Internationalization of Higher Education : 고등교육의 국제화: 일본 청년에 대한 교류 프로그램의 함의

Abstract

This thesis examines on internationalization of higher education in Japan, specifically the impacts of an exchange program during the undergraduate program on Japanese youths. According to previous research, the awareness of the internationalization of higher education has spread among the Japanese government since it has been a part of processing and adapting to globalization by increasing the number of educated people with global talent. They take the initiative to collaborate with academic institutions to establish an environment and opportunities for Japanese youths to develop abilities: 1) cognitive skills, 2) non-cognitive skills, 3) internationality. The purpose of this research is to identify the Japanese government's strategy and its process of internationalization in higher education, relating to the topics of the social and economic phenomena in Japan. Also, the analysis of the effectiveness of the exchange program on Japanese youths helps to provide a deep insight into the challenges and the achievements of internationalization of higher education in Japan. The qualitative approach utilized in this research was online questionnaires and interviews. As for the online questionnaire, thirty participants who graduated from Japanese universities and had a short-term studying abroad program during their university years were recruited through social media platforms, including a researcher's home university and personal network. Also, 30-40 minutes interviews were conducted with five interviewees to provide insights into the survey results. The significant finding of the study is the specific impacts of students' ability development from experiences and activities of an exchange program. Moreover, the analysis revealed that Japanese youths are perhaps more realistic about their lives due to Japan's socio and economic phenomena, which affects their choices and hopes for the future. Furthermore, based on the study's findings, the quality of the internationalization process in education and the Japanese government's strategy for global human resource development are discussed in this thesis.

본 연구는 일본 고등교육의 국제화, 특히 학부 과정 교환 학생 제도가 일본 청년에게 가지는 의미에 대해 탐색한다. 이전 연구에 따르면, 일본 정부는 세계화에 발맞추어 해외에서 교육받는 학생들의 수를 증가시키는 정책을 펼친 이래 고등교육 국제화에 대해 보다 적극적 태도를 보이고 있다. 특히 일본 정부는 일본의 청년들이 1) 인지 능력 2) 비인지 능력(non-cognitive skills) 3) 국제성(internationality)과 같은 역량을 개발하고 발견할 수 있는 환경 및 기회를 제공하기 위해 여러 학술 기관들과 적극적으로 협력하고 있다.

본 연구는 일본 정부의 고등교육 국제화 정책 과정을 일본 사회 및 경제 동향과 연계하여 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 또한 일본 청년을 대상으로 하는 국제 교류프로그램이 일본 고등교육 국제화에 미치는 영향을 분석하여 현 제도의 성과를 살펴보고 향후 과제를 제시할 것이다. 본 연구는 온라인 설문과 인터뷰를 주로 하는 질적 방법론을 차용하였다. 먼저 온라인 설문은 일본 대학을 졸업하고 대학 시절 단기 유학 프로그램을 경험한 30 명의 참가자를 소셜 미디어 플랫폼을 통해 모집하였다. 또한 설문 결과에 대한 자세한 설명을 제공하기 위해 5 명의 설문 참가자를 대상으로 30-40 분간의 인터뷰를 수행하였다. 본 연구는 따라서 교환 학생 프로그램과 부속 활동이 일본 학생들의 역량 발전 및 계발에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 분석하였다. 또한 이 연구는 일본 청년들이 일본의경제및 사회 현황을 그들의 삶과 연결시켜 진로 결정에 있어 현실적인 판단을 내린다는 것을 규명하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로, 일본 정부의 교육 국제화 정책 성패와 일본 정부의 세계 인재 육성 정책(Human Resource Development;HRD)대해서도 논의한다.