Emergence, Persistence, and Limits of the New Rights Historical Perspective : 뉴라이트 사관의 등장, 지속, 그리고 한계

Abstract

2019년 7월에 출간된 반일종족주의는 한국 사회의 반일 정서를 비판하고 위안부, 강제징용, 독도 등 민감한 주제를 뉴라이트적인 관점에서 해석한 책으로 출판과 동시에 사회적 논쟁을 야기했다. 본 논문은 누가 뉴라이트 사관을 정립했고 어떠한 과정을 거쳐 발전하였으며 진보적 해석과 충돌해 생기는 이념의 양극화 현상을 칼 만하임의 지식사회학에 근거해 기술하고자 한다. 대한민국은 1987년 민주화를 기점으로 경제성장과 맞물려 급격한 사회변동을 겪었으며 이러한 와중에 권위주의 시기에 제대로 다루어지지 못했던 식민지 관련 이슈가 1990년을 전후로 분출, 반일감정이 급격히 고조하는 과정을 경험했다. 한편 학계에서는 경제사학자인 안병직을 위시하여 1980년대 후반을 기점으로 낙성대경제연구소 연구자들이 공동연구를 통해 한국 현대경제사에 대해 적지 않은 연구 성과를 거두었으나 국정교과서 논쟁, 반일종족주의 출간으로 인해 사회적 논란을 야기했다. 본 논문은 2004년을 전후로 한국 사회에 본격적으로 등장한 뉴라이트의 정치 세력과 함께 경제사학자들이 중심을 이룬 뉴라이트 운동과 이념의 발전을 분석할 것이다. 사회운동은 이명박 정부 출범 직후 급속하게 약화되어 영향력을 잃었지만 뉴라이트 역사관은 박근혜 정부 시기 2013년 교학사 한국사 교과서 사태, 2015년 국정교과서 논란을 거치며 건재함을 과시했다. 본 논문은 반일종족주의는 낙성대경제연구소 경제사학자가 중심이 된 뉴라이트 사관이 진보주의 역사관에 대항하여 도전하는 과정의 연장선상에 있으며 과거 식민지근대화론-수탈론 논쟁을 지나 보수-진보 간 이념 대결이 된 과거사 논쟁에서 원하는 목표를 이루지 못해 한층 더 급진화, 정치화되어 한국 사회에 등장한 산물이라고 주장한다. 이념의 양극화가 진행되고 있는 한국 사회에서 보수, 진보 사관을 아우르고 중재할 만한 정치 세력, 또는 학문적 시선이 문제를 해결할 수 있는 실마리로 보이나 이러한 관점이 성장하기까지 상당한 시간이 필요하다고 생각된다.

The book Anti-Japan Tribalism written by a group of New Right scholars is arguably the most controversial publication of 2019 in South Korea, due to its radical arguments that deny or downplay imperial Japans responsibility for mobilising comfort women and forced labourers, South Koreas territorial legitimacy of Dokdo, the suffering of Koreans under Japanese rule during the occupation period from 1910 to 1945, and more. These arguments, based on the New Right historical perspective, are placed at an antipode to the existing South Korean nationalism which is hostile toward Japan in general. In other words, Anti-Japan Tribalism is an outright challenge to a common sense many Koreans share through history education at school. Hence, this paper asks the following questions: First, why did New Right scholars publish the book despite a seemingly predictable nationwide public outrage and backlash at the time? Second, although the New Right movement has been dormant since 2008, why is New Right historiography resilient despite the dominance of leftist historical narratives in Korean society? This paper argues that although the New Right was established simultaneously by various actors, the movement was not coherent, with multiplicity of organisational goals. As a result, the movement lost its political justification, whereas its intellectual and ideological side, to which a group of economic historians belong, has continued its evolution through the struggle against the Left. Anti-Japan Tribalism is a manifestation of the struggle and radicalisation of New Right scholars in defiance to their opponents control over historiography that was established shortly after South Koreas democratisation in 1987.