왕슈(王澍) 건축에 나타난 중국 전통 서예와 산수화의 특징에 대한 연구 - 전통 서예와 산수화의 공간 조성 기법을 중심으로 - : A Study on the Features of Chinese Traditional Calligraphy and Landscape Painting in Wangshus Architecture

Abstract

왕슈는 중국 전통 서예와 산수화의 특징 및 공간 조성 기법을 건축에서 활용하였다. 본 논문은 먼저 서예와 산수화의 특징을 고찰하였고, 다음으로 왕슈 건축에 나타난 서예와 산수화의 특징 및 공간 조성 기법을 분석하였다. 왕슈는 서예의 모(模) 구성, 유사성과 공간 조성 기법을 응용하여 건축 형태와 재료, 다양한 내부 공간과 건축 사이트 배치에 활용하였다. 또한 산수화의 정원 조성, 관법과 공간 조성 기법을 응용하여 건축적 철학, 공간 구성 요소의 응용, 건축적 동선 그리고 공간 분위기에 활용하였다.

The Chinese Architect Wangshu, who won the Pritzker Architecture Prize at 2012, is the first and only winner in China. This study focusedon the expression of his unique architectural ideas. Especially with a high interest in Chinese traditional calligraphy and landscape painting,Wangshu tried to use its traditional features to form his own architectural way. First this study looked at the features of calligraphy andlandscape painting. Second this research studied the expression of Wangshus architectural practice in calligraphys way. Lastly this studyfurthered study of Wangshus architecture combined with landscape paintings features. The results state these following. 1) For calligraphy,he used the modular composition of Chinese characters to architectural composition, which included architectural form and materials. Thesimilarities and space creation of calligraphy are respectively applied to architectural spatial details and site planning. 2) For landscapepainting, Wangshu borrows its elements to compose his architecture with gardening consciousness. The view method of paintings wasused to his architectural pedestrian flows, and Wangshu also based on the space creation of landscape painting to do architectural spacedesign with creating the similar atmosphere.