Effect of carboxymethyl cellulose binder on the rhoelogical properties of cellulose nanocrystal suspensions : 카르복시메틸 셀룰로오스 바인더가 셀룰로오스 나노결정 현탁액의 유변학적 성질에 미치는 영향

Abstract

In a world where about 50 % of plastics are thrown away and remain semi-permanently in the ecosystem, biodegradable packaging advancement is essential. Although the research on carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC) film is on progress, because of its limitation, technology to improve the rheologial, mechanical, chemical properties of the film by using cellulose nanocrystal (CNC) as nanofiller is needed. If the rheological understanding of the suspensions which is a step before the film processing is sufficient, there is a great potential to control the property of the films. In this paper, the rheological properties of CNC suspensions with CMC are discussed. Basic characterstics of CNC suspensions were observed using Transmission Electron Microscope (TEM), zeta potential measurement and pH meter. When the viscosity of suspensions were measured, as the concentration of CMC increased, the viscosity was found to initially decreased and then increased again. The results of the previous studies that when a polymer is added to CNC suspensions, viscosity increases due to the electroviscous effect and the depletion attraction were confirmed with a Confocal Laser Scanning Microscope (CLSM). Therefore, it was focused on the section where the viscosity decreased. By confirming the chemical structure of CNC suspension by Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FT-IR) and analyzing the effect of NaCl on the suspension, the possibility of CMC acting as a salt was considered. Using preliminary study, the effective ionic strength of a negatively charged suspension with a negatively charged polyelectrolyte was calculated, and the conductivity was measured. As a result, it was found that CMC also performs as a salt in CNC suspensions at low concentrations. In conclusion, at low concentrations, the role of CMC as a salt and as a depletant compete, but at high concentrations, both roles are used to increase the viscosity of CNC suspensions.

약 50 %의 플라스틱이 분리수거 되지 않은채 버려져 생태계에 반영구적으로 남아있는 세상에서, 생분해성 패키징의 연구는 필수불가결하다. 카르복시메틸 셀룰로오스 필름에 대한 연구는 꽤 이루어져 있지만 그 한계가 분명하기에, 셀룰로오스 나노결정을 나노필러로 이용해 필름의 물성을 향상시키는 기술이 필요하다. 필름 가공 전 단계인 현탁액 상태의 유변학적 이해가 충분히 이루어진다면 필름의 성질을 조절할 수 있는 가능성이 있다. 본 연구에서는 카르복시메틸 셀룰로오스가 포함된 셀룰로오스 나노결정 현탁액의 유변학적 성질을 분석한다. 카르복시메틸 셀룰로오스가 포함된 셀룰로오스 나노결정 현탁액의 기본 특성을 투과 전자 현미경, 제타 전위, 수소 이온 농도 지수를 이용해 관찰하고, 더불어 점성도 측정을 진행했을 때, 카르복시메틸 셀룰로오스의 농도가 증가함에 따라 초기에는 점성도가 감소했다가 다시 증가하는 현상을 발견했다. 셀룰로오스 나노결정 현탁액에 고분자가 첨가될 때, 전자 점성 효과와 공핍력에 의해 점성도가 증가한다는 기존의 연구 결과를 공초점 레이져 주사 현미경으로 확인하였다. 따라서 카르복시메틸 셀룰로오스를 넣었을 때, 점성도가 감소하는 구간에 집중하였다. 푸리에 변환 적외선 분광법으로 화학적 구조를 확인하고, 염화나트륨이 셀룰로오스 나노결정 현탁액에 미치는 영향을 분석함으로써 카르복시메틸 셀룰로오스가 염으로 작용할 수 있는 가능성을 생각해보게 되었다. 기존 논문을 활용, 음전하를 띈 고분자 전해질이 있는 음전하를 띈 현탁액의 유효 이온 강도를 계산하고 전기 전도도를 측정하여 분석한 결과 저농도에서는 카르복시메틸 셀룰로오스가 셀룰로오스 나노결정 현탁액에서 염으로도 작용한다는 것을 알아냈다. 결론적으로, 저농도에서는 카르복시메틸 셀룰로오스의 염으로써의 역할과 공핍력 유도제로써의 역할이 경쟁하지만, 고농도에서는 두 역할 모두 점성도를 증가시키는데 쓰인다는 것을 알 수 있다.