Theoretical study on high-capacity layered oxide cathode materials for lithium-ion secondary batteries : 리튬 이차전지용 고용량 층상 양극 산화물 소재에 대한 이론적 연구

Abstract

충전식 리튬 이온 배터리는 높은 에너지 및 전력 밀도, 우수한 속도 성능 및 안정적인 사이클 특성으로 인해 지난 수십 년 동안 에너지 저장 장치의 표준이 되었다. 휴대형 전자기기의 주요 에너지원이었던 리튬 이온전지는 사회적, 환경적 요구에 부응하여 탈 탄소 산업의 새로운 지평에서 핵심 에너지 저장장치로서 필연적인 역할을 할 것으로 기대된다. 충전기기의 휴대가 용이하지 않은 친환경 전기운송을 위한 대규모 에너지 저장장치로의 급격한 전환에 대응하기 위해서는 전지에 저장할 수 있는 에너지 밀도의 혁신적인 증가가 필수적이다. 이와 관련하여 리튬이 풍부한 층상 산화물 음극은 기존의 화학량론적 층상 리튬 전이 금속 산화물을 압도하는 고용량을 나타내기 때문에 대체 재료로 유망하다. 그러나 리튬이 풍부한 층상 산화물 음극이 나타내는 고용량 특성의 근원인 산소 산화환원 반응의 온-오프를 제어하는 요인이 무엇인지 아직 명확하지 않기 때문에 작동 메커니즘을 이해하는 것이 매우 중요하다. 또한 고용량 영역을 적극적으로 사용하면 사이클을 통해 에너지를 유지하는 재료의 능력이 크게 저하되는 것으로 알려져 있으므로 전극의 전기화학적 가역성을 확보하기 위한 심층적인 이해도 필수적이다. 본 논문에서는 리튬이 풍부한 층상 산화물 전극의 고용량 특성의 산소 산화환원 작용 메커니즘에 대한 이론적 연구를 제시하며, 해당 용량을 사용할 때 전기화학적 가역성에 영향을 미치는 요인을 탐색하여 안정적으로 작동할 수 있는 재료에 대한 설계 전략을 제안하려고 했다.

제 2장에서는 다양한 전이 금속 산화물의 전자 구조를 조사하여 리튬이 풍부한 층상 산화물에서 산소 산화 환원의 기원을 탐구하였다. 이 장에서 나는 고용량 특성을 담당하는 산소 산화 환원 화학이 전이 금속의 유형에 따라 달라질 수 있다고 제안한다. 이전 연구에서 산소 산화환원의 촉발은 리튬이 풍부한 층상 산화물 내에 존재하는 독특한 Li–O–Li 비결합 축에서 비롯된다는 데 동의했다. 그러나 Li–O–Li 상태의 비결합 특성에도 불구하고 산소 산화환원 반응의 가능성과 산소 산화 반응의 작동 전압은 리튬이 풍부한 산화물을 구성하는 TM의 유형에 따라 미묘하게 다르다. 고용량을 달성하기 위해 산소 산화 환원 반응의 사용 가능한 경계를 명확히 하는 것은 실험적으로 보고된 대부분의 산소 산화 환원 전위가 전해질의 분해 전압에 걸쳐 있기 때문에 매우 중요하다. 그러나 TM 금속과 산소 산화환원 전위 사이의 본질적인 관계는 아직 완전히 이해되지 않았다. 이와 관련하여 지역 환경을 고려한 광범위한 3차원 전이금속 화합물(Li2TMO3)의 전자 구조에 대한 정밀한 조사를 통해 리튬이 풍부한 층상 산화물의 산소 산화 환원 활성에 대한 포괄적인 그림을 제시한다. 전이금속과 산소 사이의 π-형 상호작용은 국부적 환경의 조절을 통해 철저히 조사되었으며, 이는 산소 산화환원 활성/전위에 상당한 영향을 미치는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 나의 모델은 다양한 산소 산화 환원 전위에 대해 보고된 현상학적 상관 관계를 합리화하고 제한된 전기 화학적 창 내에서 산소 산화 환원 반응을 안정적으로 유도하기 위한 과학적 기초를 제공할 것으로 기대된다.

제 3장에서는 리튬이 풍부한 층상 산화물 전극의 전압 열화 요인을 파악하고 구조적 가역성을 향상시키기 위한 재료 설계 전략을 제안한다. 전압 저하와 같은 전기화학적 열화는 주로 구조적 장애로 인한 것으로 생각되지만 이러한 현상이 어떻게 비가역적인 방향으로 진화하는지에 대한 이해는 아직 불완전하다. 여기서 나는 리튬이 풍부한 층상 산화물의 비가역적 구조 변형과 산화 환원 비대칭이 동적 구조 진화에 대한 포괄적인 이해를 통해 합리적으로 설명될 수 있다고 제안한다. 산화환원 과정에서 공존하는 슬래브 글라이딩과 평면 외 전이금속 마이그레이션의 조합은 다양한 구조적 진화 경로를 생성하여 훨씬 더 높은 수준의 구조적 복잡성을 초래할 수 있다. 생성된 경로 중 방전 시 구조적 변형이 충전의 역순과 다른 비대칭 경로는 자발적인 과정이며 결국 무질서한 구조를 형성하여 전압 히스테리시스 및 구조적 비가역성을 초래할 수 있다. 특히 슬래브 글라이딩 매개 과정은 전이금속이 직접 이동하여 무질서한 구조를 형성하는 경로보다 훨씬 쉬운 것으로 밝혀져 슬래브 글라이딩의 제어가 구조적 열화를 억제하고 전기화학적 성능을 향상시키는 핵심 요소임을 시사한다. 나의 연구 결과는 리튬이 풍부한 층상 산화물의 비가역적 구조적 진화에 대한 합리적인 시나리오를 제시하고 가역적 산소 산화 환원을 최적화하기 위한 새로운 제어 가능한 요인을 공개한다.

Rechargeable lithium-ion batteries, which have been the main energy source for portable electronic devices, are expected to play an inevitable role as a core energy storage device in a new horizon of the decarbonization industry in response to social and environmental demands. To respond to the rapid transition to large-scale energy storage for eco-friendly electrified transportation where charging devices are not easy to carry, innovatory increase of energy density that can be stored in cells is essential. In this regard, lithium-rich layered oxide cathodes are promising candidate as alternative materials because they exhibit a high-capacity that overwhelms the conventional stoichiometric layered lithium transition metal oxides. However, since it is still unclear what factors control the triggering of oxygen redox reaction, which is the origin of the high-capacity characteristics exhibited by lithium-rich layered oxide cathodes, so it is very important to understand oxygen redox triggering mechanism. In addition, it is known that active use of high-capacity region significantly compromises the material's ability to retain energy through cycles, so an in-depth understanding to secure the electrochemical reversibility of the electrode is also essential. In this thesis, I present a theoretical study on the oxygen redox triggering mechanism which is responsible for the high-capacity characteristics of lithium-rich layered oxide electrodes and propose a design strategy for a material that can be stably maintained high capacity by exploring the factors that affect electrochemical reversibility when using the corresponding capacity.

In chapter 2, I explore the origins of oxygen redox in lithium-rich layered oxides by examining the electronic structures of various transition metal oxide compounds. In this chapter, I propose that the oxygen redox chemistry responsible for the high-capacity properties can depend on the type of transition metal. In previous studies, it was agreed that the triggering of oxygen redox originates from a unique Li–O–Li non-bonding axis present within the lithium-rich layered oxides. However, despite the non-bonding nature of the Li–O–Li state, the availability of oxygen redox reaction and operating voltage of oxygen oxidation reaction subtly differed depending on the different types of TMs constituting the lithium-rich oxides. Clarifying the usable boundaries of oxygen redox reaction to achieve high capacity is very important because the most of oxygen redox potential which are experimentally reported spans the decomposition voltage of the electrolyte. However, their intrinsic relationship between transition metal and oxygen redox potential have not yet been fully understood. In this respect, I present a comprehensive picture of the oxygen redox activity of lithium-rich layered oxides through precise examination of the electronic structures of a wide range of 3d transition metal compounds (Li2TMO3) considering the local environments. The π-type interaction between transition metal and oxygen was thoroughly investigated through the control of the local environment, which was found to have a significant effect on the oxygen redox activity/potential. My model rationalizes the reported phenomenological correlations for different oxygen redox potentials and provides a scientific basis for stably inducing oxygen redox reactions within a limited electrochemical window.

In Chapter 3, I identify the factors of irreversible voltage degradation of lithium-rich layered oxide electrodes and propose a material design strategy to improve structural reversibility. Electrochemical degradation, such as voltage depression, is believed to be mainly due to structural disorders, but the understanding of how these phenomena evolve in an irreversible direction is still incomplete. Here, I suggest that the irreversible structural transformation and redox asymmetry of lithium-rich layered oxides can be rationally explained through a comprehensive understanding of dynamic structural evolution. Combination of slab gliding and out-of-plane transition metal migration which are co-existing in the oxygen redox process can generate various structural evolution pathways, leading to even higher levels of structural complexity. Among generated pathways, some asymmetric pathways in which structural transformation upon discharging differ from the reverse order of charging, are spontaneous processes and eventually form disordered structures, resulting in voltage hysteresis and structural irreversibility. Particularly, the slab gliding mediated process was found to be much easier than the pathway in which transition metal migrate directly to form a disordered structure, suggesting that the control of slab gliding is a key factor for suppressing structural degradation and improving electrochemical performance. My findings present a rational scenario for irreversible structural evolution of lithium-rich layered oxides and unveil new controllable factors for optimizing the reversible oxygen redox.