Non-classical crystallization of Al2O3 films by positively charged nanoparticles during aerosol deposition : Non-classical crystallization of Al2O3 films by positively charged nanoparticles during aerosol deposition

Abstract

Thin film growth through non-classical crystallization with a building block of charged nanoparticles (CNPs) has been studied in several fields, including chemical vapor deposition (CVD) and physical vapor deposition (PVD). To determine whether the same mechanism can be applied for aerosol deposition (AD) at room temperature, the generation and deposition behavior of CNPs were studied in the AD process for the first time. By measuring the current and examining the bias effect on the deposition behavior, it was confirmed that the fragmentation of Al2O3 particles generated numerous positively charged secondary nanoparticles as well as electrons by fracto-emission. In this work, the secondary particles passing between the two parallel biased and grounded electrodes were captured by the TEM grid membrane on each electrode, and it was revealed that they were mainly positively charged. Neutral secondary nanoparticles, not deflected by the electric field, produced a porous film on the silicon substrate, whereas charged secondary nanoparticles produced a dense film. The excess positive charging effects on the stacking fault energies of main slip systems were examined by density functional theory (DFT) calculations. When the electrons were removed, the activation barriers to create the stacking fault were decreased. The hypothesis that positive charges induce plastic deformation of secondary particles was supported by experiments and ab initio calculations. These results suggest that the positively charged secondary particles may be a major flux for film growth in the AD process. Combining the results, an aerosol deposition mechanism considering the charging effect was proposed.

하전 된 나노 입자 (CNPs)를 빌딩 블록으로 박막이 성장한다는 비고전적 결정화 이론은 화학 기상 증착법 (CVD) 와 물리 기상 증착법 (PVD)을 비롯한 다양한 분야에서 연구되고 있다. 상온에서 치밀한 세라믹 박막을 형성하는 에어로졸 증착 (AD) 공정은 아직 그 메커니즘이 명확하게 이해되지 않았으며, 에어로졸 증착 공정을 비고전적 결정화 이론으로 설명하기 위해 하전 된 나노 입자의 생성과 증착 거동에 대한 연구를 하였다. 전류측정과 바이어스에 의한 증착 거동 비교를 통해 에어로졸 증착 공정에서 산화알루미늄 입자의 파단이 많은 양의 전자를 방출하며 양으로 하전 된 이차 나노 입자 들을 생성하는 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구에서는 전기장 영역을 통과하는 이차 나노 입자들을 각 전극에서 전자현미경 (TEM) 그리드의 멤브레인에 포집하여 이차 나노 입자들이 주로 양으로 하전 되어 있음을 확인하였다. 전기장을 이용해 하전 입자의 양을 제어했을 경우, 양으로 하전 된 이차 나노 입자들은 실리콘 기판에 치밀한 막을 형성한 반면 중성 이차 나노 입자들은 다공성 막을 형성하였다. 밀도범함수 이론으로 산화알루미늄의 주요 슬립 시스템에 대한 양전하의 효과를 계산한 결과 양전하 증가에 따라 적층 결함 형성의 에너지 장벽이 감소하는 경향이 있었다. 본 연구에서는 실험과 계산을 통해 에어로졸 증착 공정에서 양전하가 이차입자의 소성변형을 유도한다는 가설을 뒷받침하고 비고전적 결정화 이론을 통해 에어로졸 증착 공정의 메커니즘을 제시하였다.