서비스 기반 IoT 플랫폼에서 계층적 디바이스 관리 기법 : 서비스 기반 IoT 플랫폼에서 계층적 디바이스 관리 기법

Abstract

최근 IoT 분야에 대한 큰 관심으로 많은 종류의 IoT 플랫폼이 연구되고 있다. 대부분의 IoT 플랫폼은 디바이스 기반으로 구성되어있다. 사용자는 엣지 디바이스를 탐색하고 디바이스가 제공하는 서비스를 선택하여 이용한다. 하지만 이러한 방식은 IoT 디바이스가 많아질 경우 사용자 경험을 해칠 수 있다. 수많은 엣지 디바이스 중에 사용자가 원하는 서비스가 있는지 일일이 찾아서 서비스를 이용하는 방식은 시간이 많이 소요되고 사용자에게 최적화된 엣지 디바이스의 서비스를 찾는데 어려움이 있을 수 있다. 최근 이런 단점을 극복할 수 있는 서비스 기반 IoT 플랫폼들이 연구되고 있다. 본 논문에서는 이런 서비스 기반 IoT 플랫폼 중 SoPIoT 플랫폼을 목표로 하여 디바이스를 관리하는 기법을 제안한다. 이를 통해 다양한 통신 프로토콜 지원, 써드 파티 플랫폼 지원, 디바이스 군집화 기능 등을 SoPIoT 플랫폼에 추가하였다. 결과적으로 서비스 부하 테스트를 안정적으로 통과하였고, 전력 소모량과 구축 비용에서 71.2%, 74.6%를 절감하는 성과를 달성하였다.

Recently, many kinds of IoT platforms are being studied with great interest in the IoT field. Most IoT platforms are device-based. The user navigates the edge device and selects and uses the service provided by the device. However, this approach can harm the user experience if there are many IoT devices. Among the numerous edge devices, the method of using the service by finding out if there is a service that the user wants one by one can be time-consuming and difficult to find the service of the edge device optimized for the user. Recently, service-based IoT platforms that can overcome these shortcomings are being studied. In this paper, we propose a technique for managing devices targeting SoPIoT platforms among these service-based IoT platforms. Through this, various communication protocol support, third-party platform support, and device clustering functions were added to the SoPIoT platform. As a result, the service load test was passed stably, and the results were achieved by saving 71.2% and 74.6% in power consumption and deployment costs.