한국 바이오제약 산업의 형성과 진화 : Formation and Evolution of Biopharmaceutical Industry in Korea - Applying Sectoral System of Innovation Perspective

Abstract

본 연구는 한국 바이오제약 산업의 형성과 진화 과정을 Franco Malerba가 주창한 산업혁신시스템(Secotral System of Innovation, SSI) 관점을 적용하여 추적했다. 산업화 후발주자로서 성공적인 선진국 추격을 완성한 한국에서는 1980년대 중반에 바이오제약 산업이 태동했으며 약 40여 년이 지난 현재에는 바이오제약 산업 선도국과의 산업경제적 격차를 해소하면서 세계적인 주요 산업 플레이어로 인정받기 시작했다. 40여 년의 한국 바이오제약 산업 발달 과정은 한 국가 내에서의 새로운 산업의 등장과 성숙으로 이해할 수 있으며 이 과정은 산업의 고유한 특성과 산업의 동태적 진화를 동시에 분석할 수 있는 관점인 산업혁신시스템을 통해 효과적으로 파악할 수 있다. 본 연구는 바이오제약 산업혁신시스템의 구성요소를 파악해 각 요소의 개별적, 상호작용적 진화를 확인함으로써 한국 바이오제약 산업의 행위자들이 산업의 제도적 틀을 형성하고 상호작용하며 역량을 강화해온 과정에서 나타난 특징을 보고했다.

한국에서의 바이오제약 산업의 형성과 진화는 유례가 없는 추격 사례이다. 산업화 후발국이 과학기반 산업인 바이오제약 산업에 대해서도 성공적으로 추격한 경우를 찾아보기 어렵고 기존의 제조업 추격과는 다른 양상의 기술혁신이 관찰되었기 때문이다. 연구개발사업의 확대로 과학기술 역량을 축적했으며, 이전 시기의 성공 경험에서 축적된 제도적, 조직적, 산업적 자원을 동원했다. 이에 따라 본 연구는 한국 바이오제약 산업 발달을 추격을 완료한 국가에서 발생하는 산업의 추격 현상이라고 주장하며, 탈추격형 추격이라고 제안했다.

This paper examines the formation and evolution of biopharmaceutical industry in Korea since 1980s. The process of development of biopharmaceutical industry in Korea over 40 years can be understood as the emergence and maturation of a new industry within a country. Since Franco Malerbas sectoral system of innovation(SSI) perspective is an effective research framework for analyzing the evolutionary process of sectoral dynamics, this paper applies SSI to trace the biopharmaceutical industry development process. This study identifies the components of the biopharmaceutical SSI and confirms the individual and interactive evolution of each element, showing the characteristics of actors in the Korean context in the process of forming and interacting with the institutional framework of the industry and building their capabilities.

It is also important to notice that the formation and evolution of the biopharmaceutical industry in Korea is an unprecedented case of catching-up. This is because it is difficult to find a case in which a latecomer of industrialization has even successfully developed the biopharmaceutical industry, which is a science-based industry. The strategies observed in this case are different from those which has been accepted as a typical innovation process of catching-up countries. Korea has accumulated scientific and technological capabilities through the expansion of R&D projects, and mobilized institutional, organizational, and industrial resources accumulated from successful experiences in the previous period. Accordingly, this study asserts that the development of the Korean biopharmaceutical industry is a industrial catching-up process occurring in a country that has completed catching-up.