특수학교 진로전담교사가 경험하는 어려움: 지적장애 특수학교를 중심으로 : Difficulties experienced by Career Teachers in Special Schools for students with Intellectual Disabilities

Abstract

In this study, difficulties experienced by career teachers in special schools for students with intellectual disabilities were explored. The difficulties were divided into two categories; one, experienced while the teachers were performing work and the other, experienced due to their students disabilities.

In this study, semi-structured interviews were conducted individually with 10 career teachers in special schools for students with intellectual disabilities. All of them had participated in the first minor qualification training for career teachers in special schools, and the interview data was analyzed by Consequential Qualitative Research methodology.

As a result, 5 domains and 16 categories were derived and the difficulties experienced by career teachers in special schools for students with intellectual disabilities were as follows. First, in the field of difficulty related to the first minor qualification training for career teachers in special schools, three categories were derived: training content centered on students without disabilities, absence of clear guidelines for roles, and differences in opinions among career teachers on roles. Second, in the field of difficulty regarding the range of students for career education, two categories were found: students limited to the secondary course of special schools and exclusion of students in special classes. Third, in the area of ​​difficulties in the education community's perception of career education for students with disabilities, three categories were presented: lack of awareness of the importance of career education in school, insufficient support for career education classrooms, and lack of parental cooperation. Fourth, in the areas of difficulties related to career counseling for students with severe disabilities, students' lack of prior skills necessary for counseling, career counseling more like one-on-one class and observational evaluation, a possibility of counseling highly dependent on students condition, substitution as parents counseling, and work in excess of a set number of hours were appeared. Finally, in the field of difficulties related to career guidance for students with disabilities, three categories were identified: high school seniors who only want to enter vocational courses for students with special needs, the burden of being unable to provide specific directions regarding students career, and the lack of a national support for people with disabilities.

Based on the results of this study, suggestions to seek support needed for future career teachers in special schools and to prepare for a career education program reflecting both the individual needs of students with disabilities and the current trend of the times were discussed. And the limitations of this study and suggestions for the follow-up studies were also presented.

본 연구는 지적장애 특수학교의 진로전담교사가 경험하는 어려움을 업무를 수행하며 경험하는 어려움과 학생들의 장애특성으로 인하여 경험하는 어려움으로 구분하여 탐색하였다.

본 연구에서는 특수학교 진로전담교사 부전공 자격연수 1기에 참여하였고 지적장애 특수학교에서 진로전담교사로 근무하는 10인을 대상으로 반구조화 면담을 개별적으로 실시한 후, 합의적 질적 연구(CQR) 방법으로 자료를 분석하였다.

자료 분석 결과 5개 영역과 16개의 범주가 도출되었으며, 지적장애 특수학교 진로전담교사가 경험하는 어려움은 다음과 같이 나타났다. 첫째, 특수학교 진로전담교사 부전공 자격연수와 관련된 어려움 영역에서는 비장애학생 중심의 연수 내용, 역할에 대한 명확한 지침 부재, 역할에 대한 진로전담교사들 간 견해 차이의 세 가지 범주가 도출되었다. 둘째, 진로교육 대상자 범위로 인한 어려움 영역에서는 특수학교 중등과정으로 제한된 대상학생, 소외되는 특수학급 학생의 2가지 범주가 나타났다. 셋째, 장애학생 진로교육에 대한 교육공동체 인식의 어려움 영역에서는 진로교육 중요성에 대한 교내 인식 부재, 진로상담실 미비, 학부모의 협조 부족의 세 가지 범주가 제시되었다. 넷째, 중증장애학생 진로상담 관련 어려움 영역에서는 상담에 필요한 학생들의 선행기술 부족, 상담의 1:1 수업화 및 관찰평가화, 학생 컨디션에 좌우되는 상담 진행 여부, 학부모 상담으로의 대체, 정해진 시수를 초과하는 업무량의 다섯 가지 범주가 나타났다. 마지막으로, 장애학생 진로지도 관련 어려움 영역에서는 전공과 진학만 희망하는 고3 학생들, 구체적인 방향을 제시할 수 없다는 부담감, 사회적인 지원체계 미비의 세 가지 범주가 확인되었다.

본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 향후 특수학교 진로전담교사들에게 필요한 지원을 모색하고 장애학생 개개인의 특성과 시대적인 흐름을 반영하는 진로교육 프로그램 마련하기 위한 논의와 본 연구의 제한점 및 후속연구에 대한 제언을 제시하였다.