통합 콘텐츠화 브랜딩 커뮤니케이션 디자인에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Integrated Contents Branding Communication Design : Focused on Activist Brands

Abstract

산업혁명 이후 인류는 공급 초과의 시장을 맞이하였으며 산업화 초기 브랜드는 초과 공급자의 식별을 위한 상품 및 기업명을 의미했다. 그러나 곧 브랜드의 대상은 상품과 서비스를 넘어 도시, 국가, 조직, 공동체, 시대, 사상, 문화 등 시공간의 경계를 넘어 확대되어왔고 그 역할과 영향력, 가능성 모두 커졌다. 특히 하찮은 대중(trivial mass)이었던 소비자가 중요한 개인들(significant individuals)이 된 초연결의 시대(hyper connected society)는 브랜드를 둘러싼 변화의 속도를 급격히 증가시켰고, 브랜드란 소비자와 소비자 간, 소비자와 시장 간, 소비자와 사회 간의 커뮤니케이션 매개체이자 자본주의 경제의 현재를 움직이는 단위이며 미래를 변화시키는 주체가 되었다.

본 연구는 두 가지 질문에서 출발하였다. 하나는 지금 누가 브랜드를 만드는가?이다. 과거 자본과 기술을 가진 기업이 브랜딩, 광고, 프로덕션 등의 기업적 전문가와의 협업을 통해 브랜딩을 해나가던 탑다운(top-down) 방식과 달리 인플루언서, 콘텐츠 크리에이터, 커뮤니티 등 SNS상에서 팔로워(follower), 시청자(viewer), 구독자(subscriber) 등의 집객(集客)이 가능한 개인 혹은 조직이 브랜딩의 중간 단계를 뛰어넘고 제품 혹은 서비스의 위탁 생산을 통해 소비자와 직접 소통하는, 바텀업(bottom-up) 방식으로 브랜드를 소유하는 변화는 매우 뚜렷한 경향을 보이고 있다. MZ세대를 타겟으로 사진과 영상 등의 콘텐츠를 통해 발견에 의한 소비를 일으키는 방식으로 콘텐츠와 융합된 브랜딩이 이루어지고 있는 것인데 특히 뷰티, 패션, 소비재, 식음료 등의 분야에서의 신흥 브랜드는 대부분 이러한 방법으로 탄생하고 성장하고 있다. 본 연구자는 이처럼 SNS상의 집객 콘텐츠를 통해서 브랜딩이 이루어지는 경향을 통합 콘텐츠화라 정의하고 이를 통한 브랜딩의 요소를 VALUE, VESSEL, VITALITY의 3V의 요소로 분석하여 통합 콘텐츠화 브랜딩 방법론을 제안하였다.

그러나 통합 콘텐츠화 브랜딩의 뚜렷한 경향성에도 불구하고 두 번째 질문은 이러한 브랜드가 과연 지속적으로 그리고 바람직한 방향으로 사회와 함께 성장하는 브랜드가 될 수 있을 것인가였다. 많은 통합 콘텐츠화 브랜드들이 SNS상의 단기적 주목 이후에 제품의 품질 만족도 저하, 경쟁자들의 낮은 진입장벽, 수준 이하의 디자인 등으로 브랜드 자산 가치를 형성하는 데 실패하고 있다. 브랜드가 제품의 차별점을 홍보해 구매를 자극하는 방식만으로는 장기적 성장을 이룰 수 없는 시대다. 단순히 제품을 구매하는 것이 아니라 그 브랜드가 담고 있는 가치를 함께 소비한다고 느끼는 소비자들이 많아지고 ESG와 같이 기업에게 더 많은 사회적 역할을 요구하고 있기 때문이다.

이에 본 연구자는 통합 콘텐츠화 브랜딩이 초기의 주목도를 넘어 지속적 성장의 발판을 마련할 수 있는 방안으로 브랜드 액티비즘을 제안하였다. 브랜드 액티비즘은 브랜드가 하나의 인격체처럼, 사회적 이슈와 관련해 기업의 신념을 적극적으로 표현하고 문제 해결을 위해 행동하는, 기업이 중심이 되는 사회 운동으로, 미국을 중심으로 앞으로 유일하게 가능한 브랜딩으로까지 일컬어지고 있다. 우선 브랜드 액티비즘 커뮤니케이션을 사회, 경제, 정치, 법률, 비즈니스, 환경의 6가지 영역으로 나누고 각 영역이 연계되어 전체 액티비즘 커뮤니케이션의 포지셔닝이 형성되는 만큼 이를 6 영역을 유기적으로 관리하는 액티비즘 스코어 보드를 제안하였으며 행동주의 브랜드 사례 분석을 통해 행동주의 브랜드 커뮤니케이션에 필요한 3가지 요소로 진정성(sincerity)과 일체성(congruence), 그리고 고유성(originality)을 추출하였다.

마지막으로 브랜딩의 방법론으로는 통합 콘텐츠화 브랜딩을, 그 내용으로는 액티비즘(행동주의)을 적용하여 실제로 시장에 런칭(launching)한 브랜딩 프로젝트를 최종 작품으로 수록하였다. 브랜드명은 FRA422(프라포투투)로 지속가능한 향(香) 브랜드이며 MZ세대를 타깃으로 인스타그램을 활용하여 집객하고 이를 통해 지속가능한 향 문화를 만들어가고자 하였다. 통합 콘텐츠화 브랜딩 방법으로는 공급자중심 / 선브랜드 후집객의 광고형이며, 행동주의 측면에서는 환경 액티비즘을 주된 영역으로 하는 진보적 액티비즘이다. 결과물로는 BI, 패키지, 브로슈어, 홈페이지, 앱, 인스타그램 캠페인 등의 브랜드 경험 부분과 이론적 연구 부분을 포스터로 제작하여 함께 전시하였다.

본 연구는 현실적으로 유의미한 VITALITY를 확보할 수 있는 콘텐츠였다고 보기 어려운 집객 수준으로 마무리된 한계를 지닌다. 이를 바탕으로 향후 연구에서는 통합 콘텐츠의 유효한 집객을 확보할 정도의 유의미한 VITALITY를 확보할 수 있는 콘텐츠를 개발하여본 방법론의 타당성을 추가로 검증하고자 한다.

Since the Industrial Revolution, mankind has been living in a market of excess supply, and brand meant the name of a product or company to identify those excess suppliers in the early days of industrialization. However, the target of the brand has expanded beyond the boundaries of time and space such as cities, countries, organizations, communities, times, ideas, and cultures beyond goods and services, and its role, influence, and potential have all grown soon. In particular, In particular, the era of hyper-connectivity, in which consumers who used to be trivial mass' became 'significant individuals, rapidly increased the speed of change surrounding brands. It is the unit that moves the present of the capitalist economy and has become the subject that changes the future.

This study started with two questions. One is "Who is making the brand now? Individuals or organizations that are capable of gathering followers" _or viewers, subscribers, sharer, purchaser etc_ on social media such as influencer, content creators, and communities tend to have a very clear trend of owning brands in a bottom-up way that directly communicates with consumers through OEM/ODM of products or services, unlike the top-down method in which companies with capital and technology used to brand through collaboration with separate experts, such as branding, advertising, and production. Branding fused with contents is being popular in a way that causes consumption attraction by "discovery" through contents such as photos and videos targeting the MZ generation, especially in beauty, fashion, consumer goods, and food and beverage sectors. This researcher defined this tendency of branding through contents mainly on SNS as 'integrated content' and proposed 'integrated contents branding methodology' by analyzing the elements of branding as 3V elements of VALUE, VESSEL, and VITALITY.

However, despite the clear tendency of integrated contents branding, the second question was whether such a brand could become a brand that grows together with society in a sustainable and desirable direction. Many integrated contents brands are failing to increase their asset due to low product quality satisfaction, low entry barriers of competitors, and substandard designs after short-term attention on SNS. It is an era in which long-term growth cannot be achieved only through the way brands stimulate purchase by promoting the differentiation of their products. This is because more and more consumers feel that they do not simply purchase products but also consume the value of the brand, and more social roles such as ESG are being demanded to companies.

Accordingly, I proposed 'Brand Activism' as a way for integrated contents branding to go beyond initial attention and lay a foothold for continuous growth. Brand activism is a 'corporate-centered social movement' in which a brand actively expresses the company's beliefs about social issues and takes action to solve problems, like an activist person. It is creating a sensation that it is even called the only possible branding in centered on the United States.

First, we analyzed brand activism communication by dividing it into six areas: social, economic, political, legal, business, and environmental. And since the entire activism communication is positioned by being linked each area with each other, we proposed an activism scoreboard that organically manages 6 areas. In addition, through the analysis of the activist brand cases, Sincerity, Consistency, and Originality were extracted as three elements necessary for activist brand communication.

Lastly, the branding project that was actually launched in the market by applying integrated contents branding as the branding methodology and activism as the content was exhibited as a graduation work. It is a sustainable fragrance brand called FRA422, being intended to create a sustainable fragrance culture by using Instagram as a target for MZ Generation. It is an advertising type of supplier-centered / pre-brand and post- gathering followers in terms of integrated contents branding, and in terms of activism, it is a progressive activism with environmental activism as the main area. As a result, the brand experience part of BI, package, brochure, homepage, app, Instagram campaign, etc. and theoretical research part as posters are displayed together.

This study has a limitation that it was finished at the level of meaningful VITLAITY which is proper for brand publishing. Based on this, it will further be verified the validity of this 3V methodology in future study by developing contents that can secure VITALITY of 'integrated content'.