Non-inductive current drive utilizing 3D magnetic flux ropes in Versatile Experiment Spherical Torus : VEST 장치에서의 3D 자기 플럭스 로프를 활용한 비유도적 전류 구동 연구

Abstract

Tokamak 구조에서 magnetic helicity의 물리량은 Poloidal과 Toroidal flux의 꼬임(linkage) 정도로 정의된다. 고정 Toroidal flux 조건 및 Tokamak 구조에서 Magnetic Helicity의 증가는 Toroidal 플라즈마 전류 및 성능 증가를 의미한다. Magnetic Helicity를 주입하기 위해, 3D 구조의 Magnetic flux 로프들을 활용한 국부 정전 헬리시티 주입 방법(Local helicity injection, LHI)이 개발되었다. 이 LHI는 본질적으로 한정된 유도적 (inductive) 전류 구동(current-drive) 성능을 가진 구형 토러스 (Spherical Torus, ST)의 시동(Startup) 및 전류 구동을 위해 사용된다.

ST의 시동을 위해 LHI를 사용하기 위해서는, 닫힌 플럭스 면(Closed-flux-surface, CFS)의 초기 플라즈마 생성이 필요하다. 이 초기 플라즈마에 Magnetic helicity를 주입함으로써 더욱 큰 전류가 구동될 수 있으며, 이 과정은 테일러 완화 과정(Taylor relaxation process) 으로 설명 될 수 있다. 테일러 완화 과정은 국부(local)적으로 주입된 Helicity가 전체(Global) helicity 및 전류 양으로 변화하는 과정을 뜻한다. 마침내 Tokamak과 유사한 닫힌 플럭스 면을 가지는 플라즈마가 방전된다. 여기서 중요한 점은 닫힌 플럭스 면의 초기 플라즈마 형성 없이는 구형 토러스의 시동 법으로써 국부 정전 헬리시티 주입법은 불가능 하다는 것 이다.

닫힌 플럭스 면의 초기 플라즈마를 형성할 수 있는 자기유체역학 불안정성(MHD instability) 중 하나는 3D Helical 구조에서 꼬임 불안정성(Kink instability)을 겪는 Flux 로프들의 결합(Merging)이다. 하지만 ST에서 3D 자기 Flux 로프를 활용하여 닫힌 플럭스 면의 초기 플라즈마 형성을 위한 운전 조건이 제시되거나 알려지지 않은 채로 남겨져 있고, 이는 ST 운전 실패의 가능성을 남겨두고 있다. 따라서 국부 자기 헬리시티 주입을 통한 구형 토러스 시동 성공을 위해, 3D 구조의 자기 Flux 로프들로 Tokamak과 같은 구조의 플라즈마를 형성하는 자기 위상(Magnetic Topology) 변화를 설명하기위한 물리학적 배경을 이해 및 운전 조건을 제시하는 것이 중요하게 되었다. 이러한 배경으로 이 학위 논문의 목적은, 성공적인 LHI 운전 및 ST의 시동을 위해, 3D Flux rope들로부터 닫힌 플럭스 면의 초기 플라즈마 형성을 위해 어떤 물리학적 배경이 있으며, 이들이 어떤 방식으로 연결될 수 있는지 해답을 찾고, 주어진 ST 운전 범위 안에서 물리학적 배경의 실험 운전 조건을 제시하는 것이다.

VEST 장치에서 3D 구조의 플럭스 로프를 형성하기 위해, 아크 플라즈마 총과 두 개의 펄스 파워로 이루어진 LHI 시스템이 개발되었고, 성공적으로 운전되고 있다. 방전 조건에 따라 아크 플라즈마 총들은 1.5MW의 전력 범위 안에서 최대 3 kA의 플럭스 로프를 10ms 동안 방전할 수 있다. 정규화 된 유효 토로이달 일주 전압은 최소 1.4 에서 최대 2.4 V-m의 범위를 가진다. 이온 도플러 분광기(IDS)을 활용해 이온 온도를 측정할 수 있으며, 이 논문에서는 자기 재결합 현상의 정도를 대변하기 위해 사용되었다. 주요 분광 선은 CIII(464.7 nm)로, VEST에서 가장 강한 불순물 성분이다.

본격적인 플럭스 로프들 사이 결합(merging) 현상 연구전에, 아크 플라즈마 총으로부터 방전된 3D 플럭스 로프들의 두 가지 꼬임 불안정성 모드에 대해 관찰하고 분석하였다. 이 모든 상태는 어떠한 물리적 침범 없이, IDS와 자기 진단계를 활용하여 진단되었다. 축 방향 자기장 세기를 주요 변수로 하여, 이를 통해 플럭스 로프들의 안정 상태를 제어할 수 있었다. 이 자기장 세기가 플럭스 로프로부터 생성된 Poloidal Field보다 강할 때는, 플럭스 로프는 %안정상태(MHD stable)에 있으며, 이 플라즈마의 온도와 밀도는 배경 중성 가스 입자에 의해 결정 된다. 축 방향 자기장 세기가 낮아짐에 따라, 내부 결맞음 꼬임 불안정성(Internal coherent kink instability)이 나타나며, 꼬임 불안정성의 회전 주파수 및 변형(deformation) 정도가 계산되었으며, 실험과 계산 결과가 매우 잘 맞는 결과를 보여주었다. 현상학적(Phenomenological) 꼬임 불안정성 이론과 단일 에너지(Monoenergetic) 가정을 기본으로 한 결맞음(Coherent) 회전 모델이 개발되었고, 이 결과와 실험 결과 역시 매우 잘 일치하는 결과를 보여주었다. 축 방향 자기장 성분을 더 감소시키면, 더욱 불안정한 외부 꼬임 불안정성(Highly unstable external kink instability)이 관찰되며, 자기 진단계에 혼돈 행태 신호(Chaotic signal)를 남긴다. 이 외부 꼬임 불안정성 모드가 발현됐을 때, 자기 재결합(Magnetic reconnection)을 통한 Flux rope들의 결합이 일어날 수 있다. 이 영역에서 자기 재결합에 의한 이온 온도 증가와 방전 전력은 선형 관계를 보여준다. 축 방향 자기장 성분은 플럭스 로프의 꼬임 불안정성을 억제할 뿐 아니라, 결합 활동을 억제하는 반발력(repulsing force)을 제공한다. 자기 플럭스 로프들 사이의 간격이 감소했을 때, 이온 온도의 증가가 관찰됐으며, 이는 3D 자기 재결합 구조를 감안한 재결합 각도(reconnection angle) 계산 결과와 동일한 경향을 보여준다. 이 연구를 통해 얻어진 중요한 조건 중 하나는 한정된 방전 전원으로 3D구조의 플럭스 로프 결합을 위해서는 자기장 세기의 상한 값이 있다는 것이 확인되었다. 이 범위 안에서 로프들의 결합이 일어날 수 있다.

결합(Merging) 과정을 위한 조건이 만족됐을 때, 또 다른 중요한 조건이 만족해야만 비로소 Toroidal 플라즈마 전류가 비유도적(Non-inductively)으로 구동될 수 있다. 이는 근접성(Proximity or coupling)으로, 3D 플럭스 로프들과 초기 플라즈마 사이의 간격을 의미한다. 오직 높은 근접성(high proximity)이 유지될 때, 증배 계수(Multiplication factor)가 ~10에 도달 가능했으며, 1.5 kA의 방전 전류로 15 kA의 플라즈마 전류가 구동 되었다. 전류 증가 시점에 증가된 CIII/CII 비율이 관찰되었으며, 이는 증가한 가둠 효율을 의미한다. FEM 법을 활용한 자기 재구성(Magnetic reconstruction) 결과는 토로이달 방향의 평균화된(Toroidally-averaged) 닫힌 플럭스 면을 보여준다. 높은 근접성이 유지될 때, 토로이달 전류의 증가와 함께, 봉우리 형태의 이온 온도 경향(Peaked profile of ion temperature)이 관찰되었으며, 이는 활발한 자기 재결합 현상이 일어나고 있음을 뜻한다. 흥미롭게도, 이때 플럭스 로프 속 꼬임 불안정성에 의한 자기 신호들이 사라지며, Reduced n=1 MHD mode와 유사한 특성을 보여준다. 방전이 마무리되는 시점에서는 지름 방향 힘의 균형(Radial force balance) 맞지 않아 근접성이 감소하고, 토로이달 전류의 감소가 나타나며 테일러 완화 과정이 중단된다. 플럭스 로프 속 외부 꼬임 불안정성에 의한 신호가 다시 나타나며, 평평한 형태의 이온 온도 경향(Flatted profile of ion temperature)이 나타난다.

3D 구조의 자기 플럭스 로프는 결합부터 국부 헬리시티 주입 과정까지 필수적인 역할을 한다. 진공 자기장 세기와 방전 전원 제어를 통한 3D 플럭스 로프의 안정성 모드 및 Merging 연구를 통해, 두가지 필수 운전 조건이 제안되었다. 방전 전력과 진공 자기장 제어성의 향상을 통해, 국부 헬리시티 주입을 통한 더욱 증가된 토로이달 전류가 기대된다.

In tokamak configuration, increasing magnetic helicity, the linkage of toroidal and poloidal flux, means increasing toroidal plasma current, thereby increasing the performance of tokamak plasma. To inject magnetic helicity, DC (electrostatic) Local Helicity Injection (LHI) technique using 3D magnetic flux ropes has been developed. The LHI can be used as a means of current drive for tokamak and a non-inductive startup for the spherical torus (ST) that deals with the limited-central-inductive-flux swing.

To use the LHI technique as a startup, the seed plasma in closed-flux-surface (CFS) should be formed by 3D magnetic flux ropes. With this seed plasma, the plasma current can be driven further via LHI and the Taylor relaxation process that convert the localized injected helicity into global helicity and macroscopic plasma current. Finally, a closed flux surface that resembles a tokamak plasma (tokamak-like state) can be formed. The operation using the LHI technique as a startup will fail without forming the seed plasma.

One candidate of the MHD instabilities that can form a seed plasma in CFS is the merging between flux ropes undergoing current-driven kink instability in 3D helical geometry. However, the operational conditions required for forming seed plasma from the 3D magnetic flux ropes in ST remained unsolved, resulting in the possibility of operational failure. Therefore, understanding the profound physics of changing magnetic topology to a tokamak-like state from magnetic flux ropes in 3D helical geometry is the key to the successful operation of LHI as a startup method. So, the object of this thesis is to find the answer to the number of open questions regarding how to/ what physics related to reaching a Taylor relaxation process from the discharging 3D helical magnetic flux ropes.

To form 3D helical flux ropes in VEST, the LHI system consisting of two arc plasma guns and two pulsed powers is developed and successfully commissioned. According to discharge conditions, the arc plasma guns can discharge flux ropes with a total current of 3 kA within a power of up to 1.5 MW. The typical normalized effective toroidal loop voltage value can range from 1.4 to 2.4 V-m. In this thesis, ion Doppler spectroscopy is used to measure ion temperature, which is used to evaluate merging activity. The main spectral line is CIII (464.7nm), the strongest impurity line in VEST.

Before rope-rope merging takes place, the various MHD states in the 3D magnetic flux ropes discharged by arc plasma guns have been observed and analyzed. Magnetic diagnostics and spectroscopy confirm all these states without any invasive measurement. The axial magnetic field strength is the key to controlling the stability state of flux ropes. When the axial field strength is stronger than poloidal field strength driven by flux ropes, the flux ropes are in a stable state that the neutral pressure highly influences the temperature and density of the plasma. When the axial field strength is decreased, the coherent internal kink mode has appeared. The kink characteristics such as rotating frequency and deformation are calculated, which shows good agreement with experimental results. The coherent rotating model based on both phenomenological kink theory and the monoenergetic assumption is also developed, and its calculation results also agreed well with experimental measurement. By reducing the axial magnetic field further, the highly unstable external kink mode is appeared, leaving chaotic signals on the magnetic pick-up coil. With this external kink mode, the flux ropes can be merged via magnetic reconnection, resulting in a linear relationship between the discharge power and ion temperature. The axial magnetic field can act as both stabilizing force that the kink stability in flux ropes and repulsing force that suppresses the merging activity. When the distance between the ropes is reduced, the ion temperature is also increased, which is consistent with the calculation results that show an increased reconnection field angle in the 3D reconnection configuration. In this study, it is confirmed that there is a specific upper limit of the magnetic field strength to initiate merging between flux ropes for a given power range. The flux ropes can be merged by kink instability in flux rope within the limit.

As the merging process is undergoing, one more condition should be met to drive toroidal plasma current non-inductively and continuously; proximity. Then the Taylor relaxation phase can be reached with sustained plasma by radial force balance. Only when the vertical magnetic field is adjusted to give high proximity between flux ropes and the seed plasma the multiplication factor has reached ~10 (more than the geometrical factor of 4), and the toroidal plasma current is driven up to 15 kA with an injection current of 1.5 kA. The increased CIII/II ratio is observed during the current ramp-up phase, meaning improved confinement. The magnetic reconstruction results using FEM show the formation of CFS in the toroidally averaged sense. As the coupling (proximity) between the toroidal plasma and flux ropes is maintained, the toroidal plasma current is driven non-inductively. At the same time, the edge localized peaked profile of ion temperature is measured at the low-field side, indicating where the strong reconnection activity takes place.

Interestingly, the magnetic signals from kink mode in flux rope also disappeared, similar to reduced-MHD mode which is the newly discovered mode at the other device. At the end of discharge, as radial force is not balanced, the coupling is halted (decreased proximity), decaying the toroidal plasma, indicating the end of the Taylor relaxation phase. The external kink signal from the flux ropes appeared again.

The magnetic flux rope in 3D helical geometry plays an essential role from the merging to the LHI phase. Based on studying the stability mode of 3D flux ropes, the experimental operational regime for a given injection power is suggested. The more increased toroidal plasma driven by the LHI is expected with increased injection power and vacuum field controllability.