포스트 디지털 시대의 콜라주 건축 이미지와 표현 방식 : The Post-digital Images in Architecture : Focused on Collages' Representation and Aesthetic

Abstract

Post-digital is a term that has emerged to describe the current aspect of hybridization between digital and analog. It is a frequent topic for critical debates in the field of music, which is started, social culture and other aesthetic theories. Whereas the post-digital has remained mostly outside the critical discourse in architecture, despite its broad popularity among young architects, especially called the Post-digitalists. They mostly create digital collages of abstract and unrealistic depictions which seem to be vulgar and poor. This study traces the lineage of post-digital aesthetic sensibility in architecture and attempts to define its unique characteristics that differentiate them from digital images of this era and analog collages of the past century.

First, the post-digital image is a digital collage, using digital tools and techniques into conventional representation methods to blur the boundary between the digital and the analog. There are three background elements to explore new ways of representation – digital technologies, Avant-garde architectural collage and visual arts. Based on these factors, some Post-digitalists are selected, such as Dogma, OFFICE KGDVS, Point Supreme, Tatiana Bilbao Estudio, Caruso St John and Fala Atelier to analyze the collages and new representation methods.

There are three main features of collage which are used in order to explore Podigs collages. The first is juxtaposition, the heterogeneity between the image fragments used in the image. The second is reproducibility, implying the use of duplicate images. The last is multi-focal, which means visual movement and a compositive depth. These features are due to being composed of many image fragments, which are sorted as main, background, and object fragments for analysis. By synthesizing the background elements of post-digital images and features of collage, the analysis of the differentiating methods in this era is as follows.

First, post-digital collages depict the main through maximized abstractions, such as silhouette. In Avant-garde collages, the contrast between reality and fake was emphasized by simplifying, just drawing grids. Post-digital collages reinterpret this effect and reinforce juxtaposition.

Second, previous analog collages mainly expressed large-scale projects such as urban areas through photomontage techniques. While, the scope of the representation of objects gradually expanded from urban, exterior space to the domestic interior of everyday life. This means that not only collage use is expanded, but also individual identity is restored. In addition, collages have begun to be used in realized projects, breaking the prejudice that collages represent only imaginary and visionary projects with low feasibility. In other words, rather than focusing on the similarity between architectural images and real architects, architects try to convey ideas and implications through collages.

Third, the use of textures and artistic cutouts has increased, which is replacing the fragments used in actual photography. When photography is used, it is usually manipulated as an abstraction or texturized. It can be seen that the purpose of expressing the contemporary situation and ideology is weakened. Due to this change, the juxtaposition in collages has expanded from reality and fake to between fake and fake. Also, the use of textures makes less depth and creates the entire image makes flat. Using artistic cutouts adds a strong visual identity, adding artistic expression and aesthetic to the collage. The changes in the materials of image fragments show the architects intention to give artistic value to images themselves.

Last, the use of a central perspective and the emphasis on flatness. The central perspective suggests the existence of the subject and view point. It means individual identity has become important, and is related to the second differentiation. The flattening is deeply related to the third differentiation, the use of textures, which post-digitalists do not intentionally express the thickness and shade of the texture. In addition, the central perspective paradoxically enhances the flat impression, since the plane and the viewpoint of the image are parallel, which causes less depth. This can be interpreted as an attempt to highlight the artistic side of the architectural images.

The collages in the post-digital emphasize abstraction and frequently using art pieces and textures to expose the aesthetics of architectural images. There is a concern that such use may focus too much on this aspect, ignoring other properties of architecture such as real structure. However, the post-digital collages show a different look from both the previous analog collages and the recent digital images, and make it possible to explore new possibilities of architectural images. Furthermore, it is expected that it would be a clue to read the direction of architecture in the post-digital era.

포스트 디지털은 디지털과 아날로그가 융합된 현재의 양상을 설명하기 위해 등장한 용어이다. 이 경향은 사회 문화 전반에서 찾아볼 수 있으며, 건축 분야에서는 건축 이미지에서 이를 관찰할 수 있으며, 디지털 툴을 아날로그 방식으로 사용한 콜라주가 대표적이다. 포스트 디지털리스트로 불리는 건축가들은 대부분 추상적이고 비사실적인 묘사의 콜라주 이미지를 제작하는데, 이러한 새로운 표현이 지니는 차별성, 미학적 의미 그리고 가치를 고찰하여 건축에서 포스트 디지털이 무엇인가를 살펴볼 필요성이 있다.

포스트 디지털의 의미인 디지털과 아날로그의 융합에 따라 두 가지 영향 요소로 디지털 기술과 아날로그 콜라주와의 연관성을 살핀다. 포스트 디지털리스트들은 디지털 툴을 사용하지만, 디지털이 제공하는 보편화된 표현 방식이 아닌 새로운 방식을 탐구한다. 하지만, 디지털 툴과와 기술력이 기반이 되며, 건축가들이 의도한 재현물을 제작하는 것을 가능하게 돕는다. 아날로그 콜라주는 포스트 디지털 콜라주의 표현 방식에 선구자적 역할을 하며, 그중 특히 아방가르드 건축 콜라주가 큰 영향을 주었는데, 표현 방식뿐 아니라 콜라주에 내포된 실험적인 시도와 비판적인 의미도 영향을 주었다. 또한, 회화도 포스트 디지털 콜라주 제작에 영향을 미쳤는데, 콜라주의 이미지 조각으로 빈번하게 회화 작품이 차용된다. 단순히 물체나 배경으로 사용되는 것부터, 구도나 색감까지 영향을 미치며, 콜라주 이미지 자체가 지닌 예술성 강조에 뒷받침이 되는 요소로 작용한다.

콜라주는 건축 이미지의 표현 방식으로, 문헌을 통해 도출한 콜라주의 특징은 크게 세 가지이다. 첫 번째는 병치로, 콜라주에 사용된 이미지 조각 간의 이질성이다. 두 번째는 차용이며 복제 이미지의 사용을 의미한다. 세 번째는 다시점으로, 하나의 시점으로 통일되지 않고 여러 이미지 조각이 형성하는 복합적인 깊이감을 뜻한다. 콜라주의 특징과 포스트 디지털 콜라주에 영향을 준 요소를 종합하여, 이 시대의 콜라주 표현 방식이 보여주는 차별성에 관한 분석은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 실루엣과 같이 극대화된 추상을 통해 주재현대상을 묘사한다. 아날로그 콜라주에서도 주재현대상을 단순화시켜 실재와 허구의 대비를 강조하였는데, 포스트 디지털 콜라주는 이러한 효과를 재해석하여 병치의 특징을 강화했다.

둘째, 이전의 콜라주는 주로 포토몽타주 기법을 통해 도시와 같은 대규모 프로젝트를 표현했는데, 점차 건물 외부에서 일상의 내부 공간까지 재현 대상의 범위가 확장되었다. 이는 콜라주를 사용범위가 넓어진 것과 동시에 개인의 주체성이 회복되는 것을 의미한다. 또한, 콜라주는 실현 가능성이 낮은 공상적인 프로젝트를 표현한다는 관념을 깨고, 실제화되는 프로젝트에서도 콜라주가 사용되기 시작하였다. 이는 건축가들이 건축 이미지와 실제 건물 간의 유사성에 집중하기보다, 콜라주 이미지를 통해 아이디어에 관한 함축적인 의미를 전달하고자 하는 것을 뜻한다.

셋째, 텍스처와 회화 컷아웃의 사용이 증가하였고, 이는 실제 사진으로 사용되던 요소들을 대체하고 있다. 콜라주에서 추상적인 표현의 비중은 증가하는 것을 의미하므로 콜라주에서의 병치는 실재와 허구에서 허구와 허구끼리의 관계로 확장되었다. 또한, 텍스처를 사용하는 것은 사진이 주던 깊이감이 상실되며, 전체 이미지를 평평하게 보이게 만든다. 회화 컷아웃의 사용은 콜라주 이미지에 예술적 표현을 추가해주면서, 강한 시각적 정체성을 형성하게 만든다. 이미지 조각을 구성하는 요소의 변화는 건축가들이 콜라주 이미지가 그 자체로 예술성 가치를 부여하려는 의도를 볼 수 있다.

넷째, 중앙투시의 사용과 평평함의 강조이다. 중앙 투시는 재현 대상이 내부 공간인 경우 명확하게 발견할 수 있으며, 동시에 주체의 존재가 명확해지는 것을 시사한다. 평평함의 강조는 세 번째 차별점인 텍스처의 사용과 연관 지어지는데, 포스트 디지털리스트들은 텍스처의 두께와 음영을 의도적으로 표현하지 않는다. 또한, 중앙투시는 이미지의 화면과 시점이 평행하기 때문에 콜라주의 평평한 인상을 한층 높이며 압축된 깊이감을 형성한다. 이는 콜라주의 예술적 면모를 부각하려는 시도로 해석할 수도 있다.

포스트 디지털 시대의 콜라주는 건축 이미지가 갖는 미학을 강조하기 위해, 추상화를 강조하고 회화를 차용하는 모습을 보인다. 이러한 사용은 지나치게 이러한 심미적인 표현에 집중하여, 건축이 지닌 다른 속성을 무시할 수 있다는 우려가 존재한다. 하지만 포스트 디지털 콜라주는 이전의 건축 이미지, 그리고 근래의 보편화된 디지털 이미지 모두와 차별화된 모습을 보여주며, 건축 이미지의 새로운 가능성을 모색하게 한다. 더불어 포스트 디지털 시대의 건축이 향할 방향성을 읽을 수 있는 실마리가 될 것으로 기대한다.