Evaluation on the Support Systems of STEM Strand by SHS Graduates in Leyte Philippines : 필리핀 레이테 SHS 졸업생의 STEM과정 지원 시스템 평가

Abstract

The learners are the core of the learning and teaching process. They are the important priority that guides the educational institutions to come up with significant directives and policies. The implementation of the K to 12 curriculum has brought an essential alter to the system of education in the Philippines. This study has evaluated the impact on the different support systems which are the curriculum, teachers, learning environment, and learning resources in the execution of the senior high school particularly the STEM strand or Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics and the academic performance of the 65 senior high school graduates. A structured google survey questionnaire was employed to gather information. The study considered the descriptive correlational approach to evaluate the level of significance of the support systems and perspective of graduates on STEM strand and academic performance. The results of the study revealed that only the curriculum has a significant relationship with academic performance. However, it has also been found out that the different support systems have a significant relationship with each other. As they need support from one another in the fulfillment of the best educational system. It has found also that the learners perspective towards the STEM strand does not affect their academic performance. On the other hand, it attested that the STEM strand of the curriculum itself is gender-sensitive. It is implemented fairly with no gender favoritism and no gender discrimination.

학습자는 학습 및 교육 과정의 핵심입니다. 이는 교육 기관이 중요한 지침과 정책을 마련하도록 안내하는 중요한 우선 순위입니다. 초중고교부터 12세까지의 교과과정의 시행은 필리핀의 교육 시스템에 근본적인 변화를 가져왔습니다. 이 연구는 고등학교, 특히 STEM 분야 또는 과학, 기술, 공학, 수학의 실행에 커리큘럼, 교사, 학습 환경 및 학습 자원과 같은 다양한 지원 시스템과 학업 성과에 미치는 영향을 평가했습니다. 65명의 고등학교 졸업생. 정보를 수집하기 위해 구조화된 Google 설문조사 설문지를 사용했습니다. 이 연구는 지원 시스템의 중요성 수준과 STEM 분야 및 학업 성과에 대한 졸업생의 관점을 평가하기 위해 기술적 상관 접근 방식을 고려했습니다. 연구 결과, 교육과정만이 학업성취도와 유의한 관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 서로 다른 지원 시스템이 서로 중요한 관계가 있음을 발견했습니다. 최고의 교육 시스템을 실현하기 위해서는 서로의 지원이 필요하기 때문입니다. 또한 STEM 분야에 대한 학습자의 관점이 학업 성과에 영향을 미치지 않는다는 것을 발견했습니다. 반면 STEM 스트랜드나 커리큘럼 자체가 젠더 민감하다는 것을 증명했다. 남녀 차별 없이 공정하게 시행하고 있습니다.