Economic catch-up and similarity in trade structures: Case of BRICs and CIVETS. : 경제 추격과 무역 구조의 유사성: BRICs와 CIVETS의 사례를 중심으로

Abstract

The degree to which export composition affects the growth rate of emerging countries has been shown to be contingent upon the similarity in trade structure. The role of export composition in economic growth is examined in this study by analyzing how greater trade structure similarity across nations might lead to catch-up in income levels in a group of emerging economies. This research compares the Brazil, Russia, India and China (BRIC) and Colombia, Indonesia, Vietnam, Egypt, Turkey, and South Africa (CIVETS) country groups and sectoral export trends to those of current members of the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD). The study examines the export trends of OECD nations that developed and became richer earlier with BRIC and CIVETS countries that are considered to be latecomers. In particular, the main interest is in seeing if export patterns help BRIC and CIVETS economies to catch up. The results suggest that BRIC and CIVETS countries that have a higher similarity with OECD economies show a positive and significant effect on economic catch-up.

무역 구조는 신흥국의 성장률에 영향을 미치는 주요 요소로 다루어지고 있으며, 특히 최근 연구는 국가 간 수출 구조의 유사성을 주목하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 국가 간의 수출 구조 유사성과 경제 추격, 즉 신흥국이 선진국의 소득수준을 따라잡게 되는 과정의 관계를 분석하여 수출 구조가 경제성장에 미치는 역할을 연구한다. 본 연구는 신흥국으로 꼽히는 BRIC 및 CIVETS에 속한 각 국가의 수출 구조를 상대적으로 산업 고도화가 이루어진 경제협력개발기구(OECD) 회원국의 수출 구조와 비교한다. 이를 통해, 본 연구는 BRIC과 CIVETS의 경제가 수출 구조의 변화를 통해 OECD의 경제수준을 따라잡는 데 영향을 주었는지 확인하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 OECD 국가들과 유사성이 높은 BRIC 및 CIVETS 국가들이 경제 추격을 달성하고 있음을 보였으며, 이를 통해 수출 구조의 유사성이 경제 추격에 긍정적이고 유의미한 효과를 보인다는 것을 시사한다.