밀폐챔버법을 이용한 라돈방출률 평가에 있어 기하구조 인자의 영향 분석 : Effects of Geometric Factors on Radon Exhalation Rates Evaluation using Closed Chamber Method

Abstract

본 연구에서는 라돈방출률 측정의 반복성과 재현성을 확보한 상태에서, 동일한 시료에 대해 부피방출 방식과 표면방출 방식으로 각각 측정하여 도출한 라돈방출률이 서로 다른 값을 나타냄을 실험적으로 확인하고 원인을 규명하였다. 표면방출 측정을 통해 도출한 방출률은 측정을 수행하는 영역의 방출면적에 따라 각기 다른 결과값을 나타내며, 부피방출 측정을 통해 도출한 방출률보다 큰 값을 보임을 확인하였다. 하지만, 기존 라돈방출률 연구에서는 대부분 건축자재에 대해 두께 및 부피대비 표면적 등 기하인자를 고려하지 않았으며, 시료의 라돈 방출을 1차원으로 가정하여 확산 유효부피에 해당하는 기하인자를 고려하지 않았다. 본 연구에서 시료의 크기 대비 확산 유효부피가 클 경우, 시료의 크기가 충분히 큰 경우보다 라돈방출률은 작게 측정될 수 있음을 실험적으로 밝혔다. 또한, 방출면적이 작아질수록 방출면적 대비 확산 유효부피가 커져 표면방출률이 크게 평가되었다. 마지막으로, 후방확산의 영향으로 측정면 쪽의 라돈농도가 라돈방출률에 감소에 기여하듯이, 측정면 반대쪽의 라돈농도에 의해 라돈방출률이 크게 평가될 수 있음을 실험적으로 확인하였다.

This research experimentally confirmed that the radon exhalation rate, which was measured by volume release method and surface release method, was different for the same specimen while ensuring the repeatability and reproducibility of radon exhalation rate. The exhalation rate derived through surface exhalation measurement shows different result depending on the measured exhalation area and is larger than the exhalation rate derived through volume exhalation measurement. However, in the existing radon exhalation rate study, geometric factors of building materials such as thickness and surface area compared to volume are not considered, and geometric factors corresponding to diffusion effective volume were not considered based on the assumption of radon exhalation in one dimension. This study experimentally revealed that if the diffusion effective volume is large compared to the size of the sample, the radon release rate could be measured smaller than if the size of the sample is sufficiently large. In addition, as the exhalation area became smaller, the diffusion effective volume compared to the exhalation area increased, and thus the surface exhalation rate was evaluated bigger. Finally, it was experimentally confirmed that the radon exhalation rate can be greatly evaluated by the radon concentration on the opposite side of the measurement plane, just as the radon concentration on the measurement plane contributes to the reduction in the radon exhalation rate due to the back diffusion.