쿠르드인의 검은 천막과 돌 건축 : The Historical Developments of Kurdish Black Tent and Stone Architecture

Abstract

The Kurds originated from the mountain nomads who lived in the Zagros and Taurus mountains. Despite their various backgrounds, they have grown into a community that shares national consciousness by being culturally homogenized in the neighboring regions. They lived scattered in difficult-to-access mountains and did not leave many historical records. For this reason, most of their history was written from the perspective of historians from the outside world since the beginning of the historical era. The Kurds were barbarous mountain nomads unidentified to the Mesopotamian wetland state. After then, they have been regarded by Muslim historians as uncivilized eve men at a level that does not create a state or city. To European travelers, the Kurds were also seen as primitive people with a wild lifestyle like the early form of civilization. the prejudices of the outsiders resulted in the Kurdish settlement as a black tent and village. After the Treaty of Lausanne was in 1923, this ethnographical model has not changed in the modern state-centered view of history and became an absolute criterion for understanding Kurdish architecture up to now.

This study is to propose Black tent type and Stone type as structural units for a historical knowledge system of Kurdish architecture by field surveying for some years and reviewing historical sources. Two types are made by individually goat hairs tent for roof and stone wall that are easily available in animal products and natural environment. The materials are still used as important building materials in Kurdistan. They not only differ in the part where the main material is used but also contradict the structure, space, lifespan, and so on. For this reason, the two types represented different aspects of Kurdish architecture. Also, this study classified the Kurds into the three groups like the mountaineer group for the origin of two types and principal family for the expansion of them in the pre-modern and the minorities dispersed into the modern states established by other national groups for the reduction of the types.

The residential architecture of the mountaineers shows the origin of the type. The mountaineers have lived in the mountainous region away from the outside world. They selectively engaged in livestock and farming, adjusted the distance of seasonal movement, walls, and roofs of residential space, according to the seasonal environment and livelihood activities, and adjusted the distance when it could not be solved architecturally. Mountaineering groups chose roof materials and forms in consideration of mobility that varies depending on the proportion of livestock and farming. In addition, the black tent type covered with a breathable roof adjusted the travel distance or replaced stone houses with fixed roofs to overcome the winter cold. In contrast, the stone type is considered an adaptation of different seasons, such as using roof materials as a branch or tent to withstand the summer heat.

The monumental architectures of the principal families in the Islamic period are the extension of the type. The families who secured power based in a certain place, such as Sulṭān, Pāshā, and Khān, revealed their different status through the citadel (Qala) and religious facilities like the mosque (Masjid) and religious school (Madrassa). Unlikely the tribal chiefs who led nomadic tribes used the administrative tent (Dīwānkhāna). In this way, there was also a difference in the way the stone type was fixed in the place, and the monument architecture divided into tent types that carry a certain space was used in the form of authority. Although the ruling family's sanctuary and Islamic religious facilities tended to accept the form of authority as a base of power, there was a difference in that the tent of the tribal market maintained its form and did not impede mobility.

The architectures of the minorities in the modern state of other national groups, show the reduction of the type. Throughout the Twentieth century, the whole principal families disappeared and most of the nomadic mountaineers settled down. Accordingly, the citadel was changed to the cultural heritage sites proving the long history of each state, the military bases stationed at the border areas, and most of them were ruined without any records. On the other hand, the tribal chiefs tents disappeared with the dissolution of the autonomous tribe due to the short lifespan of tent material. In addition, the local mosques (Masjid-i Qadīmī) that maintained their status in the isolated mountains have recently been replaced by the new mosques (Masjid-i Jadīd) made by concrete, brick, and iron beam, In addition, among their residential architecture, the non-fixed roof architecture with strong mobility, such as residential tents and stone houses with brach roof was declined amid the spread of sedentary lifestyle. However, the stone house with the fixed roof has been transformed into a modern residence by accepting new demands through partly extension method and has grown into the dominant modern housing of Kurdistan in the present.

As above, the Kurdish architecture had several settlement forms, architectural hierarchies, and periodical changes. The mountaineers adjusted the distance traveled according to the season and economic activities and chose a suitable roof format. The ruling families either accepted the form of authority commonly used in the specific region or used a form made by themselves. However, after the advent of the modern state, these national architectural traditions were reduced to just stone houses with a fixed roofs. Even in this situation, the Kurds were able to possess a recognized world heritage like The Cultural Landscape of Hawraman, but they were conscious of the eyes of outsiders, emphasized specific images belonging to the winter dwelling place, and stuffed the abstract past model into the village museum (Mūze-i Rūstāī) to reduce the architectural traditions themselves. As a result, their architecture has degenerated into the local architecture that reflects the mountainous tradition among the various regions under the jurisdiction of their state.

In the modern period, it was common for the architectural traditions of minorities to be reduced over the world. Like Kurdistan, most of the minorities lived in natural borders such as mountains, rivers, seas, grasslands, and deserts. Because the borders of the modern states were usually established in the regions, the minorities had to be incorporated into the different states and eventually failed to make their architectural history. This situation created the blank space of history over the world. Although this study was limited to Kurdish architecture, it is expected that the architecture of more various regions and non-national groups will be historically illuminated.

이 연구에서는 쿠르드인들이 주요한 건축 재료로 사용해 온 검은 천막과 돌을 지붕과 벽체로 구성되는 구조체 단위의 건축 유형으로 각각 정의하고, 두 유형의 원점, 확장, 축소에서 나타나는 특성을 하나의 지식체계로 구성하는 시도이다. 이러한 접근은 쿠르드 건축을 검은 천막과 마을처럼 몰시간적인 주거모델로 정의하는 기존 견해와 다르게, 내부자적인 관점에서 통시적으로 고찰하는 특징이 있다.

쿠르드인들은 오랫동안 자그로스와 타우르스 산맥 일대에서 생활하며 민족의식을 공유하는 공동체로 성장한 사람들이다. 그들은 접근하기 어려운 산간에 흩어져 생활하면서 장기간 지속된 정치공동체를 만들지 않고 과시할 만한 역사도 거의 남기지 않았다. 하지만 그들이 거주하던 쿠르디스탄은 역사세계의 주변부에 자리하고 있어 쿠르드인들은 일찍부터 외부인들의 역사에 모습을 드러낼 수 있었다. 그들은 메소포타미아의 습지국가들에게 정체불명의 야만적인 산악인들이었고, 이슬람 학자들에게는 국가와 도시 수준의 문명을 만들지 못한 전야의 유목민이었으며, 중동에 진출한 유럽인들에게도 문명 이전의 사회를 간직한 미개한 사람들이었다. 이처럼 외부인들은 쿠르드인들의 세력과 무관하게 역사시대가 시작할 때부터 최근까지도 그들을 야만적인 사람들로 생각했다. 이와 같은 외부자적인 선입견에서 검은 천막과 마을의 분류가 탄생했다. 이 몰역사적인 주거 분류는 1923년에 로잔조약이 체결되어 쿠르디스탄이 지금처럼 분할 뒤에 개정되지 못했다.

이에 연구자는 다양한 시기에 외부인들이 남긴 문헌기록을 내부자적인 관점에서 다시 살펴서 쿠르드인들을 전근대의 산악인 집단과 지배가문, 그리고 타민족 근대국가에 분산 편입된 소수민족으로 구분했다. 또한 연구자는 수년간 현지인들과 함께 살면서 현장조사한 내용과 문헌자료의 검토를 통해 그들의 건축을 지붕과 벽체로 구성되는 검은 천막과 돌 건축 유형으로 나눌 수 있었다. 두 유형에서 사용되는 주요 재료는 그들이 산간의 생활과 환경에서 쉽게 구할 수 있는 염소 털과 돌로서 지금까지도 중요한 건축 재료로 이용되고 있다. 여기에 더해 두 가지 유형은 각각 지붕과 벽체에 주요 재료가 사용되는 차이 외에도 재질, 수명, 사용방식에서 상반된 특성이 가져서 쿠르드인들의 건축을 여러 측면을 살피기에 적합하다고 판단했다.

여기에서 산악인 집단의 주거건축은 유형의 원점이다. 여기에 속하는 사람들은 자연적인 은신처에서 벗어나 목축과 농사를 선택적으로 실시하며 이동거리와 계절별로 달라지는 환경과 생계활동에 맞추어 주거천막과 돌집의 벽체와 지붕을 복합적으로 조절했고, 건축적으로 해결할 수 없을 때에는 이동거리를 조절하기도 했다. 산악인 집단들은 목축과 농사의 비중에 따라 달라지는 이동성을 고려해 지붕재료와 형식을 선택했다. 여기에 더해 통기성 지붕으로 덮어지는 천막 유형은 겨울의 추위를 극복하기 위해 이동거리를 조절하거나 고정지붕의 돌집을 대체 사용했고, 돌 건축 유형은 여름의 무더위를 견디기 위해 지붕재료를 나뭇가지나 천막으로 이용하는 것처럼 유형별로 다른 계절의 적응을 중요하게 고려했다.

또한 이슬람 시대에 지배가문이 사용한 기념비건축은 유형의 확장이다. 술탄과 군주처럼 특정이 지역을 거점으로 세력을 확보한 가문들은 돌로 만드는 성채 외에도 대모스크와 마드라사와 같은 종교시설을 통해서 다른 위상을 드러냈고, 이와 다르게 유목부족을 이끌던 부족장들은 다목적으로 사용한 부족장 천막을 활용했다. 이처럼 장소에 고정되는 돌 건축과 일정한 공간을 가지고 다니는 천막 유형으로 나뉘는 기념비건축은 권위형식을 사용하는 방식에도 차이가 있었다. 지배가문들의 성채와 이슬람 종교시설은 세력 거점의 권위형식을 수용하는 경향이 강했지만, 부족장 천막은 부족 내에서 자체적으로 고안한 형식을 유지하며 이동성을 저해하지 않는 선에서 내부적으로만 외부 요소를 수용하는 차이가 있었다.

이후 타민족 근대국가에 분산 편입된 소수민족의 근현대 건축은 유형의 축소이다. 이 시기를 거치며 지배가문이 사라지고 산악인 집단도 정주하는 경우가 많아졌다. 이에 따라 성채는 소속 국가의 역사를 증명하는 문화유산, 접경지역의 주둔시설, 그리고 대부분은 방치되어 사라져갔다. 이와 다르게 부족창 천막은 짧은 수명으로 인해 자치적인 유목부족의 해체와 함께 자취를 감추었다. 이 외에 고립된 산간에서 위상을 유지하던 지역형식의 모스크들도 최근 들어 이질적인 재료의 현대 모스크로 대체되어 사라지고 있다. 또한 주거건축은 정주생활의 확산 속에서 주거천막과 가설지붕 돌집처럼 이동성이 강한 비고정식 지붕건축이 도태되었다. 하지만 고정지붕의 돌집은 증축식 공사 방식을 통해 새로운 요구를 수용하며 현대주거로 변모하여 현재 쿠르디스탄의 지배적인 건축으로 성장하게 되었다.

이와 같이 쿠르드인들의 역사에서 확인할 수 있는 건축은 검은 천막과 마을처럼 추상적인 모델로 단정할 수 없는 다양성을 나타내었다. 산악인 집단은 환경과 생계에 따라 달라지는 이동거리를 조절하고 지붕형식을 다르게 선택했다. 지배가문들은 거점지역에서 통용되는 권위형식을 수용하거나, 이와 다르게 자체적으로 고안한 형식을 활용하기도 했다. 하지만 근대국가의 등장 이후에 이러한 민족적 건축 전통은 일상적인 흙지붕 돌집으로 축소되었다. 이와 같은 상황에서도 쿠르드인들은 하우라만 문화경관처럼 대외적으로 공인된 세계유산을 보유할 수 있었지만, 그들은 외부인들의 시선을 의식해 특정한 이미지를 강조하고 여기에 더해 추상적인 과거를 마을 박물관에 박제하여 스스로 건축 전통을 축소시켰다. 이에 따라 그들의 건축은 소속 국가가 관할하는 여러 지역 중에서 산간의 전통을 반영하는 쿠르드인의 몰시간적인 토속건축으로 전락하게 되었다.

이와 같이 독립국가를 세우지 못한 민족 공동체의 건축 전통이 축소되는 것은 쿠르드인들 외에도 여러 국가의 접경지역에서 나타나는 현상이었다. 보통 산, 강, 바다, 초원, 사막처럼 정치와 문화의 자연적인 경계지역에서 생활하던 그들은 근대국가의 국경이 설치된 뒤에 여러 국가에 분산 편입되어 소수민족으로 전락했고 결국 개별적인 건축역사를 갖지 못했다. 이 때문에 발생한 건축사의 빈틈들은 여전히 세계 곳곳에서 확인된다. 비록 이 연구는 쿠르드인의 건축에 한정하여 전근대의 일상성과 기념비성을 나누어 살펴보고 근대 이후에 축소되는 과정을 확인한 것에 그쳤지만, 향후에는 보다 다양한 지역과 비국가적 집단의 건축이 역사적으로 조명되어 건축사에서 다루지 않는 빈틈들이 채워지기를 기대한다.