Phase Diagram Study and Thermodynamic Assessment of the MgO-MgF2-Y2O3-YF3 system : MgO-MgF2-Y2O3-YF3 4원계 시스템의 상태도 실험과 열역학 모델링

Abstract

The establishment of a reliable thermodynamic database to understand the thermodynamic properties and phase equilibria is crucial in high temperature materials processing including metallurgy, glassmaking, and engineering ceramics fabrications.. As part of a long-term research project to search new ceramic coating materials suitable for plasma environment, the thermodynamic database of MgO-MgF2-Y2O3-YF3 system was developed based on CALculation of PHAse Diagram (CALPHAD) method. Due to lack of phase diagram experiment data in binary Y2O3-YF3, and MgO-MgF2-Y2O3-YF3 reciprocal system, the phase equilibria of the binary and reciprocal systems were investigated using a classical equilibration/quenching experiment and differential thermal analysis (DTA). Equilibrium phases were confirmed by electron probe microanalysis (EPMA) and X-ray diffraction (XRD) phase analysis. For the very first time, the entire range of the phase diagram of yttrium oxy-fluoride system up to 1973 K was experimentally determined. It is found that cubic-Y2O3 phase dissolves more than 5 mol % of YF3 at 1973 K. The melting points of YOF and vernier phases are found to be higher than 1973 K and their steep liquidus in the YF3-rich region are determined. The phase diagram of the MgO-MgF2-Y2O3-YF3 system was investigated from 1273 to 1773 K for the very first time. Eutectic reactions and isothermal liquidus lines were precisely studied and no existence of ternary or quaternary compound was confirmed. Based on new experimental phase diagram data and thermodynamic property data in the literature, the Y2O3-YF3 and MgO-MgF2-Y2O3-YF3 systems were thermodynamically modeled by the CALPHAD method and the accurate thermodynamic database was prepared. As applications of the thermodynamic database, metastable solubilities of YF3 in Y2O3 during plasma etching process were calculated.

열역학 특성과 상평형을 이해하기 위해 신뢰성 있는 열역학 데이터 베이스의 구축은 야금, 유리 제조 및 엔지니어링, 세라믹 제조를 포함한 고온 재료 가공에서 매우 중요하다. 반도체 공정에서 사용되는 세라믹 히터가 플라즈마 가스에 노출 됨에 따라 부식 및 수율 저하 문제가 발생하였고 그에 따라 새로운 코팅 물질에 대한 연구의 필요가 대두되었다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 CALculation of PHAse Diagram (CALPHAD) 방법을 기반으로 MgO-MgF2-Y2O3-YF3 시스템의 열역학 데이터베이스를 개발하였다. Y2O3-YF3 이원계 시스템 및 MgO-MgF2-Y2O3-YF3 reciprocal 시스템의 상태도 및 열역학 실험 데이터가 매우 부족하기 때문에 상평형 실험 및 시차 열분석 (DTA) 기법을 이용하여 연구를 진행하였다. 평형상은 electron probe microanalysis (EPMA)와 X-ray diffraction (XRD)을 통해 분석하여 확인하였다. 본 연구를 통해 처음으로 옥시 불화 이트륨계 시스템의 전체 상태도가 연구되었고 고용체인 Y2O3 상은 1973 K에서 5 mol % 이상의 YF3 상을 용해하는 것으로 밝혀졌다. YOF 및 vernier 상의 융점은 1973 K 이상으로 밝혀졌고, 실험을 통해 YF3 상 부근의 액상선의 조성이 결정되었다. MgO-MgF2-Y2O3-YF3 시스템의 상태도는 처음으로 1273 K에서 1773 K까지 연구되었고 공융점과 등온 액상선을 정밀하게 분석하였다. 3원 혹은 4원 화합물은 확인되지 않았다. 실험을 통해 얻은 상태도 데이터와 문헌의 열역학 성질 데이터를 기반으로 Y2O3-YF3 및 MgO-MgF2-Y2O3-YF3 시스템을 CALPHAD 방법을 이용하여 열역학 모델링하였고 정밀한 데이터베이스를 구축할 수 있었다. 데이터베이스의 응용으로 플라즈마 에칭 공정 동안 옥시 불화 이트륨계 시스템의 증기압을 계산하였고 이를 불화 알루미늄의 증기압과 비교하였다. 또한 준안정 상태에서 Y2O3 고용체에 YF3가 용해되는 정도를 계산하였고 이를 Y2O3의 결정 구조를 통해 분석하였다.