평면 도파관 이론을 이용한 유기발광다이오드의 속박 모드 전력흐름 분석 : Power flow analysis of bound mode in organic light-emitting diode using planar waveguide theory

Abstract

OLED의 발광층으로부터 발생한 도파관 모드와 SPP 모드는 음극, 유기물층, 양극으로 구성된 OLED 소자의 내부구조에 속박되어 소자의 면과 평행한 방향으로 전파되며 흡수에 의해 소실된다. 이러한 속박 모드를 추출하기 위한 광추출구조를 효과적으로 설계하기 위해서는 먼저 속박 모드의 전력흐름 분포를 분석해야 한다.

우리는 OLED의 발광층에 위치한 조화진동쌍극자로 모델링된 점 발광자로부터 발생한 속박 모드의 전력흐름분포를 계산했다. 그리고 계산한 전력흐름분포를 분석하기 위해 속박 모드를 속박 모드를 OLED 구조의 고유 모드의 결합으로 모델링했다.

우리는 평면 도파관 이론을 이용해 속박 모드를 구성하는 OLED 구조의 고유 모드를 계산했다. 그리고 CPS 이론을 이용한 전력소모 스펙트럼을 분석해 발광자가 발생시키는 각 모드의 전력을 계산했고 이로부터 속박 모드를 구성하는 고유 모드의 진폭을 계산했다.

우리는 속박 모드 모델을 두 가지 방법을 이용해 검증했다. 먼저 dyadic Green's function을 이용해 계산한 속박 모드의 전기장 분포가 속박 모드 모델의 전기장 분포와 일치함을 보였다. 그리고 dyadic Green's function을 이용해 계산한 속박 모드의 전력흐름 분포가 속박 모드 모델의 전력흐름 분포와 일치하는 것을 보였다.

이 연구는 OLED 속박 모드의 전력 흐름과 전기장과 자기장을 계산하기 위한 가이드라인을 제시한다. 이러한 계산 방법은 소자 내부의 나노구조를 이용하지 않는 광추출구조를 설계하는데 유용하게 활용될 것으로 기대된다.

The waveguide mode and the SPP mode generated from the emitting layer of an organic light-emitting diode (OLED) are bounded to the internal structure of the device composed of the cathode, the organic layer, and the anode, propagate in the direction parallel to the plane of the device, and are lost by absorption. In order to design a light extraction structure for extracting the bound modes effectively, the power flow distribution of the bound modes should be analyzed.

We calculated the power flow distribution of the bound modes generated from a point emitter which is modeled as an oscillating dipole. Also, to analyze the power flow distribution of the bound modes, we modeled the bound modes as combination of the eigenmodes of the OLED structure.

We calculated the eigenmodes of the OLED structure using planar waveguide theoy. Also, we calculated the power of each eigenmode by analyzing the power consumption spectrum using the CPS theory. The amplitude of each eigenmode was calculated from the power of the eigenmode.

We verified the bound mode model by showing that it has the same electric field distribution and the same power flow distributuion as the bound modes calculated using dyadic Green's function.

This study presents the guidelines for calculating the power flow and the field of the bound modes of an OLED. This calculation method is expected to be useful in designing a light extraction structure that does not using a nanostructure inside the device.