Womens Rights Movement in China : Focusing on the New Generation of Young Feminists since 2012 : 중국의 여권신장운동에 관한 연구: 2012년 이후 새로운 영 페미니스트 세대를 중심으로

Abstract

After the establishment of the Peoples Republic of China (PRC) in 1949, there have been a variety of top-down efforts for improvement of womens rights in China. Chinese women, however, have been still faced with gender discrimination in every sphere of Chinese society.

A new generation of young feminists, since 2012, has emerged to raise public awareness about gender issues and raise their voices for improvement of womens rights and achievement of gender equality in a bottom-up manner. Young feminists, in this sense, have brought about a huge wave of grassroots feminist movements, including the beginning of young feminist activism in 2012, the emergence of the Feminist Five in 2015, the spread of Me Too Movement in 2018, and continued efforts as post-Me Too Movement.

Young feminists have met a wide range of challenges, yet their efforts for improvement of womens rights never end. Young feminists still endeavor to make their voices heard inside and outside China, while encouraging more ordinary Chinese women to build up a sense of solidarity for engagement in feminist activism. Young feminists efforts also include that they call upon the Chinese authorities to take top-down action to implement relevant laws and policies for promotion of womens rights.

This study aims to find an answer to the following question: what sociocultural factors in China have given rise to the emergence of a new generation of young feminists in 2012. This study also introduces what efforts young feminists have made for improvement of womens rights and achievement of gender equality. It then explores what challenges have hindered young feminists from making efforts for women, and further targets to investigate characteristics and significance of young feminists.

1949년 중화인민공화국 수립 이후 중국 내에는 궁극적인 여권신장을 위한 위에서부터(top-down)의 다양한 노력이 있었다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 중국 여성들은 여전히 중국 사회 내 만연한 성차별에 직면해왔으며, 이는 위에서부터의 여권신장과 양성평등을 위한 노력의 한계를 여실히 드러냈다. 이러한 상황 속에서 2012년 이후 중국 내 새로운 영 페미니스트 세대의 등장은 중국 안팎 세간의 이목을 집중시켰다. 이들은 아래서부터(bottom-up) 중국 사회 내 젠더 이슈들을 공론화하기 시작했고, 궁극적인 여권신장과 양성평등 실현을 위한 노력을 지속해왔다. 2012년 새롭게 등장한 영 페미니스트 세대는 2015년 페미니스트 파이브의 등장, 2018년 중국 사회를 강타한 미투 운동의 물결과 더불어 중국 페미니즘의 새로운 장(場)을 열었다. 이들 세대는 중국 당국의 이념적, 정치적, 사회적 압박 및 미디어 검열과 통제 등 많은 도전에 직면해왔다. 그러나 이들은 대중, 학계, 미디어 등 중국 사회 전반에 걸친 관심과 지지를 바탕으로, 중국 여성들을 위한 아래서부터의 목소리를 지속적으로 내고 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 중국 정부의 지속적인 여권신장을 위한 노력이 있었음에도 불구하고, 어떠한 사회문화적 요인이 2012년 이후 영 페미니스트 세대의 등장에 영향을 끼쳤는가에 대한 조사질문에 답한다. 또한, 이들이 궁극적인 여권신장을 위해 실행하고 있는 다양한 노력을 소개하고, 이들 세대의 특수성과 정당성, 그리고 이들이 직면한 문제와 어려움에 대해 논의한다.