Empirical Analysis on the Determinants of Allocation and Development Effects of Multilateral Climate Finance : 다자 기후기금 자금 배분의 결정요인 및 개발효과에 대한 실증분석

Keywords multilateralclimatefinancedevelopmentfinancedistributionalequalitydevelopmenteffectivenessclimatechange

Abstract

In the context of the growing presence and importance of multilateral climate finance as a tool for achieving the twin goals of climate mitigation/adaptation and development, this paper examines 2,623 climate finance projects/programs delivered by 19 official multilateral climate financiers to assess their distribution patterns and development effects across 130 recipient countries during the period of 2003-2021. Based on a multiple linear regression model with country- and year-fixed effects, the paper finds that the yearly level of disbursed funding from multilateral climate financiers for a recipient country is positively correlated with its improvement in corruption and transparency, greater policy and institutional alignment with climate action, and total CO2 emissions at meaningful but varying degrees of statistical significance. It further finds that this allocation is negatively correlated with the recipient countrys level of debt to multilateral organizations, whereas it shares no statistical significance with the measure of its climate vulnerability.

Furthermore, through a cross-comparison of the Results Frameworks of the three representative multilateral climate financiers (Green Climate Fund, Global Environment Facility, and Adaptation Fund of the World Bank), the study selects indicators from four impact dimensions (Environmental, Social, Policy & Institutional, and Economic) to assess the development effects of climate finance on the recipient countries. The paper finds that three years after the disbursement, the climate finance disbursed to a country shares a positive correlation with the amount of CO2 emission reductions (Environmental Impact), the Industry, Value Added (Economic Impact), and the Country Policy and Institutional Assessment (CPIA) Environment Rating (Policy & Institutional Impact), while sharing a negative correlation with the number of environmentally displaced populations (Social Impact). In particular, these correlations vary by the income group or development stage of the recipient nations, with a stronger statistical significance for lower- and upper-middle income countries in comparison to low- or high-income groups. For the effects of multilateral climate finance on the Climate Readiness Index, the statistical significance of correlations is not apparent.

Based on these findings, this paper offers policy recommendations that require responsibilities from both the recipient countries and multilateral climate financiers with emphasis on: (i) Mainstreaming Climate Resilience, (ii) Building Capacity and Readiness with Focus on the Expansion of National Implementing Entities (NIEs), and (iii) Addressing the Climate Financing Gap.

국제사회에서 기후금융의 중요성이 증가하고 있음에 따라, 본 연구의 목적은 2003년부터 2021년까지 19개의 다자 기후기금에서 130개 수혜국에 조달한 2,623개의 기후금융 사업을 분석하여 다자간 기후금융 재원의 배분 양상과 개발효과를 조사하는 것이다.

패널 데이터와 다중선형 회귀분석을 바탕으로 본 연구는 다자간 기후금융 재원의 배분을 결정하는 주요 요인들과 국가적 특성을 분석하여 연간 승인된 기후자금이 수혜국의 부패 및 투명성 개선, 기후 행동과의 정책적 및 제도적 일관성, 총 CO2 배출량과 양의 상관 관계가 있음을 발견하였다. 이는 수혜국이 다자 기구 및 은행에 가진 부채 수준과 음의 상관관계를 보이는 반면, 수혜국의 기후 취약성과는 통계적으로 유의하지 않음을 발견하였다. 또한, 본 연구는 대표적인 다자 기후기금(녹색기후기금, 지구환경금융, 세계은행의 적응기금)의 결과프레임워크(Results Frameworks)를 비교 분석하여 기후금융자원의 개발효과를 평가할 수 있는 다섯 가지 지표를 선정하였다. 이에 따른 분석 결과, 기후금융 자원 조달은 수혜국의 총 CO2 배출 감축량, 산업 부가가치, 기후변화 관련 정책 및 제도적 지수와 양의 상관관계를 보였고 환경이재민 발생 수와는 음의 상관관계를 보였다. 특히, 이러한 상관관계는 저소득 및 고소득 국가들에 비해 중하위 및 중상위 소득 국가에서 보다 강하게 나타났다. 이에 반해, 기후변화 위험·취약성 지수와는 유의미한 상관관계가 드러나지 않았다.

이러한 결과를 바탕으로, 본 연구는 (i) 기후 회복력의 주류화, (ii) 국가이행기구(NIE)의 확장에 초점을 둔 역량 및 기후준비성 구축, 그리고 (iii) 기후자금 조달의 격차 해소에 중점을 둔 정책을 제시한다. 이는 기후금융의 개발효과와 재원 배분의 형평성을 향상시키고 국제 기후금융 구조의 전체적인 개선을 위해서는 다면적인 접근법이 필요하다는 주요 시사점을 전달하는 데에 의의가 있다. 이를 통해 다자 기후기금 조달의 결정요인 및 개발효과에 대한 논의를 조명해 보고자 한다.