Phonetic Similarity Detection on Trademark Name using CNN-Siamese Networks : CNN-Siamese 네트워크를 활용한 문자 상표 발음 유사성 탐지

Abstract

Recently, as the number of registered trademarks has rapidly increased, research to determine trademark similarity based on machine learning has been actively con- ducted. Similarity of trademarks is judged based on shapes, meaning, and pronun- ciation. In the case of pronunciation, there is a limit in judging similarity because the standards for similarity are ambiguous and spellings do not correspond to pro- nunciation in many cases. On the other hand, the performance of converting text into speech has been remarkably improved due to the recent development of speech synthesis technology. In this paper, we propose a deep learning framework that au- tomatically determines the pronunciation similarity of trademarks using speech data converted using speech synthesis technology. First, after synthesizing the trademark text into speech, it is converted into a log Mel spectrogram, and feature learning is performed through a convolutional neural network with a triplet loss. To compare the proposed method with previous studies, the trademark text dataset provided by AIhub was used, and our proposed method showed superior performance than the previous studies.

최근 등록되는 상표의 수가 빠르게 증가함에 따라 기계학습을 기반으로 상표 유사성을 판단하려는 연구가 활발히 진행되어 왔다. 상표의 유사성은 도형, 관념, 발음을 기준으 로 판단되는데, 발음의 경우 유사함의 기준이 모호하며 철자가 발음에 대응되지 않는 경우가 많기 때문에 유사성을 판단하는데 한계가 존재한다. 한편, 최근 음성 합성 기술의 발달로 인해 텍스트를 음성으로 변환하는 성능이 눈에 띄게 향상하였다. 본 논문은 음 성합성기술을 활용하여 상표의 발음 유사성을 자동으로 판단하는 딥러닝 프레임워크를 제안한다. 먼저, 상표 텍스트를 음성으로 합성한 뒤, log Mel Spectrogram 으로 변환 하고 합성곱 신경망과 삼중항 손실을 통해 feature 학습을 진행한다. 제안하는 방법과 선행 연구를 비교하기 위해 AIhub 에서 제공하는 상표 텍스트 데이터셋을 활용하였고, 제안하는 방식이 선행 연구를 앞서는 것을 확인하였다.