Effect of coherent edge mode on high-performance transition in KSTAR hybrid scenario discharges : KSTAR 하이브리드 시나리오 방전의 고성능 천이에 대한 가장자리 코히어런트 모드의 영향 연구

Keywords hybridscenariosKSTARcoherentedgemodewidepedestalconfinementimprovementlineargyrokineticanalysis

Abstract

For the successful operation of a fusion reactor in the future, high performance with a long duration is essential. However, fusion plasmas are complex systems and evolve self-consistently, so understanding the mechanism of high-performance transition and sustainment is challenging. In Korea Superconducting Tokamak Advanced Research (KSTAR), the high performance in hybrid scenarios, one of the candidate operation scenarios in International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor (ITER), has been investigated for years. In this dissertation, coherent edge mode (CEM) is suggested to play a role in the high-performance transition and sustainment in the KSTAR hybrid scenarios.

CEM is a coherent electromagnetic mode and is localized in the edge region. In the edge localized mode (ELM) crash cycles, CEM is triggered in the middle of the pedestal recovery phase and stabilized after the following ELM crash. CEM tends to increase particle and heat transport in the edge region, resulting in a wide pedestal and decreased plasma density. Interestingly, those two results induced by the increased edge transport contribute to the edge and core confinement improvement, respectively.

With a wide pedestal, ELM crash becomes delayed and weakened. Because of the extended pedestal recovery phase, the pedestal height is further increased. In addition, the enhanced pedestal is not completely lost due to the weakened ELM crash, so the thermal energy confined in the edge region is permanently improved.

The decrease of plasma density, the other result, contributes directly to the fast ion confinement and indirectly to the core thermal confinement. At the reduced plasma density, thermalization of fast ions is delayed, which means fast ions injected externally stay longer in the core plasma. In other words, the number of confined fast ions is increased, resulting in the total fast ion energy improvement. Meanwhile, core thermal energy is enhanced by the stabilization of ion temperature gradient (ITG) mode, the primary microturbulence limiting the core thermal confinement. Two dominant stabilization effects are revealed by the linear analysis of the microturbulence utilizing the gyrokinetic code, GKW; One is the electromagnetic effect and the other is the ion and electron temperature ratio. The former could be enhanced due to the increased fast ion confinement, and the latter due to the reduced collisionality.

미래에 성공적인 핵융합발전소 운전을 위해서는 높은 성능의 장시간 운전이 필수적이다. 핵융합 플라즈마는 복잡한 시스템이고 자가 충족적으로 변하기 때문에, 고성능 천이와 유지의 메커니즘을 이해하는 것이 중요하다. 국내 핵융합 실험 장치 KSTAR(Kstar Superconducting Tokamak Advanced Research)에서는 국제 핵융합 실험로 ITER(International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor)의 후보 운전시나리오 중 하나인 하이브리드 시나리오의 고성능 메커니즘에 대한 연구가 수년간 수행되어 왔다. 이 학위 논문에서는 KSTAR 하이브리드 시나리오의 고성능 천이와 유지의 주요한 원인으로 가장자리 코히어런트 모드(CEM)를 제안한다.

CEM은 코히어런트 전자기 모드로서 가장자리 영역에 존재한다. CEM은 Edge localized mode (ELM) 붕괴 사이클 중 받침대 구조 (pedestal) 회복 단계에서 발생하고 ELM 붕괴 이후 안정화된다. CEM은 가장자리의 입자 및 열 수송을 증가시키며, 이로 인해 넓은 pedestal이 형성되고 플라즈마 밀도가 감소한다. 흥미롭게도, 가장자리의 증가된 수송에 의해 일어난 이 두 가지 결과는 각각 가장자리와 중심부 가둠 성능 향상에 기여한다.

넓어진 pedestal에서는 ELM 붕괴가 지연되고 약해진다. 다시 말하면, 연장된 pedestal 회복 단계에 의해 pedestal의 높이가 높아지고, ELM 붕괴로 인한 에너지 손실이 작아진다. 결과적으로, 넓고 높아진 pedestal에 더 많은 에너지가 저장될 수 있다.

또 다른 결과인 플라즈마 밀도의 감소는 고속 이온 가둠 성능에 직접적으로, 중심부 열 가둠 성능에는 간접적으로 기여한다. 낮춰진 플라즈마 밀도에서는, 고속 이온의 열운동화가 지연되어 고속 이온이 더 오랫동안 플라즈마 중심부에 머무른다. 다시 말해, 고속 이온의 수가 많아져서, 고속이온에너지가 증가한다.

한편, 중심부의 열 가둠은 중심부 열 가둠을 제약하는 주요한 마이크로터뷸런스인 ion temperature gradient (ITG) 모드의 안정화가 강화되어 향상된다. 자이로키네틱(gyrokinetic) 코드인 GKW를 활용한 마이크로터뷸런스의 선형 해석을 통해 두 가지 지배적인 효과가 밝혀졌다. 하나는 전자기 효과이고, 다른 하나는 이온 전자 온도비다. 전자는 향상된 고속이온 가둠에 의해 강화되고, 후자는 감소한 전자-이온 사이의 감소된 충돌에 의해 증가한다.