Shoe-based Assistive Device for Muscular assistance and Injury prevention of Forefoot strike running : 앞발 착지 주법 달리기의 근력 보조와 부상 방지를 위한 신발형 보조 장치

Abstract

지난 수십년간 다양한 착용형 로봇들이 인간의 이동 능력을 보조하기 위해 개발되어 왔다. 진화과정간 인간의 운동을 효율적으로 만드는 생체 내 탄성 요소들이 형성되었다. 이들은 보행 보조 장비 개발을 위한 단서를 준다. 생체 모사 기반 접근의 대표적인 예시는 아킬레스건의 기능을 모사한 신체 구동형 발목 보조 메커니즘이다. 수동형 보조라고도 불리는 신체구동형 보조 메커니즘은 인간의 운동간 소산되는 에너지를 탄성 에너지 형태로 순환시켜 착용자를 보조한다. 이러한 메커니즘은 시스템의 구성이 단순하고, 가볍다는 강점이 있다. 하지만, 활용할 수 있는 에너지 원의 제약으로 인해 착용자에게 제공할 수 있는 보조에 한계가 있다. 이를 해소하기 위해 레버암을 키워 보조력을 증대하기도 하지만, 이는 동시에 신체로부터의 과도한 돌출을 유발하기에 수동형 메커니즘의 강점을 약화시킨다. 본 연구간 신체구동형 메커니즘의 제한된 보조 능력을 극복하기 위해 아킬레스건 모사 메커니즘에 발 아치의 탄성 메커니즘을 더해 통합하였다. 발 아치는 보행간 약 17%의 에너지를 저장, 방출하는데 이는 아킬레스건 기능의 약 절반에 달한다. 이에 착안해 본 연구는 아킬레스건의 기능과 함께 아치의 탄성 기능을 시스템에 포함함으로써 수동형 메커니즘의 제한된 에너지 원을 확대하고자 하였다. 이 접근을 통해, 시스템은 발목과 발 아치 동작 모두에서 야기되는 탄성에너지를 활용할 수 있다. 이를 위해 아킬레스건과 발 아치의 동작이 보조 스프링과 동기화되어 움직일 수 있도록 보조 스프링이 발 저부와 발목 후방에 위치하는 메커니즘을 고안하였다. 메커니즘의 구현을 위해 전족부와 후족부가 분리된 신발형 앵커링 플랫폼을 개발하였고, 보조 스프링과 통합하였다. 아킬레스건의 기능만을 모사하는 기존의 발목 보조 착용형 로봇이나 일반적인 신발과 달리, 아치와 동기화 되어 함께 동작하는 스프링을 통해 발 아치와 시스템간의 상호작용이 가능하다. 이러한 상호작용은 스프링의 수축력이 발 아치의 과도한 붕괴를 방지하여 아치를 지탱하는 생체 탄성 요소인 족저근막에 가해지는 부하를 저감할 수 있게 한다. 또한, 인간의 다양한 이동 전략 중 달리기를 보조 목표로 하였으며, 달리기 주법 가운데 특히 종아리 근육의 큰 부하를 요구하는 앞발 착지 주법을 선정하였다. 앞발 착지 주법간 발목의 족저굴곡을 담당하는 종아리 후면 근육의 동작을 고려해 프리텐션 된 스프링을 통해 스프링의 수축력이 상시 작용하게 하여, 착지 자세 및 종아리 근육의 근부하를 보조하는 전략을 취했다. 본 연구에선 신발형 앵커링 플랫폼에 신체구동형 보조 메커니즘을 통합하여 완성한 Digitigrader를 제시한다. 신체로부터의 최대 돌출은 20mm로 일상 속 활용될 수 있는 수준의 실용성을 갖추었다. 2.5m/s 속도 달리기 실험을 통해 장비의 보조 기능 활성화시, 비활성화 대비 4.08% 효율 개선이 확인되었다. 앞발 착지 주법과 연관이 큰 종아리 근육인 내·외측 비복근은 각각 27.22%, 23.95%의 감소된 근활성을 보여주었다. 착지 순간 13.46% 더 족저굴곡 된 발목의 동작과 약간 더 증가한 스트라이크 지표(Strike index)를 통해 장비 사용시 착지 자세의 변화 및 앞발 착지 주법 보조 효과 역시 확인되었다. 아치의 붕괴는 51.72% 감소되었으며, 이를 통해 발 아치와 장비 사이의 상호작용 효과를 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 실험 결과를 통해 본 연구는 달리기 능력 증강과 안전 보조가 가능한 새로운 앞발 착지 주법 달리기 보조 장치를 제시한다.

Over the last decades, numerous wearable robots have been developed to assist human locomotion. In the evolutionary process, elastic components, that make human locomotion efficient, were formed in human body. These provide clues for the development of locomotion assist devices. A typical example of a biomimetic approach is a body-powered ankle assist mechanism that mimics the function of the Achilles tendon. The body-powered assist mechanism, also called as passive assist mechanism, assists its user by circulating dissipated energies during human locomotion in the form of elastic energy. This mechanism has the strength of being simple and lightweight system. However, it has a limit in its assistance capability due to the limited energy source. To overcome this limitation, the lever arm of the system can be increased to amplify the assistance force. But this also causes big protrusion from the user's body and weakens the strength of the body-powered assist mechanism. In this paper, the elastic function of the foot arch is integrated with the Achilles tendon-mimicking mechanism to overcome the limited assistance capability of the passive mechanism. The arch of the foot stores and releases about 17% of energy during locomotion, which is about half of the capability of the Achilles tendon. Inspired from this, we attempted to extend the energy source of the passive mechanism by additionally involving the elastic function of the foot arch into the system along with the Achilles tendon. With this approach, the system can utilize elastic energies generated by both motions of the foot arch and the ankle. For this, we designed a mechanism, in which the assistance spring is located at the plantar side of the foot and backside of the ankle, so that the motions of the Achilles tendon and the foot arch can be synchronized with the assistance spring. To realize the mechanism, we developed a shoe-based anchoring platform, that has a separation between forefoot and hindfoot, and integrated it with the assistance spring. Unlike previous ankle assist wearable robots and conventional shoes, the system interacts with the foot arch by the assistance spring, which is synchronized with the foot arch motion. This interaction allows the contraction force of the spring to prevent excessive collapse of the foot arch, thereby reducing the load on plantar fascia, an elastic component in human body that sustains the arch of the foot. In addition, among various strategies of human locomotion, we aimed to assist forefoot strike running that requires high-intensity muscular efforts of plantarflexors. Considering muscle activities of the plantarflexors during the forefoot strike running, we took an assistance strategy, assisting landing posture and reducing muscular efforts by applying posture-assisting force using a pre-tensioned assistance spring. We propose Digitigrader, which has a shoe-based anchoring platform integrated with the body-powered assist mechanism. It has a low-profile form factor with maximum protrusion of 20 mm that makes it to be a practical running assistant for daily living. For a running on treadmill at a speed of 2.5m/s, compared to Assist-off condition, the device improved running economy by 4.08%. Gastrocnemius medialis and lateralis, which are related to the forefoot strike running, showed 27.22% and 23.95% reduced muscle activities, respectively. The ankle was 13.46% more plantarflexed at landing instances and strike index also increased slightly, showing the effects of posture assistance. Collapse of the foot arch decreased by 51.72%, confirming the interaction between the arch of the foot and the device. Based on these experimental results, we propose a novel forefoot strike running assistant for augmenting both of running performance and injury safety.