한국 노인의 정신건강 관련 개인 및 지역수준 요인 : Individual and Regional Factors Related to Mental Health of Korean Older Adults : Focused on Different type of Residential Areas

Abstract

As there has been a growing interest in health management of older adults due to rapid aging and an overall increase in the prevalence of chronic illnesses, mental health is perceived as a crucial issue in South Korea. Despite its importance, the previous studies have thus far focused on individual characteristics and ignored an environment factor, which is one of the essential determinants of health. Even if the environment factor was taken into account, a number of studies narrowed down only a single symptom or disease related to mental health and analyzed it, or focused on random samples that fall short of representation.

In this regard, this study observed different aspects of mental health of older adults in South Korea in terms of stress, depression and suicidal thoughts, and analyzed relevant factors such as individual and region by using representative data collected from nationwide sample survey. Further, sub-analysis of residential areas between urban and non-urban was performed to compare and analyze the difference between factors related to mental health. And this study is also aim to suggest drawing up health policies by understanding the effect of association between their age and participation in social activities on their mental health.

This study used individual-level variables from the Korean Community Health Survey(2018) and used the e-regional index of the Korean Statistical Information Service as the regional-level variable. A multivariate and multi-level logistic regression was executed to identify individual and regional-level variables that were expected to affect the extent of mental health of korean elderly. And all of analysis were carried out by adding sample weight.

The following shows the results. First, general features of participants after applying weight revealed that about 18.3 percent of them suffered from a high level of stress, about 7.7 percent were depressed, and about 11.2 percent had seriously considered attempting to suicide. The finding from the multilevel analysis suggested that gender, subjective self-awareness of health, frequency of contact among family members, type of residential areas and rate of car ownership were statistically significant with respect to subjective stress, depression and suicidal thoughts. And the risk of being depressed was 8.83 times higher and that of suicide thoughts was 4.26 times higher in the older adults with higher subjective stress. In addition, the risk of suicide thoughts was 11.62 times higher in the older adults who had been previously depressed.

Secondly, regional difference was shown between the variables affecting mental health. Factors affecting mental health were different according to regions when types of residential areas were classified into urban and non-urban areas. The frequency of contact with neighbors, previously being diagnosed with chronic illnesses, the number of social welfare facilities per 100,000 people, number of cultural facilities per 100,000 people and local crime rating index were considerably different between areas. The last finding was that after classifying the older adults into young and old groups separately by age, more active engagement in social activities was helpful in reducing subjective stress level in the young group.

This study attaches particular significance to the efforts that it broadly examined different aspects of mental health issues on older adults in South Korea based on representative data. And this study also identifies distinct features of residential areas, and provides basic data for policies to help older adults manage mental health problems. By identifying the correlation using longitudinal data on the variables identified in this study, it is expected that the limitations of the present study can be improved in the follow-up study.

급속한 고령화와 만성질환 유병률 증가로 인해 우리나라 노인의 건강관리에 관한 관심이 높아지면서 정신건강 관리의 중요성도 함께 대두되고 있다. 그러나 그간의 선행연구는 대부분 개인적 특성에 초점을 맞추고 있어 건강결정요인의 중요한 요소인 환경적 요인을 간과하였으며, 환경적 요소를 고려하였더라도 정신건강을 특정 한 가지 증상이나 질환에 국한하여 분석하였거나 대표성이 부족한 임의 표본 연구가 많았다. 이에 본 연구는 대표성 있는 표본조사 자료를 이용하여 한국 노인의 정신건강을 스트레스, 우울, 자살생각으로 다면적 관점에서 살펴보고, 개인 및 지역수준의 관련 요인을 분석하였다. 또한 거주지역의 유형(도시, 비도시)에 따른 하위분석을 실시하여 지역별 정신건강 관련 요인들의 차이를 비교 분석하고, 노인의 연령과 사회활동 참여의 관계가 정신건강에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 파악하여 이에 기반한 보건정책 수립을 제안하고자 하였다.

연구자료는 2017년 지역사회건강조사 자료를 활용하였으며, 결측치를 제외한 만 65세 이상의 응답자료 63,060건에 대해 표본의 가중치를 적용한 기술분석, chi-square, t 검정, 그리고 다변량, 다수준 분석을 수행하였다. 개인 수준의 변인은 인구사회학적 요인과 독거 여부, 사회적 고립과 사회참여로 파악하였으며 지역 수준의 변인은 지역의 사회경제적 역량과 물리적 환경을 고려하였다.

연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 가중치를 적용하여 연구 대상자의 일반적 특성을 파악한 결과 전체 노인의 약 18.3%는 높은 수준의 스트레스를 호소했으며, 약 7.7%는 우울감을, 약 11.2%는 자살생각을 경험한 것으로 나타났다. 다수준 분석을 수행한 결과에서는 첫째, 전체 노인의 주관적 스트레스와 우울감, 자살생각 경험에 모두 통계적으로 유의한 요인은 성별, 주관적 건강인식, 가족과의 접촉빈도, 지역 유형, 자동차 보유율이었으며, 정신건강 요인별 효과는 서로 다르게 나타났다. 또한 주관적 스트레스 수준이 높을수록 우울감을 경험할 가능성은 8.83배, 자살생각 경험 가능성은 4.26배로 높았고, 우울감을 경험한 경우 자살생각도 경험할 가능성은 11.62배로 매우 높게 나타났다. 둘째, 노인의 거주지역 유형을 도시와 비도시로 구분했을 때 정신건강에 영향을 미치는 요인에는 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이웃과의 접촉빈도, 만성질환 진단 경험 여부, 인구 십만 명당 사회복지시설 수, 인구 십만 명당 문화기반시설 수, 지역범죄등급지수는 노인의 거주지역에 따라 정신건강 관련 요인에 차이를 보였다. 셋째, 노인을 연령대에 따라 전기, 후기 노인으로 구분했을 때 전기노인에서 사회활동 참여는 한 단위 증가할수록 주관적 스트레스 수준을 낮추는 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 전국 규모의 대표성 있는 자료로 한국 노인의 정신건강 문제를 다차원적으로 파악하고, 거주지역 유형에 따른 차이를 확인하여 지역사회 노년층의 정신건강 관리를 위한 지역 맞춤형 정책 마련의 기초자료를 제공했다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 본 연구에서 한국 노인의 정신건강 관련 요인으로 파악한 변인들에 대해 종단 자료를 활용한 후속 연구로 인과관계를 파악함으로써 본 연구의 한계를 보완할 수 있을 것으로 보인다.