Implications of Technological Change for Human Capital at the Micro and Macro Level : 미시적 및 거시적 수준에서 인적자본에 대한 기술변화의 시사점 : 기술, 작업 및 노동 시장 결과에 대한 연구

Abstract

기술 발전은 기술 요구 사항을 변경하거나 일자리를 대체함으로써 노동 시장을 변화시킨다. 노동 대체 기술이 실업에 미치는 영향을 추정한 저명한 연구는 기술 변화로 인한 부작용에 대한 두려움을 불러일으켰다. 다른 연구에서는 기술이 아직 알려지지 않은 새로운 일자리를 창출한다고 주장하면서 이러한 발견에 이의를 제기한다. 고용 효과에 대한 합의는 없지만 학자들은 기술이 노동 생산성을 증가시켜 현대 경제의 근간이 되는 원동력이 된다는 데 동의한다. 기술 중심의 성장은 인적 자본 없이는 불가능하다. 기술에 의한 생산성 효과를 활용하기 위해서는 지식과 기술이 필요하므로 교육이나 경험을 통해 축적되어야 한다. 그러나 정규 교육을 통해 획득한 인적 자본이 노동 생산성을 높이는 데 여전히 효과적인지 여부는 불분명하다.

이 논문은 미시적 차원과 거시적 차원에서 지속적인 기술 변화에 따라 변화하는 인적 자본의 역할을 살펴보고자 한다. 먼저 2장에서는 인적 자본에 대한 배경 문헌의 개요를 제공하고 기술 변화와 인적 자본의 관계를 쉽게 이해할 수 있도록 가장 중요한 측면을 구성하는 몇 가지 관련 주제를 논의한다. 그런 다음 본문의 주요한 세개의 장은 기술 변화 속에서 특히 관련이 있는 인적 자본 및 노동 시장 결과의 다양한 측면을 조사한다.

이 연구는 기술 변화가 서로 다른 근로자에게 같은 방식으로 영향을 미치지 않는다는 주요 주장을 바탕으로 미시적 수준에서 시작한다. 실업 효과에 초점을 맞추기보다는 처음 두 장은 기술, 작업 및 직업의 일상적인 측면을 고려하면서 개인 수준에서 인적 자본의 효과를 수량화하는 것을 목표로 한다. 기술은 인적 자본의 중요한 측면이며 경제적 산출 측면에서 노동을 분석할 때 매우 관련성이 높은 것으로 간주된다. 미시적 관점에서 벗어나 이 연구는 미시적 수준의 노동력 데이터에서 직접 국가 간 기술 구조를 설명하는 것을 목표로 거시적 관점을 채택한다. 본문의 주요한 세개의 장의 내용은 아래에 더 자세히 기술되어 있다.

3장에서는 일상적인 직업과 교육이 임금 프리미엄에 미치는 영향을 조사한다. 초점은 특정 교육과 일반 교육 간의 차이를 고려하여 비일상 및 일상 작업 근로자의 생산성 향상 효과 간의 잠재적 차이 이다. 분석은 1984-2017년 동안 독일 사회경제 패널(GSOEP)의 데이터를 사용하여 패널 고정 효과 회귀에 의해 추정된 수정된 Mincer 수익 방정식을 기반으로 한다. 이 연구에서 가장 분명한 발견은 교육 수준에 따라 교육 급여 프리미엄이 증가한다는 것이다. 시간적 분석에 따르면 1980년대에 교육 임금 프리미엄이 가장 높았으며, 이는 컴퓨터 기술의 기술 보완 및 생산성 향상 특성에 기인할 수 있다. 더 중요한 것은, 직업적 업무 일과성에 관한 결과는 비일상적인 집약적 업무에 종사하는 근로자의 교육에 대한 더 높은 수익을 나타내는 반면 교육은 더 높은 수준의 업무 일과성의 수준에서 생산성 향상이 덜한 것으로 판명되었다. 이 연구에서 나오는 또 다른 중요한 발견은 기술 프리미엄이 일상적인 수준이 낮을 때 확대되어 노동 시장의 불평등을 증가시킨다는 것이다. 이 연구에서 나오는 또 다른 중요한 발견은VET를 가진 근로자의 일상적인 처벌이 숙련도가 높은 근로자에 비해 더 심하여 노동 시장의 불평등을 확대하는 데 기여한다는 것이다.

이러한 결과는 기술 변화 속에서 고, 중, 저숙련 근로자의 노동 시장 결과의 차이를 목표로 하는 정책의 도입을 용이하게 한다. 변경된 작업 요구 사항을 고려할 때 교육 및 노동 정책은 일상적인 작업에서 비일상적이고 집약적인 작업으로의 전환을 원활하게 하고 불평등을 줄일 수 있다. 이 장은 교육에 대한 서로 다른 수익의 증가에 대한 경험적 증거를 추가한다. 또한, 다양한 기술 수준의 근로자가 직면한 특정 문제를 해결하고, 기술 편향 및 일상 편향 기술 변화가 직업 수준에 미치는 영향을 분석하여 기술 변화의 의미에 대한 최근 토론에 기여한다. 특히, 비일상적인 집약적 작업에 종사하는 근로자를 위한 직업 교육 및 훈련(VET) 문제를 다룬다.

4장에서는 인적 자본 감가상각과 직무 간의 연관성을 분석하여 교육 수준 간의 잠재적인 차이를 강조한다. 패널 데이터를 사용하여 이 연구는 Neuman과 Weiss(1995)의 인적 자본 감가상각 모델을 작업 관점으로 확장하여 추정한다. 연구 결과에 따르면 교육 수준이 높을수록 인적 자본이 더 빨리 감가상각된다. 일반 스킬에 비해 특정 스킬의 감가상각률도 높다. 이 연구에서 나온 가장 중요한 발견은 교육의 생산성 향상 가치가 일상적이지 않은 대화형, 비일상적인 수동 작업 및 일상적인 인지 작업의 비중이 높은 직업에서 더 빨리 감소한다는 것이다. 연구 결과는 추가적으로 이러한 직업이 기술 변화를 자주 겪거나 기술과의 상호 보완성이 더 크다는 것을 의미한다.

이 장에서 획득할 수 있는 통찰력은 정책 입안자들에게 중요한 의미를 제공한다. 주요 정책 우선 순위는 모든 교육 수준에서 근로자에게 보다 일반적인 기술을 제공하는 것이다. 지속적인 기술 발전, 작업 환경 및 그로 인해 기술 요구 사항이 변경되어 이전의 인적 자본이 쓸모 없게 될 것이다. 이것은 기술의 가치 하락에 대응하기 위해 통합 노동 시장, 교육 및 평생 학습 정책을 제공해야 하는 시급성을 증가시킨다. 이 장은 직업 양극화에 관한 저작에서 사용하는 분류에 기초한 과업관점을 기술노화화로 통합한 최초의 실증적 연구라고 볼 수 있다. 이는 인적 자본의 감가상각률을 노동 대체 기술로 인한 고용 노후화에 대한 연구와 비교할 수 있는 전체론적 접근의 토대를 마련한다.

5장에서는 유럽 국가 전반에 걸친 능력 개발의 관점에서 다양한 기술 구조와 진화를 조사하기 시작했다. 2011년부터 2018년까지 유럽 기술, 역량, 자격 및 직업 분류(ESCO)의 기술 직업 데이터와 EU 노동력 조사(LFS)의 직업 국가 데이터를 연결하여 이 장에서는 스킬 스페이스 구성하기 위해 제품 공간 방법론에 기반한 국가 스킬군을 제시한다. 스킬 네트워크의 시각화는 유럽의 스킬 구조가 주로 사회인지 스킬로 구성된 클러스터와 주로 감각-물리 기술로 구성된 두 가지 주요 클러스터를 가지고 있음을 보여준다. 추가 분석은 유럽 국가 간의 기술 구조에서 현저한 차이를 보여준다. 계량 경제학 분석의 결과는 현재 스킬군이 미래 기술 채택 가능성을 결정하는 기술 개발의 강력한 경로 의존성을 확인한다.

종합하면, 연구 결과는 기술 공간의 양극화 구조가 기술 측면에서 수렴을 불가능하게 만들 수 있음을 시사한다. 따라서 국가 및 초국가적 정책의 과제는 더 많은 경제적 수렴을 달성하기 위해 유럽 국가 간의 기술 불평등을 줄이는 것이다. 본 연구는 기술연관성에 대한 미시적 연구와 국가적 역량개발의 거시적 관점을 결합한 최초의 연구이다.

요약하면, 이 논문의 주요 의미는 기술과 작업이 경제적 결과의 중요한 결정 요인이라는 것입니다. 특히 노동시장에서 가장 작은 존재로서의 기술은 개인관 국가의 경제적 성과와 밀접한 관련이 있다. 전반적으로, 연구 결과는 지속적인 기술 변화 속에서 효과적인 정책 권장 사항을 제공하기 위해 기술 및 작업과 같은 보다 미묘하고 세분화된 조치가 필수적임을 시사한다. 이 연구에서 얻은 통찰력은 정책 입안자가 인적 자본에 대한 기술 변화의 의미를 다루는 데 도움이 될 수 있다.

Technological advances transform labor markets by changing skill demands or even displacing jobs. Prominent studies estimating the effect of labor-replacing technology on unemployment have raised fears of adverse effects stemming from technological change. Other studies have challenged these findings, arguing that technologies create new, yet unknown, jobs. While there is no consensus on the employment effects, scholars agree that technologies increase labor productivity, making them the driving force for modern economies. Technology-driven growth would not be possible without human capital. Knowledge and skills are necessary to leverage technology-induced productivity effects and thus must be accumulated through education or experience. However, it is unclear whether human capital acquired through formal education remains effective in increasing labor productivity.

This dissertation examines the changing role of human capital under ongoing technological change at the micro and macro levels. First, Chapter 2 offers an overview of the background literature on human capital and discusses relevant topics framing the most significant aspects of technological change and human capital to facilitate the understanding of this relationship. The following three themed chapters of the main body investigate various aspects of human capital and labor market outcomes that are particularly relevant amid technological change.

The study starts at the micro level, building around the main argument that technological change does not impact heterogeneous workers in the same way. Rather than focusing on unemployment effects, the first two chapters quantify the effects of human capital at the individual level while considering aspects of skills, tasks, and occupational routineness. Skills are a crucial aspect of human capital and are regarded as highly relevant when analyzing labor in terms of economic output. Moving away from a micro perspective, the study then adopts a macro perspective with the goal of explaining cross-country skill structures directly from micro-level labor force data. The content of the three themed main chapters is described in more detail below.

Chapter 3 examines the effects of occupational task routineness and education on wage premiums. In focus are potential differences between the productivity-enhancing effects for workers in nonroutine and routine jobs, considering differences between specific and general education. The analysis is based on a modified Mincer earnings equation estimated by a panel fixed-effects regression using German Socio-Economic Panel data for 1984–2017. The most apparent finding from this study is that the education-wage premiums increase over education levels. Temporal analysis reveals that the education-wage premiums were highest in the 1980s, which may be attributable to the skill complementing and productivity-enhancing nature of computer technologies. More importantly, the results regarding occupational task routineness indicate higher returns to education for workers in nonroutine-intensive jobs, while education proves to be less productivity-enhancing under higher levels of task routineness. Another significant finding to emerge from this study is that the routine penalty is more severe for workers with vocational education and training (VET) compared to higher skill levels, contributing to widening inequality in the labor market.

These findings facilitate the introduction of policies that target the differences in labor market outcomes for high-, medium- and low-skilled workers amid technological change. Considering changed task requirements, education and labor policies may smooth the transition from routine- to non-routine-intensive jobs and reduce inequality. This chapter adds empirical evidence to the growing body of heterogeneous returns to education. Additionally, it contributes to recent debates about the implications of technological change by analyzing the effects of skill-biased and routine-biased technological change on an occupational level, addressing specific challenges for workers of various skill levels. Specifically, it addresses the challenges of vocational education and training (VET) for workers in non-routine-intensive jobs.

Chapter 4 analyzes the link between human capital depreciation and job tasks, emphasizing potential differences between education levels. Using panel data, the study estimates Neuman and Weisss (1995) model of human capital depreciation, extending it by a task perspective. The findings confirm that human capital depreciates faster for higher education levels. The depreciation rate is also higher for specific skills compared to general skills. The most significant finding to emerge from this study is that the productivity-enhancing value of education diminishes faster in jobs with a high share of nonroutine interactive, nonroutine manual, and routine cognitive tasks. The findings further indicate that these jobs experience frequent technology changes or have greater complementarity with technology.

The insights from this chapter provide significant implications for policymakers. A key policy priority should be equipping workers with more general skills at all education levels. With ongoing technological advances, work environments and skill demands will change, rendering previous human capital partially obsolete. This development increases the urgency to provide combined labor market, educational, and lifelong learning policies to counteract the depreciation of skills.

The present chapter appears to be the first empirical work to incorporate a task perspective based on the classification used in studies on job polarization into skill obsolescence. That understanding lays the groundwork for a holistic approach comparing human capital depreciation rates with studies on job obsolescence from labor-replacing technologies.

Chapter 5 examines various skill structures and their evolution from the perspective of capability development across European countries. This chapter links skill-occupation data from the European Skills, Competences, Qualifications, and Occupations classification (ESCO) with occupation-country data from the European Union (EU) Labour Force Survey (LFS) for the years 2011 to 2018. Building on the product space methodology, a skill space is constructed illustrating the skill sets of countries. Visualizing the skill network reveals that the European skill structure has two main clusters, one comprising mainly socio-cognitive skills and one with primarily sensory-physical skills. Further analysis unfolds remarkable differences in the skill structures among European nations. The findings from econometric analysis confirm a strong path dependence in skill development, while the current skillset determines future skill adoption possibilities.

Taken together, the findings suggest that the polarized structure of the skill space may make skill convergence unlikely. Therefore, a challenge for national and supranational policies is to reduce skill inequality between countries in Europe to achieve further economic convergence. This study is the first to combine micro-level studies on skill-relatedness with a macro perspective of national-level capability development, adding to both fields.

In sum, the main implication of this dissertation is that skills and tasks are essential determinants of economic outcomes. In particular, as the smallest factor in the labor market, skills are highly relevant for the economic outcomes of individuals and nations. Overall, the findings imply that more nuanced and granular measures considering skills and tasks are essential to provide effective policy recommendations amid ongoing technological change. The insights gained from this study may assist policymakers in addressing the implications of technological change for human capital.