중환자실 간호사가 인식하는 환자 가족과의 의사소통 장애와 임종간호 수행 : ICU nurses' perception of communication barriers with patient's families and end-of-life care practices

Abstract

중환자실은 높은 중증도와 사망률에 따라 임종간호 요구가 높은 곳인데 반해, 다양한 이유로 임종간호의 중요성이 간과되기 쉽다. 임종간호란 죽음을 앞둔 환자에게 제공되는 치료뿐만 아니라, 환자 가족들에게 제공되는 지원을 포함하며, 중환자실에서 질 높은 임종간호를 제공하기 위하여 환자-가족 중심 접근법이 강력하게 권고되고 있다. 중환자실에서 임종간호를 제공하는 동안 가족 중심 접근의 핵심 요소는 가족과의 정보 공유로서 가족과 간호사 간의 개방적 의사소통이 필수적이다. 따라서 중환자실 간호사가 환자 가족 또한 임종간호 대상자임을 인식하고, 환자 가족과의 의사소통에 장애가 되는 요인을 확인하는 것은 중환자실에서 효과적으로 임종간호를 제공하기 위해 중요한 요소라고 할 수 있다. 이에 본 연구는 중환자실 간호사가 인식하는 환자 가족과의 의사소통 장애 요인과 가족을 돌봄 대상자로 포함한 임종간호의 중요도 및 수행도를 확인하고 각 요인들 간의 관계를 파악하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 2022년 3월 4일부터 3월 31일까지 서울에 소재한 1개 대학병원의 중환자실 간호사를 대상으로 하였다. 중환자실 간호사가 인식하는 환자 가족과의 의사소통 장애, 임종간호 중요도, 수행도, 일반적 특성을 측정하였으며, 총 124부의 설문 자료를 분석하였다. SPSS statistics 25 프로그램을 이용하여 기술통계, t-test, Spearman correlation, Pearsons correlation으로 분석하였다.

셋째, 중환자실 간호사의 임종간호 교육 여부에 따라 임종간호 중요도(t=2.661, p=.009) 및 수행도(t=3.114, p=.002)는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다.

넷째, 중환자실 간호사가 인식하는 환자 가족과의 의사소통 장애정도와 임종간호 중요도(r=.38, p<.001) 및 수행도(r=.21, p=.017)는 양의 상관관계를 나타냈다. 임종간호 중요도와 수행도(r=.45, p<.001)는 양의 상관관계를 보였다.

본 연구 결과를 바탕으로, 중환자실에서 환자 가족과의 의사소통 장애를 개선하기 위한 다양한 중재 방법 개발이 필요하며, 환자 가족을 대상자로 포함하는 통합적인 임종간호에 대한 인식 강화와 간호사와 환자 가족과의 효과적인 의사소통 방법을 포함한 임종간호 교육 프로그램 개발이 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

While intensive care units have high demands for end-of-life care depending on high severity and mortality, the importance of end-of-life care is likely to be overlooked for various reasons. End-of-life care includes treatment provided to dying patients, as well as support provided to patients families. A patient-family-centered approach is strongly recommended to provide high-quality end-of-life care in intensive care. During the provision of end-of-life care in the intensive care unit, the key element of the family-centered approach is sharing information with the family and open communication between the family and the nurse is essential. Therefore, it is important in providing end-of-life care in the intensive care unit that recognizing that the patient's families are subject to end-of-life care and identifying communication barriers with the patient's families.

The aim of this study was to identify the communication difficulties with the patient's families recognized by intensive care unit nurses and the importance and performance of end-of-life care including the family as a care target, and to understand the relationship between each factor.

This study was conducted on intensive care unit nurses at one university hospital in Seoul from March 4 to March 31, 2022. The measurements in the study were communication barriers with the patient's families recognized by intensive care nurses, the importance and performance of end-of-life care practices, and a total of 124 survey data were analyzed.sing the SPSS statistics 25 program, it was analyzed as descriptive statistics, t-test, Spearman correlation, and Pearson's correlation.

The results of this study are as follows.

1) The mean score for the importance of end-of-life care practices recognized by intensive care nurses was 4.06±0.40 out of 5, and the performance of end-of-life care practices was 3.50±0.48 out of 5.

2) The scale with the highest score of the importance of end-of-life care practices was explaining and providing information, and the mean score was 4.37±0.48. The scale with the highest score of performance of end-of-life care practices was symptom management and comfort care, with an mean score of 4.21±0.52.

3) The importance of end-of-life care practices(t=2.661, p=.009) and the performance(t=3.114, p=.002) were differed significantly by end-of-life care education.

4) The communication barriers with the patient's families had a significant positive correlation with the importance of end-of-life care practices(r=.38 p<.001) and the performance(r=.21 and p=.017). The importance of end-of-life care practices had a significant positive correlation with the performance of end-of-life care practices(r=.45, p<.001)

In conclusion, it is necessary to develop various intervention to improve communication barriers with patient's families in intensive care units and end-of-life care education programs to raise awareness of comprehensive end-of-life care and effectively communicate with nurses and patient families.