Fabrication and Characterization of Transparent Polycrystalline Spinel Ceramics : 투명 다결정 스피넬 세라믹의 제조 및 특성 평가 연구: 통전활성소결 제조 스피넬의 재료-공정-특성 간의 상관관계

Abstract

Polycrystalline transparent ceramics have been investigated for optical materials to replace expensive single crystal materials of manufacturing difficulty. Spinel is one of the most promising polycrystalline transparent ceramics. The mechanical and optical properties of spinel have been drastically improved with the advance of ceramic processing technology. Transparent spinel ceramics have been applied to the various window and lens materials in the military industry and are expected to be expanded to public domains. With increasing demand for high-end of optical material, tight control of the defects in the transparent ceramics is prerequisite. Therefore, the research on the processing technology to minimize the defects in sintered spinel materials, design of optimum chemical composition of the materials and understanding of the relationship between defects and optical properties is necessary.

In this Ph.D. study, various spinel powders were synthesized using co-precipitation method in aqueous solution, and their sintering properties were studied in order to improve the light transmittance of polycrystalline spinel ceramics. Spark plasma sintering (SPS) process is a relatively recent technology which enables low-temperature and fast sintering, and this technology was exclusively used in the present study. Therefore, the optimization of the SPS process as well as optimum starting powder materials were investigated in the course of this study.

(i) A morphology controlled nanopowder with excellent sinterability for SPS was developed, and the resultant sinterability of powder and light transmittance were studied.

(ii) A novel solid solution composition for spinel was designed and post-annealing process was employed to fabricate a highly transparent spinel ceramics.

(iii) An optimum SPSprocessing technology to minimize carbon penetration and precipitation to spinel ceramics was developed through thermodynamic analysis.

(iv) Finally, the theoretical calculation model using the Mie theory was developed to predict the size and amount of defects such as micropores, carbon, and secondary phases from measured transmittance data.

다결정 투명세라믹은 제조가 어려운 고가의 단결정 세라믹을 대체하기 위한 광학 소재로 연구되고 있다. 등방성의 구조를 가지는 스피넬은 가장 유망한 다결정 투명 세라믹 중 하나이다. 특히, 세라믹 프로세싱 기술의 발달과 함께 우수한 기계적 특성 및 광학적 특성이 발현되고 있어, 군사분야뿐만 아니라 민간분야의 다양한 윈도우 및 렌즈용 소재로 확장이 기대되고 있다. 통전활성소결은 분말에 전류의 흐름과 함께 단일 축방향 압력이 동시에 가해지는 비교적 근래의 소결 기술로, 이 장비는 저온 및 빠른 소결이 가능하다. 이렇게 제조된 나노 크기의 결정립을 갖는 소결체는 다양한 물성에서 기존보다 우수한 특성을 나타내고 있다. 그러나, 더 높은 수준의 광학 소재로의 응용을 위해서는 빛의 투과를 방해하는 산란 및 흡수 중심들을 이해하고 결함을 제어하는 것이 필수적이다. 따라서, 재료의 최적화 설계, 소결 공정 기술, 결함과 광학적 특성간의 관계에 대한 이해가 필요하다.

본 연구에서는, 통전활성소결된 스피넬의 소재 및 공정을 개발하여 기계적 및 광학적특성을 향상시키고, 소재-공정-특성간의 연관성에 대해서 분석한다. 첫째로, 통전활성소결을 위한 소결성이 우수한 형상 제어 나노 분말을 개발하고 이에 따른 소결성과 투광성의 변화에 대해서 연구하였다. 다음으로, 새로운 고용체 스피넬 조성을 설계하고 후열처리를 활용하여, 고 투광성 다결정 스피넬 세라믹을 제조하는 방법에 대해서 연구했다. 그리고, 열역학 계산을 통해 고용상 스피넬에서 카본의 침투 및 침전을 억제할 수 있는 메커니즘을 규명하였다. 마지막으로, 미에 산란 이론을 기반으로 광 특성 해석 모델을 개발하였으며, 측정된 투광성을 통해서 내부에 존재하는 미세기공, 탄소, 이차상 등 결함의 크기와 양에 대해서 예측하는 방법을 연구하였다.