Understanding Chinas Long-term Care Insurance Pilots : 중국의 장기 요양보험 파일럿 제도에 이해: 상하이 파일럿 프로그램의 특징, 도전과 전망

Abstract

현재 여러 사회가 고령화로 인한 노인 돌봄의 문제에 직면하고 있으며 이에 따라 장기요양보험제도(LTCI)의 도입의 필요성이 커지고 있다. 특히 급속하게 발전하는 중국도 노인 돌봄에 있어서 다른 나라들 보다 더 심각한 상황에 부딪히고 있다. 이에 중국 정부는 2016년에 15개 도시에서 장기 요양보험 파일럿 프로그램을 시행했다. 최근 이를 전국적으로 확대, 적용하면서 중국의 상황에 맞는 장기 요양보험 제도를 수립하고자 모색 중이다.

이전의 연구는 중국의 LTCI의 실현과 효과를 거시적으로 검토하는 데 집중한 반면, 특정 지역의 파일럿 프로그램을 구체적으로 분석한 바 없으며, LTCI에 대한 수혜자 또는 미래 수혜자의 이해방식은 파악하지 못했다. 이에 이 논문은 상하이에 도입된 LTCI 파일럿 프로그램에 대한 사례 분석을 통해, 이론적 및 경험적 관점에서 장기 요양보험의 영향을 연구하려고 한다.

본 논문은 중국 중앙정부의 LTCI 도입 과정 및 정책 지침에 대한 개요로 시작하여 상하이의 설계와 중국 장기 요양보험 파일럿 프로그램의 주요 특징, 과제 및 전망에 대한 자세한 설명으로 시작한다. 또한 이 LTCI 파일럿의 장점과 한계, 실시, 도전 및 미래의 전망도 포함한다.

본 연구는 기존 문헌, 정부 공식 웹사이트 및 문서, 설문조사, 개별 인터뷰 등 방식을 통해서 상하이를 중심으로 중국 내 장기 요양보험제도에 대한 보험 수혜자의 이해방식과 이 제도가 미칠 사회적 영향을 밝히는 것을 목표로 했다.

장기 요양보험 프로그램은 아직 개발 초기 단계에 있지만, 스스로 생활하기 어려운 노인들의 신체 건강과 삶의 질에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것으로 기대된다. 다만 이 프로그램은 개별 가정이 돌봄에 지출하는 경제적 비용을 덜어주는 데는 한계가 있을 수 있다. 그리고 파일럿 프로그램이 각 지역에 노인들의 의료 시장의 발전에 미치는 영향도 여전히 불분명하며 더 많은 연구가 필요하다. 이 연구를 통해 파악한, LTCI 파일럿 프로그램의 실시 결과가 정책 입안자들이 중국 전체로 이 제도를 확대 시행하는 데 도움이 되기를 바란다.

With aging populations, individuals are facing increasing longevity and long-term care (LTC) risks, especially for China, as a rapidly developing nation, has also started to suffer from the same problem, or even more serious than others. As a response, China launched its public long-term care insurance (LTCI) pilots in 15 cities in 2016, which have recently been expanded to further regions across the country, signaling a policy move towards a public social insurance model of long-term care financing.

Previous studies in the literature have concentrated on the implementation and effectiveness of Chinas LTCI in a big picture, but to a less extent on the analysis on one specific region and thoughts from the receivers or future receivers. This thesis studies the effects of LTCI from both theoretical and empirical perspectives.

This thesis starts with an overview of the general evolvement and policy guideline from the central government, followed by a more detailed description of a local (Shanghai) design, and key features, challenges and prospects of Chinas LTCI pilot program. It also includes the strength and constraint, implementation, challenging tasks and future prospects of LTCI pilots.

The review was conducted to reveal the effectiveness of the LTCI system in China, focusing on Shanghai as representative by reviewing existing literature, government official websites and documents, a survey conduction and several personal interviews as case study.

Generally speaking, the LTCI program is still in the beginning stage of development. Although the results show that the LTCI system casts a positive impact on the physical daily health and life quality of the disabled seniors. However, the role of LTCI in alleviating the financial burden on families with disabled elderly maybe limited. And the impact of these ongoing LTCI pilots on the development of local aged care markets also remain unclear and warrants more research. Hope this study will help to identify the outcomes of the LTCI in pilot cities so as to assist policymakers in their further implementation in China.