Professional Emigration and the Impact of Globalization on Developing Countries : 전문직 이민과 세계화가 개발도상국에 미치는 영향: 필리핀 교육 부문의 두뇌 유출을 중심으로

Abstract

The United Nations reported on 2019 that the world reached nearly the number of 272 million international migrants, creating significant impacts on both the places and people involved. Brain drain happens when there is an efflux, or migration, of high-skilled professionals from developing countries to more developed countries. The Philippines medical sector has long been acquainted to the challenges of brain drain, with poor working conditions being the principal ground of healthcare professionals emigration. In more recent years, in light of globalization, migration preference has expanded to other industries in the country. While comparatively new in comparison to the healthcare industry, this study focuses on the brain drain in the education sector of the Philippines, and was conducted to look into the trend of deployment of teachers, including its push and pull factors. Through the analysis and the discussion of the data obtained from various Philippine government organizations and the interviews of different stakeholders with diverse backgrounds, this study shows the motivations behind the upward trend of teacher emigration. Compared to the beginning of the year 2000s wherein the United States and the Middle East were primarily the destination countries of majority of Filipino workers, globalization in recent times has allowed professionals to expand to more countries to practice their expertise. Motivated by the pursuit of better income, career growth, a higher quality of living, and community support, the interview respondents, along with existing literature, expound on the reasons behind the countrys challenges on professional emigration. This study can present baseline data for policy development and strategy building to prevent brain drain, and alleviate the its impact on developing countries.

유엔은 2019년 전세계가 2억 7천 2백만 명에 가까운 국제 이주민의 수에 도달했으며, 이는 관련 장소와 사람들에게 중요한 영향을 끼쳤다고 보고했다. 두뇌 유출은 개발도상국에서 더 발전된 국가로 고도의 기술을 가진 전문가들이 유출되거나 이주할 때 발생한다. 필리핀의 의료 분야는 열악한 근무 환경이 의료 전문가 이민의 주요 근거가 되는 두뇌 유출 문제에 대해 오랫동안 잘 알고 있었다. 최근 몇 년 동안, 세계화에 비추어, 이민 선호는 그 나라의 다른 산업으로 확대되었다. 본 연구는 헬스케어 산업에 비해 비교적 새로운 것이지만, 필리핀의 교육 분야의 두뇌 유출에 초점을 맞추고 있으며, 교사들의 밀고 당기는 요인 등 배치 추세를 조사하기 위해 실시되었다. 본 연구는 다양한 필리핀 정부 기관으로부터 입수한 데이터의 분석과 토론, 다양한 배경을 가진 다양한 이해관계자들의 인터뷰를 통해 교사 이민의 상승 추세에 대한 동기를 보여준다. 미국과 중동은 주로 필리핀 노동자들의 목적지 국가였던 2000년대 초에 비해, 최근 세계화는 전문직 종사자들이 그들의 전문성을 실천하기 위해 더 많은 국가로 확장할 수 있게 했다. 더 나은 수입, 경력 성장, 더 높은 삶의 질, 그리고 지역 사회의 지원을 추구하는 것에 동기 부여를 받은, 인터뷰 응답자들은, 기존의 문헌들과 함께, 전문 이민에 대한 국가의 도전 뒤에 있는 이유들에 대해 설명했습니다. 이 연구는 두뇌 유출을 방지하고 개발도상국에 미치는 영향을 완화하기 위한 정책 개발 및 전략 수립을 위한 기준선 데이터를 제시할 수 있다.