A Study on the Improvement of Flood Season in Korea Considering the 21 Century Observations : 21세기 관측자료를 고려한 홍수기 개선에 관한 연구

Abstract

According to the sixth report of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change, extreme weather events such as heavy rains and floods are predicted to become more frequent and severe owing to the rise in the global temperature. In Korea, abnormal climates such as rapid increase in the frequency of typhoons and the longest rainy season in the history has been reported, and the damage caused by them has been severe. However, the flood season, which has been occurring for over 50 years, is still established nationwide without considering climate characteristics and changes. This reveals the limitations of nonstructural countermeasures against flooding in Korea and highlights the need to improve the flood season establishment considering climate change.

Therefore, in this study, the problems of the current flood season were analyzed in terms of period and space using statistical techniques. Subsequently, the basis of the establishment of the current flood season was examined, and seven new flood seasons were proposed using extension and shift methods based on the analogical results. The Yongdam dam was selected as the study area because it met the four criteria of this study, and it was simulated and evaluated by predicting the inflow using a long short-term memory optimal model to generate an inflow hydrologic curve. This curve was employed to determine the discharge amount by a simulation method established by applying the basic dam operation rules and the rigid reservoir operation method. The optimal flood season for the study area was identified by evaluating the flood reduction effect using both the method with nondamage and dam design release established in this study and method with river design flood and dam design relese, which is adopted in practice for deriving the discharge amount.

기후변화에 관한 정부간 협의체 제6차 보고서에 따르면, 지구온난화로 인해 폭우, 홍수 등 기상이변이 더욱 빈번하고 심각해질 것으로 전망된다. 우리나라에서는 태풍의 발생빈도가 급격히 증가하고 역사상 가장 긴 장마가 발생하는 등 이상기후가 보고되어 그 피해가 심각하다. 그러나 50년이 넘도록 홍수기는 기후특성과 변화를 고려하지 않고 있으며, 여전히 전국적으로 동일한 기간이 사용된다. 이는 우리나라의 홍수에 대한 비구조적 대책의 한계를 드러내고 기후변화를 고려한 홍수기의 기간을 개선할 필요가 있음을 시사한다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 통계적 기법을 이용하여 현 홍수기의 문제점을 기간적, 공간적 측면에서 분석하였다. 이후 현재 홍수기의 설정 근거를 살펴보고 유추적 결과를 바탕으로 extension&shift 방법을 사용하여 7개의 새로운 홍수기를 제안하였다. 금강 수계의 용담댐은 본 연구의 4가지 기준을 만족하여 연구지역으로 선정하였으며, 이후 예측 유입수문곡선을 생성하기 위해 LSTM 모델을 이용하여 유입량을 예측하였다. 이를 입력자료로 이용하여 댐의 기본 운영규칙과 rigid ROM을 적용하여 수립한 시뮬레이션 방법으로 방류량을 결정하였다. 본 연구에서 수립한 무피해 및 댐 계획 방류량과 실무에서 채택하고 있는 K-water 방법을 적용하여 홍수저감효과를 평가하여 조사지역의 가장 적절한 홍수기를 최종적으로 제안하였다.