Detection and prediction of semiconductor lithography hotspots using deep learning models : 딥러닝을 이용한 반도체 리소그래피 공정에서의 핫스팟 검출 및 예측

Keywords semiconductorlithographyprocesshotspotdetectionmodelhotspotpredictionmodeldeeplearninghotspotdefect

Abstract

Since the invention of transistors and integrated circuits, advances in semiconductor processes have grown rapidly over the decades. Current microchips contain hundreds of millions of transistors. Due to the increased complexity of semiconductor process technology and device structure, many defects called hotspots occurs in the semiconductor manufacturing process. In order to improve yields and reduce costs, it is essential not only to detect hotspots quickly and efficiently, but also to predict whether hotspots occur in advance before semiconductor lithography process. In particular, predicting hotspots during the design stage is essential for efficient productivity in the semiconductor industry. Therefore, research fields focusing on these problems have gained much attention. This paper presents a deep learning-based hotspot detecting and prediction model that outperforms standard methods for more efficient semiconductor process development and manufacture.

Our proposed hotspot detection model utilized the architecture of the conditional Generative Adversarial Network (cGAN) to generate a more precise detection heat map, allowing small-sized hotspots to be detected more accurately and faster than the conventional hotspot detection model. In this research, newly developed hotspot prediction model is proposed. Proposed hotspot prediction model combines segmentation models and style transfer models in parallel based on cGAN. Our developed hotspot prediction model helps predict hotspots through the Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) image generated by translation from layout design. In addition, hotspot prediction model proposed in this research uses the constrained partial cross entropy loss function to guess which part of the layout patterns are involved in hotspots. It is expected that more efficient semiconductor process development will be possible because this will greatly help layout pattern design. The performance of the hotspot detection and prediction model presented in this study was tested with real industrial dataset and showed better performance than the conventional models.

트랜지스터와 집적회로의 발명 이후, 반도체 공정의 발전은 수십 년 동안 급속하게 성장했다. 현재의 마이크로칩은 수억 개의 트랜지스터를 포함하고 있을 정도이다. 반도체 공정 기술과 소자구조의 복잡성 증가로 인해 제조 공정에서 핫스팟이라 불리는 많은 결함들이 발생하게 되었다. 반도체 수율 개선 및 비용 절감을 위해선 신속하고 효율적으로 핫스팟들을 검출하는 것뿐만 아니라 반도체 공정을 수행하기 전에 핫스팟의 발생 여부를 미리 예측하는 것이 필수적이다. 그렇기 때문에 핫스팟을 검출하거나 예측하기위한 많은 시도가 이루어지고 있다. 특히 핫스팟의 발생을 미리 예측하는 것은 효율적인 반도체 공정 개발을 위해 꼭 필요하나 매우 어렵기 때문에 이와 관련된 많은 연구가 현재 진행되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 보다 효율적인 반도체 공정 개발 및 제조 공정을 위해 기존의 핫스팟 검출 및 예측 모델보다 더 나은 성능을 보여주는 딥 러닝 기반 핫스팟 검출 및 예측 모델을 제안하고자 한다. 본 연구에서 제시하는 핫스팟 검출 모델은 Conditional Generative Adversarial Network의 구조를 도입하여 좀 더 정밀한 검출 히트맵을 생성함으로써 기존의 핫스팟 검출 모델보다 더 정확하고 빠르게 작은 사이즈의 핫스팟들을 검출할 수 있다. 또한 본 연구에서 제안하는 핫스팟 예측 모델의 경우 Segmentation 모델과 Style Transfer 모델을 Conditional Generative Adversarial Network 기반으로 하여 병렬로 합친 구조로 레이아웃 디자인에서 변환되어 생성된 SEM 이미지를 통해 핫스팟이 어디서 생성이 되는지 그리고 또 핫스팟이 어떤 모습일지 예측할 수 있다. 또한 본 연구에서 제안하는 핫스팟 예측 모델은 Constrained Partial Cross Entropy 손실 함수를 사용하여 레이아웃 디자인 패턴들 중 어느 패턴들이 핫스팟 발생에 관여했는지 추측할 수 있다. 이를 이용하면 레이아웃 패턴 디자인에 큰 도움이 될 것이기 때문에 더 효율적인 반도체 공정 개발이 가능할 것으로 기대된다. 본 연구에서 제시하는 핫스팟 검출 및 예측 모델의 성능은 실제 산업 데이터로 테스트하였고 기존 모델보다 더 나은 성능을 보여주었다.