Investigations of Concentration Boundary Layer along Heterogeneous Nano-porous Membrane Fabricated with Adhesive Lift Method : 접착식 리프트 방법으로 제작된 비균일한 나노다공성 막을 따라 형성되는 농도경계층에 대한 연구

Abstract

나노채널은 나노채널의 독특한 특성으로 인해 마이크로/나노유체 시스템에서 널리 활용되어 왔다. 나노채널의 독특한 특성 중 하나로 전기 이중층의 겹침에 의해 유도되는 이온 선택성이 있다. 이온 선택성을 활용하여, 나노 채널을 사용하는 전기수력학적 시스템이 다양하게 개발되어 왔다. 마이크로/나노 유체 플랫폼은 확장성과 가시성이라는 장점으로 인해, 전기수력학 시스템에 대한 이해를 위한 연구에 활용되어 왔다. 따라서 마이크로 장치는 실제 시스템을 모사하기 위해 실제 시스템의 특성을 모방하는 디자인으로 제작되어 왔다. 하지만 나노채널 제작 기술의 한계로 인해 장치의 설계에 제한이 있었다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 나노다공성막 패터닝 방법을 개발하고 해당 패터닝 방법으로 제작된 마이크로/나노유체 플랫폼을 이용하여 플랫폼 내의 농도 경계층을 조사하였다.

먼저 임의의 모양을 가진 나노다공성 막의 제작을 위한 접착식 리프트 방식을 제안하였다. 해당 방식은 산소 플라즈마 처리와 스핀 코팅을 활용하여 균일하고 정밀한 나노다공성 막의 패터닝이 가능하다. 제작 방식의 유효성을 입증하기 위해, 사각파, 사인파, 톱니파, 삼각파, 프랙탈 형태의 모양을 가지며, 5 m, 15m, 150m 의 두께를 가진 마이크로채널을 따라 패터닝 된 나노다공성 막이 있는 마이크로/나노유체 플랫폼을 제작하였다. 패터닝의 정확성은 이온 농도 분극의 세 가지 메커니즘 (표면 전도, 전기삼투유동, 전기삼투 불안정)의 가시화를 통해 확인하였다. 또한, 전기삼투유동 영역과 전기삼투 불안정 영역에서의 굴곡진 표면의 이온 농도 분극에 대한 영향의 차이를 직접적인 가시화와 전기적인 측정을 통해 평가하였다. 따라서 제안된 나노다공성 막 제작 방식이 실제 시스템과 유사한 마이크로/나노 유체 플랫폼의 제작을 가능하게 할 것이라 기대한다.

두번째로 이온 교환 막의 물리적 요소로 활용되어온 강화 구조를 활용한 전기와류의 정렬에 대해 입증하였다. 실험 장치는 접착식 리프트 방식을 활용하여 제작하였다. 안정적인 전기와류는 강화 체의 폭이 넓고 이온공핍층과 가까울 때 정렬된다는 것을 전산 모사와 실험을 통해 확인하였으며, 와류 정렬을 위한 강화체의 기하학적 조건을 확인하였다. 또한 강화체를 이용해 혼돈 영역에서도 전기 와류를 정렬하였다. 전기 와류는 정렬로 인해 안정화되었으며, 해당 안정화는 시간으로 평균한 양이온 농도 분포(전산 모사) 및 형광 세기 분포(실험)을 통해 수치화하였다. 또, 전류 또한 나노다공성 막 내의 강화체를 통해 안정화되었음을 입증하였다. 따라서 강화체가 다양한 농도 분극 시스템 내의 전기 와류의 안정화에 활용될 수 있음을 제안한다.

마지막으로 이온 교환으로 인한 확산영동을 기반으로 한 연속적이고 자발적인 나노입자 분리 장치를 제안하였다. 확산영동 기반의 분리 장치는 접착식 리프트 방식을 활용하여 제작하였다. 분리 장치 내의 배제 거리에 대한 경향성은 기존의 자발적 확산영동 기반의 시스템의 경향성을 따랐다. 따라서 크기의 차이(40 nm, 200 nm, 2 m)로 인한 확산영동적 이동도를 띈 파티클을 분리하는 것이 가능했다. 또한 Tris 버퍼 용액의 추가를 통해 이온 농도 구배를 향상시켜 분리 효율을 증가시켰다. Tris를 추가는 분리된 버퍼 용액이 pH에 민감한 생체 분자에 적합하도록 하는 역할도 했다. 따라서 제안된 연속적이고 자발적인 확산영동 기반의 분리 플랫폼이 다양한 나노 생체 분자의 분석에 활용될 수 있음을 기대한다.

Nanochannels have been widely utilized in micro/nanofluidic systems due to the unique characteristics of the nanochannels. One of the most unique characteristics is ion selectivity induced by the overlap of electrical double layer. Using ion selectivity, electrokinetic systems employing nanochannels have been widely developed. Due to the scalability and visibility, micro/nanofluidic platforms have been utilized for the fundamental studies of the electrokinetic systems. To simulate the realistic macro systems, the micro platforms have been fabricated with a design which mimics the systems. However, the designs of the platforms have been limited due to the limitations in the nanojunction fabrication methods. Therefore, in this thesis, a nanoporous membrane patterning method was developed and concentration boundary layers were investigated with micro/nanofluidic platforms fabricated with the patterning method.

First, an arbitrary-shaped nanoporous membrane fabrication with adhesive lift method was presented. The presented method utilizes oxygen plasma treatment and spin coating for the uniform and precise patterning of the nanoporous membrane. To demonstrate the fabrication method, we fabricated micro/nanofluidic platforms with membranes patterned along microchannels with surface shape of square, sine, sawtooth, triangle and fractal wave and with depth of 5 m, 15 m and 150 m. The conformal patterning was confirmed by direct visualization of ion concentration polarization in three mechanisms (surface conduction, electroosmotic flow and electroosmotic instability). Furthermore, the different effect of undulated surface on ion concentration polarization in electroosmotic flow regime and electroosmotic instability regime was evaluated with direct visualization and electric measurements. Therefore, we suggest that the presented nanoporous membrane fabrication method would enable the fabrication of near-practical micro/nanofluidic platforms.

Secondly, we demonstrated the alignment of electroconvection utilizing reinforcing structures which have been utilized as physical component of ion selective membrane. The experimental devices were fabricated with the adhesive lift method. Through numerical simulation and experiments, we confirmed that the stable electroconvection was aligned with reinforcements which was wide in width and close to ion depletion zone, and the geometric conditions of reinforcements for the stable vortex alignment was confirmed. Furthermore, the electroconvection in chaotic regime was also aligned with reinforcing structures. Due to the alignment, the chaotic electroconvection was stabilized and the stabilization was quantified with time-averaged profiles of cation concentration (simulation) and fluorescence intensity (experiment). Moreover, we demonstrated that the electric current was stabilized with the reinforcing structures inside the ion selective membranes. Thus, we present that the reinforcing structures would be utilized for the stabilization of electroconvection in various concentration polarization systems.

Finally, we presented a continuous and spontaneous nanoparticle separator based on diffusiophoresis induced by ion exchange. The diffusiophoretic separator was fabricated with the adhesive lift method. In the separator, the exclusion distance followed the scaling law of the conventional spontaneous diffusiophoretic system. Thus, we separated particles with different diffusiophoretic mobility due to the difference of size (40 nm, 200 nm and 2 m). Furthermore, the separation resolution was increased by enhanced concentration gradient induced by addition of Tris buffer. The addition of Tris also played a role as a pH regulator so that the separated buffer stream can be appropriate for pH-sensitive biomolecules. Therefore, we expect the presented continuous and spontaneous diffusiophoretic separation platform to be utilized for analysis of various nanoscale biomolecules.