스코틀랜드의 독립 가능성과 은행제도 : Scotlands Potential Independence and the Banking System

Abstract

스코틀랜드는 최근 가까운 장래에 영국으로부터 독립할 가능성에 대한 정책을 발표했습니다. 이것이 아직은 가능성으로만 언급되는 중이지만, 만약 스코틀랜드가 실제로 영국으로부터 독립을 실행한다면 스코틀랜드 정부 시스템은 많은 변화에 부딪혀야 할 것입니다.

이 논문은 만약 스코틀랜드가 실제로 영국으로부터 독립할 경우 스코틀랜드가 받아들여야 할 은행 시스템 변화를 다룹니다. 그리고 스코틀랜드가 여러 면에서 은행 시스템으로 채택할 가능성이 있다고 보는 홍콩 은행 시스템을 다룹니다. 스코틀랜드가 홍콩의 은행 시스템을 채택할 수도 있다고 보는 이유는 다음과 같습니다. 첫째, 스코틀랜드는 현재 지폐를 생산하는 세 개의 상업 은행을 가지고 있으므로, 이와 비슷한 시스템을 가지고 있는 홍콩의 은행 시스템을 적용할 수 있는 기반이 이미 조성되어 있다는 것입니다. 둘째, 만약 스코틀랜드가 홍콩의 은행 시스템을 채택한다면 현재 스코틀랜드의 중앙은행 시스템이 다른 중앙은행 같은 조직으로 대체되면서 최소한의 변화로 안정적인 은행 시스템이 정착된다는 것입니다. 마지막으로 스코틀랜드가 통화위원회 시스템을 구성하고 이자율을 다른 통화(예: 영국)에 고정하면 스코틀랜드는 지금과 거의 유사한 은행 시스템을 유지하며 변경을 최소화할 수 있습니다.

홍콩은 자율은행 시스템에서 현재의 은행 시스템을 개발했으며, 스코틀랜드는 오늘날에도 이전 자율은행 시스템의 기능을 어느 정도 유지하고 있습니다. 따라서 발전된 자율은행 시스템을 채택하고 있는 홍콩의 은행 시스템을 독립한 스코틀랜드가 도입한다면 큰 변화 없이 안정적으로 은행 시스템을 유지 발전해 나갈 수 있습니다. 즉, 스코틀랜드가 홍콩의 은행 시스템을 도입한다면 영국에서 독립한다 해도 큰 혼란 없이 은행 시스템이 진행될 수 있다는 것입니다.

홍콩의 은행 시스템 이외에도 스코틀랜드는 사용할 수 있는 다양한 은행 시스템이 있습니다. 이 논문은 스코틀랜드의 독립을 가정해 스코틀랜드가 받아들일 수 있는 몇 가지 은행 시스템을 살펴보고, 그 가운데 홍콩의 은행 시스템과 현재 스코틀랜드의 은행 시스템을 비교해 어떤 은행 시스템을 스코틀랜드가 받아들이면 좋을지를 제안합니다. 그리고 이 논문은 스코틀랜드가 원하면 홍콩의 은행 시스템을 따를 수도 있음을 보여줍니다. 하지만 이것을 스코틀랜드가 받아들여야 한다는 것을 의미하지는 않습니다. 스코틀랜드는 미국이 했던 것과 같이 자율은행 시스템의 존재 자체를 폐지할 수도 있습니다, 그리고 스코틀랜드는 자체 중앙은행 시스템을 구성할 수도 있습니다.

전반적으로, 이 논문은 영국으로부터의 독립을 가정하고 스코틀랜드가 채택할 수도 있는 홍콩의 뱅킹 시스템에 대한 적절한 지침들을 제공하기 위해 노력하고 스코틀랜드가 은행 시스템에 관한 결정을 할 때 이바지하기를 희망합니다.

Scotland has recently announced the possibility of becoming independent from the United Kingdom in the near future. Although this remains a possibility, if Scotland does indeed decide to go through with this step, they will have to undergo changes to its governmental system.

This thesis investigates the banking system changes that Scotland could experience if it becomes independent. It moreover argues the possibility of Scotland adopting a similar banking system to Hong Kongs Monetary Authority as a good point of reference for Scotland in many ways. There are several reasons why Scotland may consider adopting Hong Kongs banking system, one of the fundamental reasons being that Scotland currently has an adequate foundation to do so where they have three commercial banks producing banknotes. Secondly, adopting Hong Kongs banking system would mean they simply substitute their current central bank to another central bank-like organization. Lastly, if Scotland forms a currency board system and pegs their interest rate to another currency, for example the United Kingdom, this would mean Scotland can minimize the changes to their banking system.

Hong Kong developed their current banking system from the free banking system and Scotland still has features of their previous free banking system present today. Hence, Scotland adopting Hong Kongs developed free banking system may be convenient for an independent Scotland. Therefore, Scotland can instantly begin to use the Hong Kongs banking system as they have established foundations for it.

There are many banking systems available for Scotland and this thesis aims to examine a few of them and compare it with Hong Kongs banking system for Scotland. The aim of this thesis is to provide one possible path for Scotland. Scotland could simply follow the United States and abandon their free banking system completely and form their own central banking system.

Overall, this thesis endeavors to be a suitable guide for the Hong Kongs banking system being used in an independent Scotland and hopes to contribute when Scotland makes a decision with their banking system.