한국인 비흡연자 폐암의 임상적 특징과 위험인자 분석 : Clinical characteristics and risk factor of lung cancer in Korean never smoker

방법: 비흡연자 폐암의 임상적 특징을 분석하기 위해 2011년부터 2014년도까지의 후향적 의무기록 검토를 하였다. 편평세포암종의 50개 암유전자 분석을 위해서 포르말린 고정, 파라핀 포매된 종양조직에서 DNA를 추출하여 차세대 염기서열분석방법을 이용하여 흡연자와 비흡연자 폐암을 비교하였다. 위험인자 분석을 위해서 2013년부터 전향적 코호트를 구축하여 설문과 혈액샘플을 수집하였고 총 342명의 비흡연자 폐암 환자를 등록하였다. 총 342명 중 206명의 혈액에서 DNA를 추출하여 유전형검사를 하였고, 이미 출판된 4개의 다른 한국인 데이터와 병합하여 전장유전체 연관분석 (GWAS)을 시행하였다. 폐암 위험도는 전장유전체 연관분석의 메타분석 방법을 적용하였다. 정상대조군으로는 한국 지역사회 공개데이터를 이용하였다. 혈청 아디포넥틴은 새롭게 유전형검사를 하였던 206명의 혈액에서 측정하였다.

결론: 한국인 폐암에서 1/3이상이 비흡연자에게서 발생하였다. 비흡연자 폐암은 흡연자 폐암에 비해서 여성과 선암이 많고, 비교적 젊은 나이에 발생하고 낮은 병기와 긴 생존율을 보였다. 또한 EGFR과 ALK 변이가 흔했다. 하지만 편평세포암종에서는 유전자변이나 생존율의 차이가 없었다. 암가족력은 통계적으로 유의한 위험인자였으며, rs7086803 (VTI1A)와 rs4947340 (HLA class II)의 단일염시다형성은 독립적인 위험인자로 확인되었다. 특히 VTI1A유전자의 AA 유전형은 낮은 BMI와 낮은 혈청 아디포넥틴과 관련이 있었다. 이는 VTI1A AA 유전형이 아디포넥틴과 관련 있는 암발병기전과 연관이 있는 것을 시사한다.

Methods: The clinical characteristics were analyzed using retrospective cohort of lung cancer from 2011 to 2014. In squamous cell carcinoma, 50 cancer-related genes were compared to smokers and never smokers using formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded tumor samples. For risk factor analysis, prospective cohort has been established since 2013 and a total of 342 LCINS were enrolled with questionnaire and blood samples. We genotyped 206 cohort LCINS and collected raw data from 4 different genome-wide association studies (GWAS) in the Korean population. Lung cancer risk were assessed through meta-analysis of GWAS. Normal control of GWAS were recruited from community-based open data of Korea. Serum adiponectin was measured from the 206 patients.

Results: Of the 1860 consecutive patients who were newly diagnosed non-small cell lung cancer, 707 (38.0%) were never smokers. The main clinical characteristics of LCINS were higher proportion of female (83.7%), adenocarcinoma (89.8%), young age (64.3 vs. 67.2 years) and early stage (stage I-II, 44.5 vs. 38.9%). Epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) mutations (57.8% vs. 24.4%) and anaplastic lymphoma kinase (ALK) rearrangements (7.8% vs. 2.8%) were more common in LICNS. Never smokers showed longer survival after adjusting for other variables. However, in cases of only squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) of never smokers, 50 hotspot mutations were not different from smokers and overall survival (OS) was not differ. In lung cancer risk for never smokers, family history of cancer (aOR 1.88, 95% CI 1.24-2.88, P=0.003) and family history of lung cancer (aOR 2.58, 95% CI 1.17-6.55, P=0.028) were significant. To evaluate genetic susceptibility of LCINS, GWAS was done among 1643 LCINS (including newly genotyped 206 patients) and 5383 normal controls. We found two significant loci of single nucleotide polymorphism, rs7086803 (VTI1A, 10q25.2, OR=1.32, 95% CI: 1.20-1.46, P=1.79x10-8) and rs4947340 (HLA class II, 6p21.32, OR=1.30, 95% CI: 1.18-1.43, P=4.69x10-8). AA genotype of VTI1A gene was statistically significantly high in lung cancer compared with GG genotype (OR=1.63, 95% CI 1.28-2.01, P<0.001). In the analysis of 206 LCINS, body mass index was gradually decreased from GG to GA and AA genotype (P=0.042), and serum adiponectin was significantly decreased in AA genotype compared to GA/GG genotype (P=0.044).

Conclusions: More than one-third of the Korean lung cancer patients were never smokers. LCINS shows unique clinical characteristics, with a large proportion of female (83.7%), adenocarcinoma overwhelming (89.8%), young age, early stage and longer OS. Also, genetic alteration in EGFR and ALK were common. However, in SCC, there was no difference in 50 hotspot mutations or OS. Family history of cancer is a significant risk factor for LCINS, and rs7086803 (VTI1A) and rs4947340 (HLA class II) were identified as significant SNPs. In particular, the VTI1A gene AA type shows a decrease in serum adiponectin compared to other GA/GG types in LCINS. This suggests that the VTI1A genotype is related to adiponectin in cancer development.