Self and Force Assembly of the Block Copolymer Melts in Thins Films : 얇은 막 내 용융 블록공중합체의 자기 조립 및 강제 조립 현상의 대단위화 분자동역학 모사

Abstract

In this thesis, the assembled structures of the block copolymer melts in thin films are described with the computational approach. Molecular dynamics is used as a computational method for the simulation of block copolymer melts. As the polymer melt system requires the mesoscale approach, coarse-grained particles are applied to the molecular dynamics to use computer resources efficiently without losing the assembly of phase separation.

Both self and forced assembly are considered. First, the self-assembly process of the polymer (rod-coil)-nanoparticle in the soft confinement was considered. To calculate force, dissipative particle dynamics (DPD) was employed since the polymer (rod-coil)-nanoparticle system requires a long relaxation time to make relaxed state and has the possibility to make the defects. The rod-coil diblock copolymers are made by the chain shape of DPD particles with harmonic bonds and angles. Nanoparticles are composed with face-centered cubic (fcc) lattice with DPD particles. Lastly, soft confinement is designed by a number of single DPD particles which have a high repulsion to the diblock copolymers and nanoparticles. Due to the system configurations, soft confinement of the DPD fluid is suggested and the fluctuating thin film structure was constructed during the simulation process. Analyses of the position of nanoparticles are conducted in the self-assembled rod-coil matrix, which forms the smectic lamellar phase in the relaxed state. Also, density distributions of rods, coils, and nanoparticles are obtained as functions of the size of nanoparticles and the maximum repulsion constant of DPD between the rods and nanoparticles. The distributions of nanoparticles are explained by using the concept of translational entropy of nanoparticles, free energy difference from stretching of the polymer chain, relative pairwise repulsive energy of nanoparticles to rods or coils, and the effect of the formation of liquid crystalline by rod part of copolymers.

The external environment considered in a forced assembly is shear-induced force. ABA triblock copolymer is used for the shear-induced assembly simulation. Pairwise potential similar to Lennard-Jones (LJ) potential is used for the energy (force) calculation to ensure energy transfer from the surface on which wall velocity acts. Langevin dynamics is used for the isothermal integration. As a result of the simulation, it could be confirmed that the direction of the lamellae of the triblock is the same or different from the direction to which shear is applied, and the criteria of arrangement could be explained. According to the setting value of wall velocity v_s and Flory-Huggins parameter χ (related to the energy constant of the pairwise potential between A and B type polymer), the degree to which the lamellae is sorted has changed. In the high value of Flory-Huggins parameter conditions, a large wall velocity is needed to arrange the lamellar structure to the shear direction to overcome the energy barrier. Also, the transverse shear simulation to the pre-arranged lamellae of ABA triblock copolymer melt is done. At the low level of the wall velocity, the lamellar structure endures the wall velocity and shapes the tilted structure. In the case of the high level of wall velocity, the tilted structure is destroyed by the shear and the lamellar structure rearranges to the transverse shear direction. Additional simulations of diblock copolymer melts with shear is also carried out to compare the phase behavior between triblock copolymer and diblock copolymer. Order-disorder transition (ODT) study is also conducted with the shear applied ABA triblock copolymer melt by using collective variables.

이 박사학위논문에서는, 얇은 막 조건에 있는 용융 블록공중합체에 대해 조립된 구조들이 전산 모사 방식의 접근을 통해 서술되었다. 분자동역학이 블록공중합체 시스템에 대한 전산 모사 방법으로 사용되었다. 일반적으로 고분자의 용융 상태에서 일어나는 현상들이 메소스케일에 기반하므로 조립 구조의 손실을 야기하지 않으면서 한정된 계산 자원을 활용하기 위해 대단위화 방법이 분자동역학에 적용되었다.

조립 과정에는 자기 조립 및 강제 조립이 이 논문의 연구에서 둘 다 고려되었다. 먼저, 부드러운 얇은 막 내 고분자(라드-코일)-나노입자 시스템 시뮬레이션이 자기 조립 과정을 활용하여 진행되었다. 분자동역학 내 힘을 계산하기 위해, 소산 입자 역학이 사용되었는데, 고분자(라드-코일)-나노입자 시스템의 완화 시간이 길고 결점이 있는 구조가 생길 가능성이 있어서 이를 해결하기 위해 활용되었다. 전산 모사 내 구성 요소들은 소산 입자 역학을 활용한 입자들로 구성되었다. 라드-코일 이중 블록공중합체를 만들기 위해 사슬 형태의 소산 역학 입자와 조화 결합 그리고 조화 결합각을 활용하였다. 나노입자를 만들기 위해서는 면십입방체 구조가 활용되었다. 구성요소 중 마지막인 부드러운 경계 조건의 입자들은 고분자-나노입자들과 강한 반발력을 가지는 소산 입자 역학의 단입자들로 이루어졌다. 앞서 언급한 시스템 구성을 통해, 소산 입자 역학 유체의 부드러운 경계조건을 새로이 제시할 수 있었고 분자동역학 전산 모사 도중에 얇은 막 경계에서의 변동을 확인할 수 있었다. 전산 모사 결과를 활용해, 나노입자의 위치가 스멕틱 층상 라드-코일 고분자 기반에서 어디에 위치하는지 분석할 수 있었다. 또한, 나노입자의 크기와 소산 입자 역학의 최대 반발력 매개변수의 변화에 따라 라드, 코일, 나노입자 각각의 위치 밀도 분포가 어떻게 변하는지 알 수 있었다. 나노입자의 분포는 병진 엔트로피와 고분자 사슬의 신축을 통한 자유 에너지의 변화, 나노입자의 라드 코일 각각에 대한 상호 작용 에너지, 그리고 라드의 액정 구조 형성에 의한 효과로 설명되었다.

강제 조립 연구를 위해 강제 조립 방법에는 전단 힘이 사용되었다. 대상이 되는 시스템은 삼중 블록공중합체가 선택되었다. 전단에 의한 효과를 보기 위해서는, 전단 면에서부터의 에너지 전달이 필요한데, 이를 위해 레나드-존스 퍼텐셜 에너지와 유사한 모양의 쌍 에너지를 사용했고 랑주뱅 동역학 안에서 분자동역학 계산을 진행했다. 전산 모사의 결과로 전단 속도의 크기에 따라 시스템이 전단 방향으로 층상 구조를 형성하는지 여부를 알 수 있었고, 그 기준에 대해서 논의할 수 있었다. 또한, 플로리-허긴스 매개변수의 변화에 따라 전단 방향으로 층상 구조가 만들어지는지 확인할 수 있었다. 높은 플로리-허긴스 매개변수 조건에서는 전단 방향으로 층상 구조를 만들기 위해서 에너지 장벽을 극복해야 해서 높은 전단 속도가 필요했다. 추가로, 사전에 정렬된 층상 구조를 가지는 용융 삼중 블록공중합체 시스템의 횡단 방향에 전단 응력을 가하는 전산 모사를 진행했다. 낮은 전단 속도에서는 층상 구조가 전단 속도를 견뎌 기울어진 기존 방향 층상 구조를 유지했다. 반대로, 높은 전단 속도 조건에서는 전단 속도를 이기지 못하고 기울어진 층상 구조가 파괴되어 횡단 전단 방향으로 층상 구조의 재배열이 일어났다. 삼중 블록공중합체와 비교할 시스템을 얻기 위해 비교군으로 이중 블록공중합체에 대해서도 전산 모사가 진행되었다. 추가적으로, 질서구조-무질서구조 전이 지점이 용융 삼중 블록공중합체 전단 전산 모사를 통해 집합 변수를 활용하여 분석이 진행되었다.