High Dynamic Range Imaging by Feature Disentanglement of Multi-Exposure Inputs : 다중 노출 입력의 피쳐 분해를 통한 하이 다이나믹 레인지 영상 생성 방법

Abstract

Multi-exposure high dynamic range (HDR) imaging aims to generate an HDR image from multiple differently exposed low dynamic range (LDR) images. Multi-exposure HDR imaging is a challenging task due to two major problems. One is misalignments among the input LDR images, which can cause ghosting artifacts on result HDR, and the other is missing information on LDR images due to under-/over-exposed region. Although previous methods tried to align input LDR images with traditional methods(e.g., homography, optical flow), they still suffer undesired artifacts on the result HDR image due to estimation errors that occurred in aligning step.

In this dissertation, disentangled feature-guided HDR network (DFGNet) is proposed to alleviate the above-stated problems. Specifically, exposure features and spatial features are first extracted from input LDR images, and they are disentangled from each other. Then, these features are processed through the proposed DFG modules, which produce a high-quality HDR image. The proposed DFGNet shows outstanding performance compared to previous methods, achieving the PSNR-ℓ of 41.89dB and the PSNR-μ of 44.19dB.

다중 노출(Multiple-exposure) 하이 다이나믹 레인지(High Dynamic Range, HDR) 이미징은 각각 다른 노출 정도로 촬영된 다수의 로우 다이나믹 레인지(Low Dynamic Range, LDR) 이미지를 사용하여 하나의 HDR 이미지를 생성하는 것을 목표로 한다. 다중 노출 HDR 이미징은 두 가지 주요 문제점 때문에 어려움이 있는데, 하나는 입력 LDR 이미지들이 정렬되지 않아 결과 HDR 이미지에서 고스트 아티팩트(Ghosting Artifact)가 발생할 수 있다는 점과, 또 다른 하나는 LDR 이미지들의 과소노출(Under-exposure) 및 과다노출(Over-exposure) 된 영역에서 정보 손실이 발생한다는 점이다. 과거의 방법들이 고전적인 이미지 정렬 방법들(e.g., homography, optical flow)을 사용하여 입력 LDR 이미지들을 전처리 과정에서 정렬하 여 병합하는 시도를 했지만, 이 과정에서 발생하는 추정 오류로 인해 이후 단계에 악영항을 미침으로써 발생하는 여러가지 부적절한 아티팩트들이 결과 HDR 이미지에서 나타나고 있다.

본 심사에서는 피쳐 분해를 응용한 HDR 네트워크를 제안하여, 언급된 문제들을 경감하고자 한다. 구체적으로, 먼저 LDR 이미지들을 노출 피쳐와 공간 피쳐로 분해하고, 분해된 피쳐를 HDR 네트워크에서 활용함으로써 고품질의 HDR 이미지

를 생성할 수 있도록 한다. 제안한 네트워크는 성능 지표인 PSNR-ℓ과 PSNR-μ에서 각각 41.89dB, 44.19dB의 성능을 달성함으로써, 기존 방법들보다 우수함을 입증한다.