,마스크,경제 피해 대책 마련,세계 각국 코로나 상황,백신 개발,이태원 클럽 집단 감염,코로나 관련 범죄,지구 생태와 환경 관리,중의와 서양의학의 결합으로 전염병과 맞서 싸워야 함, 인류 운명공동체 이념을 견지하고 국제적 코로나19 퇴치를 협력 추진해야 함, 역병과 중화민족 정신,복산복공,국제협력등 토픽이 도출되었다. 분석한 결과 코로나19 상황에서의 이슈 양상은 중국 인민일보와 한국 조선일보는 유사점도 있고 차이점도 있다.

이 논문을 통해 코로나19에 대한 한중 양국 사회적 인식과 변화를 확인하여 양국의 언론 보도 특성에 대한 분석을 통해 양국의 이데올로기적 특성을 파악하고 언론에 따른 일반 시민의 인식의 수준을 파악할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

후속 연구를 위한 제언 사항은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 인민일보와 조선일보뿐만 아니라 다양한 매체의 뉴스 그리고 뉴스뿐만 아니라 다양한 차원의 텍스트들을 빅데이터 분석 기법을 활용하여 분석함으로써 더욱 정확한 변화에 대한 논의가 진행될 수 있을 것이다. 둘째, 분석 기간을 더욱 확대하여 최신 트렌드를 반영한다면 더욱 더 다양한 트렌드의 변화를 볼 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.