Surface modification of LiNi0.945Co0.04Al0.015O2 with phosphono compounds for safe Li ion Batterie : 고안정성 리튬이온전지를 위한 포스포노 화합물을 이용한 LiNi0.945Co0.04Al0.015O2의 표면 개질

Abstract

Ni-rich layered oxide is considered as a promising cathode materials, owing to its high practical capacity. As the content of nickel increases, the capacity of these materials increases but structural stability decreases at the same time.

Structural instability of such oxygen-containing cathodes can lead to release of the cathode lattice oxygen in form of O2•. Oxygen release leads to severe degradation of the cathode performance and deteriorates the safety of the battery by triggering a thermal runaway.

In this paper, to improve thermal stability, PBA-coated NCA is introduced to suppress the evolution of oxygen radicals because the radical- scavenging coating layer captures oxygen radicals evolved from cathode lattice structure.

Radical - scavenging coating layer is obtained through surface engineering using phosphono benzoic acid, containing phosphorus which is known to scavenge free radicals. These surface modifications lead to improved thermal stability and diminished electrolyte decomposition and gas evolution, exhibiting similar electrochemical performance.

고-니켈계 리튬 전이금속 산화물 양극재는 높은 가역 용량으로 인해 차세대 양극재로 주목받고 있다. 이때 양극재의 가역 용량은 니켈의 함량이 증가함에 따라 증가하는데, 동시에 구조적 안정성도 감소한다. 리튬 전이금속 산화물 양극재의 구조적 불안정성은 양극재 격자 구조의 산소가 산소 라디칼의 형태로 방출되게 한다. 산소의 방출은 양극 성능의 저하를 가져올 뿐 아니라, 열폭주 현상을 유발하여 배터리의 안정성을 악화시킨다.

본 연구에서, 라디칼을 포획하는 고-니켈계 양극재의 표면을 PBA를 통한 표면개질을 통해 양극재로부터 방출되는 산소 라디칼의 방출을 막아 양극재의 열안정성을 높이는 방법을 제시하였다. 이를 위해 라디칼을 포획하는 코팅층은 자유 라디칼을 포획하는 특성이 있는 인을 포함하는 포스포노 벤조익 액시드를 이용한 표면 공정을 통해 도입하였다. 이 공정을 통해 열안정성을 개선하고 전해질 분해와 가스 생성을 줄이고, 코팅을 하지 않은 것과 비교해 비슷한 전기화학 특성을 유지했다.