A study on the effects of trade promotion factors on export : 수출진흥요인의 영향에 관한 연구 : 한국 무역사례를 중심으로

Abstract

Export creates a closer link between an economy and the rest of the world. It facilitates international trade and stimulates domestic economic activity by creating employment, production, and revenue. Acknowledging the huge benefit of export, the government of every country tries to promote export by many different tools. This raises the need of conducting research about the effects of these tools on export. This study focuses on examining the relationship between trade promotion offices and export, with the use of panel data at state level with the case of South Korea. The research implies that establishing a new trade promotion office in a partner country has positive impact on the amount of export to that destination countries. In addition, government should take advantage of trade promotion offices presence in the partner countries to accelerate other factors that can stimulate export such as mutual trade agreements, cultural influences or other events. This combination of factors with the assistance of trade promotion offices will contribute to the growth of export.

수출은 경제와 세계 다른 나라들 사이에 더 긴밀한 관계를 만들어낸다. 그것은 국제 무역을 촉진하고 고용, 생산 및 수익을 창출함으로써 국내 경제 활동을 자극한다. 수출의 큰 이익을 인정하면서, 모든 나라의 정부는 많은 다른 도구들에 의해 수출을 촉진하려고 노력한다. 이것은 이러한 도구들이 수출에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구를 수행할 필요성을 제기한다. 본 연구는 한국의 사례와 국가 차원의 패널 데이터를 이용하여 수출 촉진 도구와 수출 간의 관계를 제시한다. 이 연구는 파트너 국가에 새로운 무역 촉진 사무소를 설립하는 것이 그 도착 국가에 대한 수출량에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 것을 암시한다. 게다가, 정부는 상호 무역 협정, 문화적 영향 또는 다른 행사와 같은 수출을 촉진할 수 있는 다른 요인들을 가속화하기 위해 무역 진흥 사무소의 파트너 국가에서의 존재를 이용해야 한다. 이러한 요인과 무역 진흥 사무소의 보조가 복합적으로 작용하여 수출 성장에 기여할 것이다.