Synthesis of heterostructured oxide nanomaterials and their application to catalyst : 이종구조 산화물 나노입자의 합성과 촉매로의 응용

Keywords oxideheterostructurecatalystnanomaterialsspinelinterface

Abstract

지난 수십년간, 여러 산화물을 한 나노입자 안에 접합시킨 구조인 이종구조 산화물 나노입자가 이종 핵형성을 이용한 콜로이드 합성법을 통해서 합성되어왔다. 나노입자 안에 생긴 특이한 계면구조는 산화물 나노입자 자체의 촉매적 활성에 영향을 주어, 전기화학촉매, 유기촉매, 광촉매 등 여러 촉매 반응에 활성이 높은 산화물 촉매를 만들도록 도와주었다. 이 논문에서는 일산화탄소 산화 반응 및 전기 촉매적 산소 환원 반응을 연구하기 위해 계면이 조절된 코발트산화물-세륨산화물 나노입자와 노출면이 정해진 산화코발트-코발트/망간산화물 나노입자를 합성하는 방법을 제시한다.

먼저, 산화 세륨과 여러 스피넬 구조의 산화물 간의 계면을 조절한 나노큐브에 대한 새로운 합성법을 개발함으로서 산화물 촉매를 이용한 산화반응에서 계면의 역할을 탐색할 수 있었다. 세륨 산화물이 결합된 산화 코발트는 최대 12배 더 높은 일산화탄소 산화반응 활성을 나타냈다. 반응 도중 여러 분석 기법을 이용하여 결합된 산화세륨이 반응 중 부족해진 산소를 보충함으로써 활성이 높은 산화코발트의 환원을 막아준다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 3개의 면이 산화세륨으로 덮인 산화코발트 나노입자는 최대화된 계면 형성 정도를 보였으며, 이로 인해 산소가 결핍된 조건에서도 가장 높은 일산화탄소 산화반응 활성을 나타냈다. 이 연구는 산화물간의 계면에서 나노 규모에서 발생하는 산화반응의 메커니즘에 대한 깊은 이해를 제공하는 연구였다. 나노 다이오드를 사용하여 수소 산화 반응 도중 화학전류를 측정했을 때에도 동일한 경향이 나타났고, 이는 활성 향상의 기원이 계면에서의 전하 이동임을 보여준다.

둘째, 산화 코발트 나노큐브 템플릿 위에서 에피택시 성장을 사용하여 다양한 표면 조성을 가지고 (001) 면으로 뒤덮힌 스피넬 산화물 표면을 합성하였다. 조성의 기울기가 생기게 하여 층층이 스트레인이 완화하되게 하였고, 이로서 촉매 활성에 대한 표면 스트레인 효과를 최소화하였다. 이 시스템에서 실험과 계산을 통해 모델 산소 환원 반응 활성을 연구한 결과, 망간/코발트 비율에 따라 화산모양의 활성 경향을 그리는 것을 알 수 있었다. 최적의 전자 이동이 옥타헤드럴 위치의 망간에서 이웃 코발트로 일어나는 나노입자는 망간/코발트 비율이 1:1일 때였고, 이때 활성은 상용 백금 촉매와 비슷했고, 안정성 역시 매우 좋았다. 노출면과 표면 스트레인을 제어함으로써 전기 촉매 공정에서 조성-구조-활성 관계를 연구하기 위한 잘 정의된 플랫폼을 만드는데 성공하였다.

In the past decade, heterogeneous oxide nanocrystals, which combine two or more distinct oxides in one nanocrystal, have been synthesized through colloidal synthesis with heterogeneous nucleation to improve the intrinsic properties of earth-abundant oxide nanomaterials. By controlling the unique interfacial structures in heterogeneous oxide nanocrystals, highly active oxide nanocatalysts for electrocatalytic reactions, industrial gas-phase reactions, organic reactions, and photocatalytic reactions can be generated. This dissertation presents the synthesis of interface-controlled Co3O4/CeO2 and facet-defined Co3O4/CoyMn1-yOx for CO oxidation reaction and electrocatalytic oxygen reduction reaction respectively.

Firstly, a novel synthetic procedure for Co3O4, Mn3O4, and Fe3O4 nanocubes (NCs) with a controlled CeO2 layer enables exploration of the role of the interface in catalytic oxidation. Notably, CeO2-deposited Co3O4 NCs presents up to 12 times higher CO oxidation rate than the pristine Co3O4 NCs. In situ characterization corroborates that the deposited CeO2 hinders the reduction of Co3O4 by replenishing oxygen. The maximized interface formation in Co3O4 NCs with three facets covered by CeO2 layers results in the highest CO oxidation rate even under O¬2-deficient conditions, which resulted from the versatile variation in the oxidation state. This study gives a deep understanding of the Mars−van Krevelen mechanism occurring on the nanoscale at the Co3O4−CeO2 interfaces. The same activity trend and hot electron flow are observed for H2 oxidation reactions utilizing catalytic nanodiodes, thereby showing that the origin of the activity enhancement is charge transfer at the interface.

Secondly, (001) facet-defined Co−Mn spinel oxide surface with diverse surface compositions is synthesized through epitaxial growth on Co3O4 nanocube template. Composition gradient synthesis to alleviate the strain layer by layer minimizes the surface strain effect on catalytic activity. In this system, experimental and calculational inspection of model oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) activity discloses a volcano-like trend with Mn/Co ratios because of an adequate charge transfer from octahedral-Mn to neighboring Co. Co0.5Mn0.5 as an optimized Mn/Co ratio exhibits both distinctive ORR activity (0.894 V vs RHE in 1 M KOH) and stability (2% activity loss against chronoamperometry). By controlling facet and strain, this study delivers a well-defined platform for investigating composition−structure− activity relationships in electrocatalytic processes.