파라켈수스의 의화학적 호문쿨루스 제작에 관한 연구 : -

Abstract

인간의 능력으로 인간을 창조하고자 하는 인간의 야망은 오랜 역사를 가지고 있다. 호문쿨루스는 이러한 야망을 대표하는 상징적인 이름이다. 그러나 의화학적(또는 연금술적) 호문쿨루스 제작에 관한 최초의 문헌을 남겼던 16세기 의사 파라켈수스에 관한 연구는, 적어도 우리나라에서는 본격적으로 시작되지 않았다. 이 논문은 파라켈수스의 호문쿨루스 레시피를 1차 사료에 근거하여 분석하려는 첫 시도이다.

역사 속에서 인간의 창조 능력이 두드러지게 발휘되었던 분야 중 하나는 연금술이었다. 연금술은 하나의 실체를 다른 실체로 바꾸는 기예 행위로서, 처음에는 금속을 황금으로 변성시키려는 인간의 욕망으로부터 출발했다. 그러나 중세 아랍과 이베리아의 연금술로부터 영향을 받은 파라켈수스는, 황금을 제조하는 것이 아니라 인간의 건강을 위한 약을 제조하는 것으로 연금술의 목적을 전환시켰다.

그러나 파라켈수스의 추종자들은 여기서 멈추지 않았다. 위-파라켈수스의 저작으로 판명된 『사물의 본성에 관하여(De natura rerum)』(1537)에서, 파라켈수스주의자들 중 하나였을 익명의 저자는, 연금술의 최종적인 목적으로서 완벽한 인간 즉 호문쿨루스의 제작을 꿈꾸었다. 이 저작에서 발견된 호문쿨루스 레시피에는 파라켈수스의 사상뿐만 아니라 고대와 중세의 다양한 사상적 전승들이 축적되었다. 이 레시피는 한 세기가 지나도록 진지한 논쟁을 불러일으켰고, 파라켈수스주의자들은 호문쿨루스 모티프를 포기하지 않았다.

호문쿨루스를 제작하는 행위는 더 나은 세상을 이루려는 연금술사들의 사회개혁 의지를 반영했다. 의화학적 연금술을 통해 인간이 더 건강한 인간으로 변성될 수 있을진대, 그러한 인간들이 모인 사회도 더 나아질 수 있을 것임을 연금술사들은 의심하지 않았다. 호문쿨루스는 단지 의학의 영역 내에서만 머무는 개념이 아니라, 사회적 의미를 지니는 상징으로 기능했던 것이다.

모든 시대의 과학자와 의사들은 저마다의 유토피아를 그려왔다. 비록 16세기의 호문쿨루스가 오늘날의 복제 인간과 기술적으로 동일하지는 않더라도, 호문쿨루스 제작을 꿈꾸었던 근대 초 연금술사들과 복제 인간을 연구하는 오늘날의 의학자들은 저마다의 고유한 유토피아를 갖는다는 점에서 서로 공통된다. 호문쿨루스라는 낡은 아이디어가 오늘날에도 여전히 유효할 수 있다면, 그 이유가 여기에 있을 것이다.

이와 같은 역사적 흐름 위에서, 본 논문은 파라켈수스라는 실존 인물 및 『사물의 본성에 관하여』라는 기이한 문헌을 검토했고, 호문쿨루스 레시피가 포함된 텍스트 전체를 한국어로 번역했다. 더불어, 호문쿨루스가 파라켈수스 이후에 남긴 유산이 무엇이었는지를 제시했다. 이 유산은 더 나은 삶을 원하는 우리의 과제이기도 하다.

Human ambition to create human with human abilities has a long history. Homunculus is a symbolic name for this ambition. However, research on Paracelsus, a physician in 16 century, who left the first literature on the manufacture of iatrochemical(or alchemical) homunculus, did not start at least in Korea. This paper is the first attempt to interpret the homunculus recipe of Paracelsus based on primary sources.

One of the prominent areas in history where human creativity has been exercised is alchemy. It is the art of transmuting one substance into another, and started with a human desire to transmute metals into gold. But influenced by medieval Arab and Iberian alchemy, Paracelsus shifted the purpose of alchemy to medicine for human health rather than gold.

The followers of Paracelsus did not stop there. In his work De natura rerum(1537), which turned out to be actually the work of pseudo-Paracelsus, the anonymous author of this book, as one of the Paracelsians, dreamed of making the humunculus, the perfect man as the ultimate end of alchemy. The Homunculus Recipe left by this book has accumulated not only the ideas of Paracelsus, but also various ideological traditions from the ancient and medieval times. This recipe provoked serious debates for over a century, and the Paracelsians never gave up on the homunculus motif.

The act of creating a homunculus reflected the social reform will of the alchemists to make the world a better place. Just as humans could be transformed into better humans through iatrochemical alchemy, the belief that the society in which such humans were gathered could also be improved was maintained. The homunculus was not a concept that only stayed in the realm of medicine, but was a kind of symbol with social meaning.

Scientists and doctors of all times have painted their own utopias. Although 16th-century homunculus is not technically identical to today's human clones, early modern alchemists who dreamed of the homunculus and medical scientists today studying human cloning have their own utopias in common. This is why the old idea of ​​the homunculus can still be valid today.

Based on this historical trend, this thesis translated the entire text including the homunculus recipe into Korean after examining a real person named Paracelsus and a strange document called On the Nature of Things(De natura rerum). In addition, it suggested what legacy the homunculus left after Paracelsus. This legacy is also our challenge for a better life.