Development of Integrated Suite of Codes and its Applications to Various Devices : 토카막 통합 시뮬레이션 코드의 개발과 여러 장치에 대한 적용 연구

Abstract

The in-depth design and implementation of a newly developed integrated suite of codes, TRIASSIC (tokamak reactor integrated automated suite for simulation and computation), are reported. The suite comprises existing plasma simulation codes, including equilibrium solvers, 1.5D and 2D plasma transport solvers, neoclassical and anomalous transport models, current drive and heating (cooling) models, and 2D grid generators. The components in TRIASSIC could be fully modularized, by adopting a generic data structure as its internal data. Due to a unique interfacing method that does not depend on the generic data itself, legacy codes that are no longer maintained by the original author were easily interfaced. The graphical user interface and the parallel computing of the framework and its components are also addressed. The verification of TRIASSIC in terms of equilibrium, transport, and heating is also shown. Following the data model and definition of the data structure, a declarative programming method was adopted in the core part of the framework. The method was used to keep the internal data consistency of the data by enforcing the reciprocal relations between the data nodes, contributing to extra flexibility and explicitness of the simulations. TRIASSIC was applied on various devices including KSTAR, VEST, and KDEMO, owing to its flexibility in composing a workflow. TRIASSIC was validated against KSTAR plasmas in terms of interpretive and predictive modelings. The prediction and validation on the VEST device using TRIASSIC are also shown. For the applications to the upcoming KDEMO device, the machine design parameters were optimized, targeting an economical fusion demonstration reactor.

본 연구에서는 TRIASSIC (tokamak reactor integrated automated suite for simulation and computation) 코드의 자세한 디자인과 실행 결과에 대해 소개합니다. 이 시뮬레이션 코드는 기존에 존재하던 플라즈마 평형, 1.5차원 및 2차원 플라즈마 수송, 신고전 및 난류 수송 모델, 전류 구동 및 가열 (냉각) 모델, 그리고 2차원 격자 생성기 등의 코드를 구성하여 만들어졌습니다. 프레임워크 내 데이터 구조로써 일반 데이터 구조를 채택함으로써 TRIASSIC의 코드 구성요소들은 완전한 모듈화 방식으로 결합될 수 있었습니다. 일반 데이터 구조에 의존하지 않는 독특한 코드 결합 방식으로 인해, 더 이상 유지보수되지 않는 레거시 코드들 또한 쉽게 결합될 수 있었습니다. 본 코드의 그래피컬 유저 인터페이스, 프레임워크와 코드 구성 요소들의 병렬 컴퓨팅에 관한 내용도 다뤄집니다. 평형, 수송, 그리고 가열 측면에서의 TRIASSIC 시뮬레이션의 검증 내용도 소개됩니다. 시뮬레이션 프레임워크 내 일반 데이터 구조의 데이터 모델과 데이터 정의를 만족시키기 위해, 데이터를 관리하는 프레임워크의 중심부에는 선언적 프로그래밍이 도입되었습니다. 선언적 프로그래밍을 통해 일반 데이터의 데이터 노드 간 관계식을 만족시킴으로써 데이터 간 내부 일관성을 확보하고, 코드의 유연성과 명시성을 추가적으로 확보할 수 있었습니다. TRIASSIC은 해석적, 예측적 모델링 측면에서 KSTAR 플라즈마를 대상으로 검증되었습니다. VEST 장치를 대상으로 한 예측 및 이에 대한 검증 내용 또한 서술됩니다. 경제적인 핵융합 실증로 건설을 목표로 KDEMO 장치에 대한 적용 및 장치 설계 최적화 연구도 소개됩니다.