Value Creation in Big Tech Acquisitions : 빅테크 인수합병의 수익률에 대한 실증 분석

Abstract

The information technology industry undergoes business model shifts in which the competitive landscape is shaped by major Big Tech companies. Computer hardware, software, and related service firms are increasingly engaging in various diversification strategies to achieve a full-fledged ecosystem led by innovative software. This paper examines the effects of the acquirers wealth of tech giants involved in 749 transactions between 1984 and 2020. The empirical results show that the synergy effects enjoyed by the acquirer around the M&A announcement yield positive returns for Big Tech companies horizontal expansion of acquiring software targets. The short-term yields are not positive for Big Tech companies vertical expansion of acquiring software targets. The findings have important implications on the dynamics of the IT industry competition fueled by tech giants.

빅테크 기업은 정보기술 산업의 경쟁을 촉진하고 진화시키는 데 중요한 역할을 해왔다. 컴퓨터 하드웨어, 소프트웨어 및 관련 서비스 기업은 혁신적인 소프트웨어가 주도하는 생태계를 구현하기 위해 여러 다각화 전략 및 비즈니스 모델의 변혁을 시도하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 소프트웨어 시장에 내재하여 있는 특성에 대한 이해를 바탕으로 빅테크 기업 인수 시 동반되는 인수합병 이후 기업의 수익률을 정량적으로 측정하고, 인수 기업의 사후적 기업 성과의 변동성에 대한 요인들을 도출하고자 하였다. 1984년과 2020년까지 이루어진 749건의 빅테크 기업 인수합병 데이터를 수평 확장과 수직 확장으로 분류하여 분석한 결과, 소프트웨어 기반의 빅테크 기업의 소프트웨어 인수합병 공시는 인수자 주주들에게 유의한 정의 비정상 수익률을 가져왔다. 반면 하드웨어 기반의 빅테크 기업의 소프트웨어 인수합병 공시는 주주들에게 유의한 수익률을 가져오지 않았다.