화상회의 플랫폼을 사용하는 존재감 중심 원격 학습 활동에 대한 연구 : Study on Remote Studying Activity with Video Conferencing Tool to Feel the Presence of Others: Focusing on Revealing and Hiding Themselves through Videos

Abstract

Since the Covid-19 lockdown, peoples preference towards public libraries have decreased, also depriving people of a chance to feel the presence of others while studying. In response, Zoomtudy arose as a substitute for physical libraries. Zoomtudy, or virtual study room, is studying with video conferencing tool on, such as Zoom or Google Meet. It aims to form a library-like atmosphere rather than actively engaging or communicating with each other.

However, unlike physical libraries where presence is naturally shared, people participating in Zoomtudy need to artificially share their presence through video conferencing tools. This causes conflict between revealing and hiding, where users feel the need reveal themselves more to enhance the studying effect but at the same time wanting to hide themselves because live video conferencing may cause fatigue and invasion of privacy.

This paper aims to understand this new activity called Zoomtudy and deeply investigate the conflict of revealing and hiding that occurs while trying to share presence through video conferencing tools. Therefore, this paper will 1. explore the general patterns, reasons of participating, and studying effects of Zoomtudy, 2. explore the problems and the users needs when participating in Zoomtudy and 3. explore how the conflict between revealing and hiding through video conferencing tools affects the users behaviors.

This paper conducted two studies for this aim. For the first study, we conducted a preliminary interview with 31 Zoomtudy participants asking how they joined and studied in Zoomtudy, why they participated, what effects did Zoomtudy have, what were the problems of Zoomtudy and what they wanted more in this activity. We then designed a survey based on the interview results and conducted a survey with 107 Zoomtudy participants to provide quantitative understanding of what was extracted from the interview. In the second study, we collected and analyzed 464 Zoomtudy screens to understand the conflict between revealing and hiding through users behaviors. We then came up with 14 screen types of Zoomtudy and conducted a semi-structed interview with 11 participants asking which screen they preferred and why they preferred the screen. This was to grasp which factors were chosen to be revealed or hidden from the screen for what reason.

The result of the first study revealed that people usually join Zoomtudy at home through their laptop with 2~4 close friends for 1~4 hours after school or work. Their main reason for participating in Zoomtudy was to create a studying environment. It actually had studying effects due to video conferencing tool, other participants and external factors. However, problems and needs throughout the whole experience from preparing to wrapping up arose due to non- face-to-face environment, other participants and physical studying space. Problems related to video conferencing tool showed that the conflict of revealing and hiding was taking place.

The result of the second study revealed that Zoomtudy screen can be categorized into those showing forehead and up, those showing from face to upper body, those showing from face to their desk, those showing only the desk, and those showing almost the whole studying area. Video filters that are used for hiding such as virtual background, blur background, black and white effect and stickers were used in 163 screens out of 464 screens. According to the interview, users wanted to reveal their face, upper body and desk, and their studying materials for surveillance effect, smooth communication, feeling of being together and studying motivation. At the same time, they wanted to hide their personal space, clothes, face, background and studying materials for privacy protection, easing of live streaming burden and prevention of distraction.

This paper is the first to explore Zoomtudy and it provides a deep and thorough understanding of the activity as a whole. This paper also revealed the general problems that video conferencing tools have when users use them to participate in Zoomtudy. This provides a guide for researchers that are interested in video conferencing tools and their interface for this particular activity. Lastly, this paper suggests how the Zoomtudy interface design can be improved based on the conflict of revealing and hiding that was analyzed based on the actual Zoomtudy screens.

코로나로 인한 거리 두기가 독서실과 같은 물리적인 공용 학습 공간에 대한 선호를 떨어뜨리자 학습 환경의 중요한 요소 중 하나인 학습하는 타인의 존재를 느낄 수 있는 기회가 줄어들었다. 이에 물리적인 공용 학습 공간의 대체제로 줌터디가 나타났다. 줌터디란, 화상회의 플랫폼인 줌이나 디스코드를 사용해 서로 학습하는 모습을 실시간으로 공유하는 활동으로, 서로 활발히 상호 교류하기 보다는 도서관에서 함께 공부하는 분위기를 화면을 통해 형성하기 위해 활용된다. 줌터디는 비대면 활동에 익숙해진 국내외 학생들을 중심으로 전세계적으로 빠르게 확산되고 있다.

하지만, 자연스럽게 존재감이 공유되는 물리적인 공간과 달리 화상회의 플랫폼을 통해 인위적으로 존재감을 공유해야 하는 줌터디에서는 드러내기와 숨기기의 갈등이 발생한다. 즉, 사용자들은 학습 효과를 향상시키기 위해 본인을 더 드러내려고 하는 동시에 실시간 영상 공유로 인한 프라이버시 침해와 피로를 느껴 본인을 숨기려는 시도를 한다.

본 연구에서는 새롭게 나타난 줌터디라는 활동을 이해하고 존재감을 공유하기 위해 화상회의 플랫폼을 사용하면서 발생하는 드러내기와 숨기기의 갈등을 깊이 있게 탐구해보고자 한다. 따라서 본 연구는 1. 줌터디의 전반적인 활동 양상, 동기, 효과를 파악하고, 2. 줌터디의 문제점과 니즈를 파악하고, 3. 화상회의 플랫폼과 관련하여 드러내기와 숨기기의 갈등이 어떤 행동으로 나타나는지 파악하고자 한다.

이를 위해 크게 1차 연구와 2차 연구의 두 단계로 나누어 연구를 진행하였다. 1차 연구에서는 먼저 줌터디의 활동 양상, 동기, 효과, 문제점과 니즈를 파악하기 위해 31명을 대상으로 사전 인터뷰를 진행하였다. 이후 사전 인터뷰의 결과를 바탕으로 설문조사를 설계하여 107명을 대상으로 조사를 진행함으로써 사전 인터뷰의 내용을 양적으로 보조하였다. 2차 연구에서는 화상회의 플랫폼과 관련하여 화면 속 드러내기와 숨기기의 갈등이 어떤 행동으로 나타나는지 파악하기 위해 우선 464개의 줌터디 화면 데이터를 수집 및 분석하고 이를 바탕으로 14개의 대표적인 줌터디 화면을 도출하였다. 이후 11명을 대상으로 14개의 대표적인 줌터디 화면 중 선호하는 화면을 선택하도록 하고 그 이유를 묻는 인터뷰를 통해 사용자들이 어떤 목적을 위해 어떤 요소를 드러내거나 숨기고자 하는지 파악하였다.

1차 연구 결과, 줌터디는 주로 친한 지인들 2~4명과 하루 일정이 끝난 후 1~4시간 동안 집에서 진행하는 것을 발견하였다. 공부 환경 조성이 가장 주요한 참여 동기였으며, 도구 중심, 사람 중심, 외부 요소 중심의 공부 효과를 얻게 된다. 하지만 사람들은 줌터디 전중후에 걸쳐 비대면, 사람, 공간과 관련한 문제점과 니즈를 경험한다. 이 중 화상회의 플랫폼과 관련한 문제점과 니즈는 화면 상에서 드러내기와 숨기기의 갈등이 발생하고 있음을 보여주었다.

2차 연구 결과, 줌터디 화면은 크게 이마에서 눈을 촬영하는 화면, 얼굴에서 상체를 촬영하는 화면, 얼굴에서 책상을 촬영하는 화면, 책상만 촬영하는 화면 그리고 사용자와 책상을 포함한 학습 공간 전체를 촬영하는 화면으로 분류되었다. 가상배경, 블러배경, 흑백효과, 스티커와 같은 숨기기를 위한 영상 필터는 464개의 화면 중 163개의 화면에서 사용되었다. 또한, 사용자들은 공부 감시/증명, 소통 도모, 같이 있는 느낌 형성, 학습 자극을 위해 얼굴 정면, 상체와 책상, 학습 자료 등을 드러내고자 하였으며, 동시에 프라이버시 보호, 화면 부담 완화, 화면 산만 방지를 위해 생활 공간, 차림새, 얼굴, 배경, 학습 자료 등을 숨기고자 하였다.

본 연구는 처음으로 존재감 중심적인 원격 학습 활동인 줌터디를 살펴보고 줌터디에 대한 전반적이고 깊은 이해를 제공하였다. 또한, 줌터디와 관련한 화상회의 플랫폼의 문제점과 니즈를 포괄적으로 살펴봄으로써 도구와 인터페이스에 대한 향후 연구가 진행될 수 있는 기초적인 자료를 제공하였다. 마지막으로, 줌터디 화면 속 드러내기와 숨기기의 갈등을 실제 화면 데이터를 통해 파악하고 이러한 문제점을 해결하기 위한 방향성을 제시하였다.