Attention과 fingerprint을 활용한 분자 특성 예측을 위한 그래프 뉴럴 네트워크 : Graph Neural Network for Prediction of Molecular Properties Using Attention and Fingerprint

Abstract

신약 개발에서 머신러닝은 분자 생성(molecule generation), 분자 특성 예측(molecular property prediction) 등 여러 분야에서 활용되어 왔다. 특히 분자 특성 예측은 drug discovery 분야에서 중요한 역할을 한다. 신약에 필요한 특성을 갖을 것이라고 예상되는 약물을 잘 선정하고 그렇지 못할 것이라고 예상되는 약물은 잘 걸러 냄으로써 더 빠르고 저렴한 방법으로 전체 프로세스를 크게 가속화할 수 있다. 현재 신약 개발 평균 비용이 약 28억 달러로 추정된다는 점을 고려할 때, 분자 특성 예측을 통해 시행착오를 줄이는 일이 얼마나 중요한지 체감할 수 있다.

전통적으로는 subgraph을 분석한 fingerprint, 물리적 규칙에 기반한 hand-engineered features, DFT(Density Functional Theory) 등을 통해 분자 특성을 예측해왔다. 하지만 최근 AI가 다양한 분야에서 눈부신 발전을 했다. 분자 특성 예측에서도 딥러닝(Deep learning)을 통해 분자 특성을 예측하려는 많은 시도들이 있었고 기존의 방식들보다 좋은 결과를 내왔다. 특히 많은 연구들이 Graph neural network 기반의 모델들이 효과적임을 보여왔다. 분자는 원자와 원자 간의 결합으로 이루어지는데, 그것은 그래프에서 vertex와 edge로 잘 표현할 수 있기 때문이다.

본 연구는 기존의 분자 특성 예측 전략을 분석하고 새로운 전략을 제안한다. 자연어처리 등 다양한 분야에서 활발하게 쓰이고 있는 attention에 관하여, molecular property prediction task에 적합한 attention을 분석하고 graph neural network에 적용한다. 그리고 일반적으로 작용기가 분자의 특성과 연관성이 있다는 것을 활용하기 위해 fingerprint을 사용한다. 본 연구에서 fingerprint 종류에 대해 분석하고graph neural network에 결합하여 사용하며 실험을 통해 비교 분석한다.

다양한 데이터셋을 활용한 실험을 통해서 본 연구에서 제안한 분석 전략이 baseline 모델들과 비교했을 때 competitive한 결과를 보이는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

In the development of new drugs, machine learning has been utilized in several fields, including molecular generation and molecular property prediction. In particular, molecular property prediction plays an important role in the field of drug discovery. By selecting the drugs that are expected to have the necessary properties of the new drug and filtering the drugs that are expected to not, the entire process can be greatly accelerated in a faster and cheaper way. Considering that the average cost of new drug development is currently estimated to be about $2.8 billion, we can feel how important it is to reduce trial and error through molecular characteristic prediction.

Traditionally, molecular properties have been predicted through fingerprints that analyzed subgraphs, hand-engineered features based on physical rules, and DFT (Density Functional Theory). However, AI has recently made remarkable progress in various fields. In molecular characteristic prediction, there have been many attempts to predict molecular characteristics through deep learning and have produced better results than conventional methods. In particular, many studies have shown that Graph neural network-based models are effective. Molecules are made up of bonds between atoms because they can be well expressed in vertex and edge on a graph.

This study analyzes existing molecular characteristic prediction strategies and proposes new strategies. As for the attention that is actively used in various fields such as natural language processing, the attention suitable for the molecular property prediction task is analyzed and applied to the graph natural network. And we use fingerprint to take advantage of the fact that functional groups are generally related to the properties of molecules. In this study, the type of fingerprint is analyzed and used in combination with a graph natural network, and compared and analyzed through experiments.

Through experiments using various datasets, it is observed that the analysis strategy proposed in this study showed competitive results compared to baseline models.